GSFLogo GSF

 

mipsLogo mips
GenRE
Search ORF/Gene/Description
Chromosome
(chrI - chrXVI,chrMito,2-micron)
Catalogs:
Chromosome View
  I  II  III  IV  V  VI  VII
  VIII  IX  X  XI  XII  XIII
  XIV  XV  XVI  Mito
Other

Search / View

   Advanced Search

   Index Search

MPact protein interaction

Tables, Lists and Reviews

WUBLAST DNA/Protein

About CYGD


MIPS Fungal Genomes

mips home MIPS-FUNGI-ADM      FTP
GUS1 Glutamyl-tRNA synthetase (GluRS) 
Entry:YGL245w
Alias:GUS1; G0583; HRB724; NRC145
Classification:known protein | 5422 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
Feature Type:CDS
Features
   Blast-Simap    DNA VIEW    PROTEIN VIEW

Similarity:
Paralogs (19.9 %) ;  |  Homologs in   Hemiascomycota (98.6 %);  Basidiomycota (49.3 %);  Fungi (98.6 %);  Eukaryota (98.6 %);  Plants (44.1 %);  Mammalia (40.5 %);  Human (40.5 %);  Bacteria (30.4 %);  All except yeast (98.6 %)

  • strong similarity to glutamine--tRNA ligases
Functional Classification:
EC Number:
  • 2.5.1.18: Transferases
    ..Transferring Alkyl or Aryl Groups, Other than Methyl Groups
    ....Transferring Alkyl or Aryl Groups, Other than Methyl Groups
    ......glutathione transferase | 5 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
  • 6.1.1.17: Ligases
    ..Forming Carbon-Oxygen Bonds
    ....Ligases Forming Aminoacyl-tRNA and Related Compounds
    ......glutamate?tRNA ligase | 2 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
InterPro:
Localization:  GUS1 localization details
  • cytoplasm
Remarks:
  • TM is predicted false positive
  • Due to comparison of closely related Saccharomyces species, the start site for YGL245w moved from 38975 to 39023, 48 nt (16 codons) downstream. | Evi | PUBMED
  • C2H2-type zinc-finger domain (aa position 155) | PUBMED
Phenotypes:  Disruption: GUS1 details
  • lethal
Click for larger Map
Physical Features
Coordinates:39023 - 41149 (W)
Length:2127 nt
Contig:chrVII
Exon Coordinates:39023 - 41149 | Evi | PUBMED
GC Content:40.2 %
Protein Length:708 aa
Isoelectric Point:7.21
Molecular Weight:80843 Da
Retrieve Sequence: DNA /Protein
Literature | References
CYGD curated Lit.:PubMed
PubMed:Search abstracts
PubMed Central:Search full-text articles
Sequence References:
EMBL: Z72767
EMBL: X94357
EMBL: Z49149
EMBL: U32265
PIR: S53934
UniProtKB: P46655
NCBI: NP_011269
Additional Links:
LinkOut:
  • SGD - Saccharomyces Genome Database
  • YGOB - Yeast Gene Order Browser
  • yMGV - yeast Microarray Global Viewer

  • To submit new information about this entry, please write to

    © 2003 GSF - Forschungszentrum für Umwelt und Gesundheit, GmbH Ingolstädter Landstraße 1, D-85764 Neuherberg

    Imprint

    Disclaimer:
    MIPS Databases and associated information are protected by copyright. This server and its associated data and services are for academic, non-commercial use only. The GSF has no liability for the use of results, data or information which have been provided through this server. Neither the use for commercial purposes, nor the redistribution of MIPS database files to third parties nor the distribution of parts of files or derivative products to any third parties is permitted. Commercial users may contact the distributor Biomax Informatics AG.