GSFLogo GSF

 

mipsLogo mips
GenRE
Search ORF/Gene/Description
Chromosome
(chrI - chrXVI,chrMito,2-micron)
Catalogs:
Chromosome View
  I  II  III  IV  V  VI  VII
  VIII  IX  X  XI  XII  XIII
  XIV  XV  XVI  Mito
Other

Search / View

   Advanced Search

   Index Search

MPact protein interaction

Tables, Lists and Reviews

WUBLAST DNA/Protein

About CYGD


MIPS Fungal Genomes

mips home MIPS-FUNGI-ADM      FTP
ROK1 ATP-dependent RNA helicase 
Entry:YGL171w
Alias:G1651
Classification:known protein | 5422 Entries
Feature Type:CDS
Features
   Blast-Simap    DNA VIEW    PROTEIN VIEW

Similarity:
Paralogs (28.6 %) ;  |  Homologs in   Hemiascomycota (94 %);  Basidiomycota (40.7 %);  Fungi (94 %);  Eukaryota (94 %);  Plants (39.9 %);  Mammalia (42.6 %);  Human (39.7 %);  Bacteria (27.3 %);  All except yeast (94 %)

  • strong similarity to S.pombe hypothetical protein SPAC22F3.08c
  • similarity to Dbp1p, YGL078c,Ded1p and other DEAD box proteins
  • member of dead box family
Functional Classification:
  • PROTEIN WITH BINDING FUNCTION OR COFACTOR REQUIREMENT (structural or catalytic)
    ..nucleotide/nucleoside/nucleobase binding
    ....ATP binding | 191 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
Pathway:
  • rRNA processing
InterPro:
Localization:  ROK1 localization details
  • cytoplasm
  • nucleus
  • nucleus
    ..nucleolus
Remarks:
    Phenotypes:  Disruption: ROK1 details
    • lethal
    ___
    • depletion of Rok1p inhibits the synthesis of 18S rRNA | PUBMED
    Suppression:
    • can carry out dosage-dependent suppression of KEM1/SEP1
    Click for larger Map
    Physical Features
    Coordinates:182396 - 184090 (W)
    Length:1695 nt
    Contig:chrVII
    Exon Coordinates:182396 - 184090
    GC Content:36.8 %
    Protein Length:564 aa
    Isoelectric Point:9.23
    Molecular Weight:63653 Da
    Retrieve Sequence: DNA /Protein
    Literature | References
    CYGD curated Lit.:PubMed
    PubMed:Search abstracts
    PubMed Central:Search full-text articles
    Sequence References:
    EMBL: Z72693
    EMBL: X85757
    EMBL: Z34901
    PIR: S59649
    UniProtKB: P45818
    NCBI: NP_011344
    Additional Links:
    CYGD Pathways:
  • Pre-rRNA processing pathways in S.cerevisiae
  • LinkOut:
  • SGD - Saccharomyces Genome Database
  • YGOB - Yeast Gene Order Browser
  • yMGV - yeast Microarray Global Viewer

  • To submit new information about this entry, please write to

    © 2003 GSF - Forschungszentrum für Umwelt und Gesundheit, GmbH Ingolstädter Landstraße 1, D-85764 Neuherberg

    Imprint

    Disclaimer:
    MIPS Databases and associated information are protected by copyright. This server and its associated data and services are for academic, non-commercial use only. The GSF has no liability for the use of results, data or information which have been provided through this server. Neither the use for commercial purposes, nor the redistribution of MIPS database files to third parties nor the distribution of parts of files or derivative products to any third parties is permitted. Commercial users may contact the distributor Biomax Informatics AG.