GSFLogo GSF

 

mipsLogo mips
GenRE
Search ORF/Gene/Description

Chromosome
(chrI - chrXVI,chrMito,2-micron)

Catalogs:
Chromosome View
  I  II  III  IV  V  VI  VII
  VIII  IX  X  XI  XII  XIII
  XIV  XV  XVI  Mito
Other

Search / View

   Advanced Search

   Index Search

MPact protein interaction

Tables, Lists and Reviews

WUBLAST DNA/Protein

About CYGD


MIPS Fungal Genomes

mips home MIPS-FUNGI-ADM      FTP
HXK2 Hexokinase II 
Entry:YGL253w
Alias:G0556; HEX1; HKB; NRB486; SCI2; (GLR1)
Classification:known protein | 5422 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
Feature Type:CDS
Features
   Blast-Simap    DNA VIEW    PROTEIN VIEW

Similarity:
Paralogs (77.4 %) ;  |  Homologs in   Hemiascomycota (99.8 %);  Basidiomycota (43.9 %);  Fungi (99.8 %);  Eukaryota (99.8 %);  Plants (35.2 %);  Mammalia (33.5 %);  Human (33.5 %);  Bacteria (30.7 %);  All except yeast (99.8 %)

  • strong similarity to Hxk1p, and other yeast hexokinases
  • similarity to mammalian hexokinases
Functional Classification:
  • METABOLISM
    ..C-compound and carbohydrate metabolism
    ....regulation of C-compound and carbohydrate metabolism | 127 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
  • ENERGY
    ..glycolysis and gluconeogenesis
    ....regulation of glycolysis and gluconeogenesis | 19 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
EC Number:
  • 2.7.1.1: Transferases
    ..Transferring Phosphorus-Containing Groups
    ....Phosphotransferases with an Alcohol Group as Acceptor
    ......hexokinase | 2 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
Pathway:
  • first step of glycolysis
InterPro:
Localization:  HXK2 localization details
  • cytoplasm
  • nucleus
Remarks:
  • does not appear to function through a Snf1p pathway for glucose repression
  • ser/thr-specific protein phosphatase-2A completely reverses the inactivation by autophosphorylation
  • phosphorylated on ser-14 in vivo
  • phosphorylation is enhanced in tpk1 attenuated (wimp) strains
  • serine-14 phosphorylation affects the oligomeric state of hexokinase, causing dissociation in vitro | PUBMED
  • serine at position 158 is the autophosphorylative inactivation site
  • inactivation by xylose-dependent autophosphorylation
  • phosphorylation increases in derepressing conditions
  • phosphorylation is reduced in bcy1 null strains
Phenotypes:  Disruption: HXK2 details
  • viable
___
  • hxk2 mutants express invertase in the presence of glucose
  • tps1 hxk2 double mutant has normal glycolytic metabolite levels and normal transient cAMP response to glucose
  • sci2-1 mutant has lower sporulation efficiency in heterozygosis and homozygosis
  • hxk2 mutants (S158A and S158C) prevents autophosphorylation and leads to decreased catalytic activity
  • hxk2 mutant (S158E) prevents autophosphorylation and leads to complete loss of catalytic activity
___
  • Mating and sporulation defects
    ..Sporulation efficiency | 112 Entries
Click for larger Map
Physical Features
Coordinates:23935 - 25395 (W)
Length:1461 nt
Contig:chrVII
Exon Coordinates:23935 - 25395
GC Content:41.7 %
Protein Length:486 aa
Isoelectric Point:5.16
Molecular Weight:53942.7 Da
Mature Protein:2-486
Retrieve Sequence: DNA /Protein
Literature | References
CYGD curated Lit.:PubMed
PubMed:Search abstracts
PubMed Central:Search full-text articles
Sequence References:
EMBL: Z72775
EMBL: X94357
EMBL: X67787
EMBL: M11181
EMBL: Z24679
EMBL: X03483
PIR: S61608
NCBI: NP_011261
Additional Links:
CYGD Pathways:
  • Metabolic and genetic control of gene expression
  • CYGD Tables:
  • The Yeast homologues of human disease-associated genes
  • LinkOut:
  • SGD - Saccharomyces Genome Database
  • YGOB - Yeast Gene Order Browser
  • yMGV - yeast Microarray Global Viewer

  • To submit new information about this entry, please write to

    © 2003 GSF - Forschungszentrum für Umwelt und Gesundheit, GmbH Ingolstädter Landstraße 1, D-85764 Neuherberg

    Imprint

    Disclaimer:
    MIPS Databases and associated information are protected by copyright. This server and its associated data and services are for academic, non-commercial use only. The GSF has no liability for the use of results, data or information which have been provided through this server. Neither the use for commercial purposes, nor the redistribution of MIPS database files to third parties nor the distribution of parts of files or derivative products to any third parties is permitted. Commercial users may contact the distributor Biomax Informatics AG.