GSFLogo GSF

 

mipsLogo mips
GenRE
Search ORF/Gene/Description
Chromosome
(chrI - chrXVI,chrMito,2-micron)
Catalogs:
Chromosome View
  I  II  III  IV  V  VI  VII
  VIII  IX  X  XI  XII  XIII
  XIV  XV  XVI  Mito
Other

Search / View

   Advanced Search

   Index Search

MPact protein interaction

Tables, Lists and Reviews

WUBLAST DNA/Protein

About CYGD


MIPS Fungal Genomes

mips home MIPS-FUNGI-ADM      FTP
MCM6 Protein involved in replication 
Entry:YGL201c
Alias:G1256
Classification:known protein | 5422 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
Feature Type:CDS
Features
   Blast-Simap    DNA VIEW    PROTEIN VIEW

Similarity:
Paralogs (26.3 %) ;  |  Homologs in   Hemiascomycota (96 %);  Basidiomycota (50.1 %);  Fungi (96 %);  Eukaryota (96 %);  Plants (37.2 %);  Mammalia (40.5 %);  Human (38.2 %);  Bacteria (10.8 %);  All except yeast (96 %)

  • similarity with rat intestinal DNA replication protein
  • similarity to hypothetical S.pombe protein, human HsMcm6 and rat intestinal DNA replication protein
  • similarity to Cdc54p, Cdc47p, S.pombe cdc21 and human CDC47 protein
Functional Classification:
  • CELL CYCLE AND DNA PROCESSING
    ..DNA processing
    ....DNA synthesis and replication
    ......ori recognition and priming complex formation | 25 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
  • PROTEIN WITH BINDING FUNCTION OR COFACTOR REQUIREMENT (structural or catalytic)
    ..nucleotide/nucleoside/nucleobase binding
    ....ATP binding | 191 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
InterPro:
Localization:  MCM6 localization details
  • cytoplasm
  • nucleus
Remarks:
  • Cdc7-Dbf4 protein kinase phosphorylates Mcm2p, Mcm3p, Cdc54p, and Mcm6p in vitro | PUBMED
  • Due to a change of a C against a G at position 120375 after G, confirmed by genomic PCR in S288C (GenBank AY258324)the coordinates of YGL201c/MCM6 show no change 120909 - 117856 (C) to 120909 - 117856 (C). 3054nt (1017aa). | Evi
  • Due to a change of a C against a G at position 120375 after G, confirmed by genomic PCR in S288C (GenBank AY258324)the coordinates of YGL201c/MCM6 show no change 120909 - 117856 (C) to 120909 - 117856 (C). 3054nt (1017aa). | Evi
    Phenotypes:  Disruption: MCM6 details
    • lethal
    Click for larger Map
    Physical Features
    Coordinates:120911 - 117858 (C)
    Length:3054 nt
    Contig:chrVII
    Exon Coordinates:120911 - 117858
    GC Content:40 %
    Protein Length:1017 aa
    Isoelectric Point:5.03
    Molecular Weight:112952 Da
    Retrieve Sequence: DNA /Protein
    Literature | References
    CYGD curated Lit.:PubMed
    PubMed:Search abstracts
    PubMed Central:Search full-text articles
    Sequence References:
    EMBL: Z72723
    EMBL: Y13624
    PIR: S64219
    NCBI: NP_011314
    Additional Links:
    CYGD Pathways:
  • Model of DNA replication complexes during the cell cycle
  • LinkOut:
  • SGD - Saccharomyces Genome Database
  • YGOB - Yeast Gene Order Browser
  • yMGV - yeast Microarray Global Viewer

  • To submit new information about this entry, please write to

    © 2003 GSF - Forschungszentrum für Umwelt und Gesundheit, GmbH Ingolstädter Landstraße 1, D-85764 Neuherberg

    Imprint

    Disclaimer:
    MIPS Databases and associated information are protected by copyright. This server and its associated data and services are for academic, non-commercial use only. The GSF has no liability for the use of results, data or information which have been provided through this server. Neither the use for commercial purposes, nor the redistribution of MIPS database files to third parties nor the distribution of parts of files or derivative products to any third parties is permitted. Commercial users may contact the distributor Biomax Informatics AG.