GSFLogo GSF

 

mipsLogo mips
GenRE
Search ORF/Gene/Description
Chromosome
(chrI - chrXVI,chrMito,2-micron)
Catalogs:
Chromosome View
  I  II  III  IV  V  VI  VII
  VIII  IX  X  XI  XII  XIII
  XIV  XV  XVI  Mito
Other

Search / View

   Advanced Search

   Index Search

MPact protein interaction

Tables, Lists and Reviews

WUBLAST DNA/Protein

About CYGD


MIPS Fungal Genomes

mips home MIPS-FUNGI-ADM      FTP
SKI8 Antiviral protein of the beta-transducin (WD-40) repeat family 
Entry:YGL213c
Alias:G1115; REC103
Classification:known protein | 5422 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
Feature Type:CDS
Features
   Blast-Simap    DNA VIEW    PROTEIN VIEW

Similarity:
Paralogs (18.4 %) ;  |  Homologs in   Hemiascomycota (95.2 %);  Basidiomycota (19.9 %);  Fungi (95.2 %);  Eukaryota (95.2 %);  Plants (18.4 %);  Mammalia (21.7 %);  Human (21.4 %);  Bacteria (13.1 %);  All except yeast (95.2 %)

  • weak similarity to A.thaliana guanine nucleotide-binding protein beta
Functional Classification:
  • CELL RESCUE, DEFENSE AND VIRULENCE
    ..degradation / modification of foreign (exogenous) compounds
    ....degradation / modification of foreign (exogenous) polynucleotides | 1 Entry | Evi
  • METABOLISM
    ..nucleotide/nucleoside/nucleobase metabolism
    ....polynucleotide degradation
    ......RNA degradation | 51 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
  • CELL CYCLE AND DNA PROCESSING
    ..DNA processing
    ....DNA recombination and DNA repair
    ......DNA recombination
    ........meiotic recombination | 39 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
InterPro:
Localization:  SKI8 localization details
  • cytoplasm
Remarks:
    • contains 2 trp-asp domains
Phenotypes:  Disruption: SKI8 details
  • viable
___
  • null mutant has normal cell growth unless an M replicon is present
  • rec103-1 was found in a selection for mutations overcoming the spore inviability of a rad52 spo13 haploid strain | PUBMED
  • rec103 SPO13 diploids produce no viable spores, consistent with the loss of recombination | PUBMED
___
  • Mating and sporulation defects
    ..Sporulation efficiency | 112 Entries
Click for larger Map
Physical Features
Coordinates:91251 - 90058 (C)
Length:1194 nt
Contig:chrVII
Exon Coordinates:91251 - 90058
GC Content:38.7 %
Protein Length:397 aa
Isoelectric Point:5.32
Molecular Weight:44231.8 Da
Retrieve Sequence: DNA /Protein
Literature | References
CYGD curated Lit.:PubMed
PubMed:Search abstracts
PubMed Central:Search full-text articles
Sequence References:
EMBL: Z72736
EMBL: M96058
PIR: S30023
UniProtKB: Q02793
NCBI: NP_011302
Additional Links:
LinkOut:
  • SGD - Saccharomyces Genome Database
  • YGOB - Yeast Gene Order Browser
  • yMGV - yeast Microarray Global Viewer

  • To submit new information about this entry, please write to

    © 2003 GSF - Forschungszentrum für Umwelt und Gesundheit, GmbH Ingolstädter Landstraße 1, D-85764 Neuherberg

    Imprint

    Disclaimer:
    MIPS Databases and associated information are protected by copyright. This server and its associated data and services are for academic, non-commercial use only. The GSF has no liability for the use of results, data or information which have been provided through this server. Neither the use for commercial purposes, nor the redistribution of MIPS database files to third parties nor the distribution of parts of files or derivative products to any third parties is permitted. Commercial users may contact the distributor Biomax Informatics AG.