GSFLogo GSF

 

mipsLogo mips
GenRE
Search ORF/Gene/Description
Chromosome
(chrI - chrXVI,chrMito,2-micron)
Catalogs:
Chromosome View
  I  II  III  IV  V  VI  VII
  VIII  IX  X  XI  XII  XIII
  XIV  XV  XVI  Mito
Other

Search / View

   Advanced Search

   Index Search

MPact protein interaction

Tables, Lists and Reviews

WUBLAST DNA/Protein

About CYGD


MIPS Fungal Genomes

mips home MIPS-FUNGI-ADM      FTP
NUP49 Nuclear pore protein 
Entry:YGL172w
Alias:G1648; NSP49
Classification:known protein | 5422 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
Feature Type:CDS
Features
   Blast-Simap    DNA VIEW    PROTEIN VIEW

Similarity:
Paralogs (21.6 %) ;  |  Homologs in   Hemiascomycota (90.3 %);  Basidiomycota (29.6 %);  Fungi (90.3 %);  Eukaryota (90.3 %);  Plants (17 %);  Mammalia (24.3 %);  Human (23.8 %);  Bacteria (14.9 %);  All except yeast (90.3 %)

  • similarity to Nup57p, Nup100p, Nup116p and mammalian NUP98
Functional Classification:
  • CELLULAR TRANSPORT, TRANSPORT FACILITIES AND TRANSPORT ROUTES
    ..transport routes
    ....nuclear transport | 85 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
  • PROTEIN WITH BINDING FUNCTION OR COFACTOR REQUIREMENT (structural or catalytic)
    ..structural protein binding | 56 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
  • PROTEIN FATE (folding, modification, destination)
    ..protein targeting, sorting and translocation | 280 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
  • CELLULAR TRANSPORT, TRANSPORT FACILITIES AND TRANSPORT ROUTES
    ..transported compounds (substrates)
    ....RNA transport | 86 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
  • CELLULAR TRANSPORT, TRANSPORT FACILITIES AND TRANSPORT ROUTES
    ..transported compounds (substrates)
    ....protein transport | 140 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
TC Class:
  • The unclassifiable, putative or spurios Transporters
    ..The Transporters of Unknown Classification
    ....The Nuclear Pore Complex (NPC) Family
    ......The Nuclear Pore Complex (NPC-1) Subfamily Type X1 | 29 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
Localization:  NUP49 localization details
  • nucleus
  • nucleus
    ..nuclear envelope
  • nucleus
    ..nuclear periphery
  • nucleus
    ..nuclear pore
Remarks:
  • GFP-Nup49p fusion protein shows that NPCs are able to move in the nuclear membrane
  • has 13 GLFG repeat motifs and 1 XFXFG motif in the N-terminal region
  • GLFG repeats are dispensable for growth
  • C-terminal heptad repeats
  • potential coiled-coil domain
Phenotypes:  Disruption: NUP49 details
  • lethal
___
  • nup49-313 primarily inhibits protein import while nup49-316 inhibits mRNA export
  • mutant shows nuclear accumulation of poly(A) RNA
  • mutant is defective in protein import to nucleus
  • mutants block nuclear import by interference with docking step
  • mutant accumulates unspliced pre-tRNAs
Click for larger Map
Physical Features
Coordinates:180706 - 182124 (W)
Length:1419 nt
Contig:chrVII
Exon Coordinates:180706 - 182124
GC Content:43.1 %
Protein Length:472 aa
Isoelectric Point:5.77
Molecular Weight:49142.4 Da
Retrieve Sequence: DNA /Protein
Literature | References
CYGD curated Lit.:PubMed
PubMed:Search abstracts
PubMed Central:Search full-text articles
Sequence References:
EMBL: Z72694
EMBL: X84705
EMBL: X68109
PIR: S28026
UniProtKB: Q02199
NCBI: NP_011343
Additional Links:
CYGD Pathways:
  • Genetic and biochemical interaction between nucleoporins and transport factors
  • LinkOut:
  • SGD - Saccharomyces Genome Database
  • YGOB - Yeast Gene Order Browser
  • yMGV - yeast Microarray Global Viewer

  • To submit new information about this entry, please write to

    © 2003 GSF - Forschungszentrum für Umwelt und Gesundheit, GmbH Ingolstädter Landstraße 1, D-85764 Neuherberg

    Imprint

    Disclaimer:
    MIPS Databases and associated information are protected by copyright. This server and its associated data and services are for academic, non-commercial use only. The GSF has no liability for the use of results, data or information which have been provided through this server. Neither the use for commercial purposes, nor the redistribution of MIPS database files to third parties nor the distribution of parts of files or derivative products to any third parties is permitted. Commercial users may contact the distributor Biomax Informatics AG.