GSFLogo GSF

 

mipsLogo mips
GenRE
Search ORF/Gene/Description

Chromosome
(chrI - chrXVI,chrMito,2-micron)

Catalogs:
Chromosome View
  I  II  III  IV  V  VI  VII
  VIII  IX  X  XI  XII  XIII
  XIV  XV  XVI  Mito
Other

Search / View

   Advanced Search

   Index Search

MPact protein interaction

Tables, Lists and Reviews

WUBLAST DNA/Protein

About CYGD


MIPS Fungal Genomes

mips home MIPS-FUNGI-ADM      FTP
SIP2 beta-subunit of the Snf1 kinase complex, allows cytoplasma localization of the Snf1 kinase complex in the presence of a nonfermentable carbon source 
Entry:YGL208w
Alias:G1155; SPM2
Classification:known protein | 5422 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
Feature Type:CDS
Features
   Blast-Simap    DNA VIEW    PROTEIN VIEW

Similarity:
Paralogs (51.1 %) ;  |  Homologs in   Hemiascomycota (88.7 %);  Basidiomycota (20 %);  Fungi (88.7 %);  Eukaryota (88.7 %);  Plants (21.2 %);  Mammalia (24.1 %);  Human (22.9 %);  Bacteria (18.2 %);  All except yeast (88.7 %)

  • strong similarity to Gal83p similarity to K.lactis FOG1 protein
Functional Classification:
  • CELLULAR COMMUNICATION/SIGNAL TRANSDUCTION MECHANISM
    ..cellular signalling
    ....enzyme mediated signal transduction | 133 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
  • CELL TYPE DIFFERENTIATION
    ..fungal/microorganismic cell type differentiation
    ....fungal and other eukaryotic cell type differentiation
    ......budding, cell polarity and filament formation | 313 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
  • TRANSCRIPTION
    ..RNA synthesis
    ....mRNA synthesis
    ......transcriptional control | 495 Entries | Evi
  • PROTEIN FATE (folding, modification, destination)
    ..protein modification
    ....modification by phosphorylation, dephosphorylation, autophosphorylation | 186 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
InterPro:
Localization:  SIP2 localization details
  • cytoplasm
  • nucleus
Remarks:
  • Snf1 Interacting Protein
  • may act as an adaptor to promote activity of Snf1p to specific targets
  • has a conserved 80 amino acid sequence in the C-terminal region that mediates interaction with Snf1p
  • phosphorylated by Snf1p in vitro
Phenotypes:  Disruption: SIP2 details
  • viable
___
  • sip1 sip2 gal83 triple null mutant has normal growth and nearly normal invertase levels
Overexpression:
  • overexpression weakly restores raffinose growth in snf4 cells
  • overproduction partially suppresses a gal83 mutation
Click for larger Map
Physical Features
Coordinates:97342 - 98589 (W)
Length:1248 nt
Contig:chrVII
Exon Coordinates:97342 - 98589
GC Content:45.3 %
Protein Length:415 aa
Isoelectric Point:5.44
Molecular Weight:46404.7 Da
Retrieve Sequence: DNA /Protein
Literature | References
CYGD curated Lit.:PubMed
PubMed:Search abstracts
PubMed Central:Search full-text articles
Sequence References:
EMBL: Z72730
EMBL: Z14128
EMBL: L31592
EMBL: U33754
PIR: S51792
NCBI: NP_011307
Additional Links:
LinkOut:
  • SGD - Saccharomyces Genome Database
  • YGOB - Yeast Gene Order Browser
  • yMGV - yeast Microarray Global Viewer

  • To submit new information about this entry, please write to

    © 2003 GSF - Forschungszentrum für Umwelt und Gesundheit, GmbH Ingolstädter Landstraße 1, D-85764 Neuherberg

    Imprint

    Disclaimer:
    MIPS Databases and associated information are protected by copyright. This server and its associated data and services are for academic, non-commercial use only. The GSF has no liability for the use of results, data or information which have been provided through this server. Neither the use for commercial purposes, nor the redistribution of MIPS database files to third parties nor the distribution of parts of files or derivative products to any third parties is permitted. Commercial users may contact the distributor Biomax Informatics AG.