GSFLogo GSF

 

mipsLogo mips
GenRE
Search ORF/Gene/Description
Chromosome
(chrI - chrXVI,chrMito,2-micron)
Catalogs:
Chromosome View
  I  II  III  IV  V  VI  VII
  VIII  IX  X  XI  XII  XIII
  XIV  XV  XVI  Mito
Other

Search / View

   Advanced Search

   Index Search

MPact protein interaction

Tables, Lists and Reviews

WUBLAST DNA/Protein

About CYGD


MIPS Fungal Genomes

mips home MIPS-FUNGI-ADM      FTP
YGL114w Weak similarity to permeases - unknown function 
Entry:YGL114w
Alias:G2950
Classification:similarity to known protein | 84 Entries
Feature Type:CDS
Features
   Blast-Simap    DNA VIEW    PROTEIN VIEW

Similarity:
Paralogs (17.5 %) ;  |  Homologs in   Hemiascomycota (97.5 %);  Basidiomycota (39.8 %);  Fungi (97.5 %);  Eukaryota (97.5 %);  Plants (26.1 %);  Mammalia (9.7 %);  Human (8.3 %);  Bacteria (25.5 %);  All except yeast (97.5 %)

  • weak similarity to H.influenzae permease
Functional Classification:
  • CELLULAR TRANSPORT, TRANSPORT FACILITIES AND TRANSPORT ROUTES
    ..transport routes
    ....cellular export and secretion | 76 Entries | Evi
  • CELLULAR TRANSPORT, TRANSPORT FACILITIES AND TRANSPORT ROUTES
    ..transport facilities | 196 Entries | Evi
  • CELLULAR TRANSPORT, TRANSPORT FACILITIES AND TRANSPORT ROUTES
    ..transported compounds (substrates)
    ....peptide transport | 11 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
TC Class:
  • The Uni/Sym/Antiporters
    ..The Uni/Sym/Antiporters
    ....The Oligopeptide Transporter (OPT) Family
    ......The Oligopeptide Transporter (OPT-Y1) Subfamily Type Y1 | 1 Entry | Evi | PUBMED
InterPro:
Localization:  YGL114w localization details
 TargetP: Secretory pathway  (RC = 5)
Phenotypes:  Disruption: YGL114w details
  • viable
Click for larger Map
Physical Features
Coordinates:293463 - 295640 (W)
Length:2178 nt
Contig:chrVII
Exon Coordinates:293463 - 295640
GC Content:42.3 %
Protein Length:725 aa
Isoelectric Point:6.23
Molecular Weight:80009.8 Da
Transmembrane Domains:Begin - End / Length (aa)
26 - 48 / 23
53 - 75 / 23
88 - 110 / 23
137 - 155 / 19
255 - 277 / 23
305 - 327 / 23
353 - 375 / 23
447 - 469 / 23
474 - 496 / 23
620 - 637 / 18
644 - 663 / 20
696 - 718 / 23

12 TM- Domains
Retrieve Sequence: DNA /Protein
Literature | References
CYGD curated Lit.:PubMed
PubMed:Search abstracts
PubMed Central:Search full-text articles
Sequence References:
EMBL: Z72636
PIR: S64124
UniProtKB: P53134
NCBI: NP_011401
Additional Links:
CYGD Tables:
  • Classification of the Major Facilitator Superfamily
  • LinkOut:
  • SGD - Saccharomyces Genome Database
  • YGOB - Yeast Gene Order Browser
  • yMGV - yeast Microarray Global Viewer

  • To submit new information about this entry, please write to

    © 2003 GSF - Forschungszentrum für Umwelt und Gesundheit, GmbH Ingolstädter Landstraße 1, D-85764 Neuherberg

    Imprint

    Disclaimer:
    MIPS Databases and associated information are protected by copyright. This server and its associated data and services are for academic, non-commercial use only. The GSF has no liability for the use of results, data or information which have been provided through this server. Neither the use for commercial purposes, nor the redistribution of MIPS database files to third parties nor the distribution of parts of files or derivative products to any third parties is permitted. Commercial users may contact the distributor Biomax Informatics AG.