GSFLogo GSF

 

mipsLogo mips
GenRE
Search ORF/Gene/Description
Chromosome
(chrI - chrXVI,chrMito,2-micron)
Catalogs:
Chromosome View
  I  II  III  IV  V  VI  VII
  VIII  IX  X  XI  XII  XIII
  XIV  XV  XVI  Mito
Other

Search / View

   Advanced Search

   Index Search

MPact protein interaction

Tables, Lists and Reviews

WUBLAST DNA/Protein

About CYGD


MIPS Fungal Genomes

mips home MIPS-FUNGI-ADM      FTP
SEH1 Nuclear pore protein 
Entry:YGL100w
Alias:G3110
Classification:known protein | 5422 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
Feature Type:CDS
Features
   Blast-Simap    DNA VIEW    PROTEIN VIEW

Similarity:
Paralogs (24.1 %) ;  |  Homologs in   Hemiascomycota (96.6 %);  Basidiomycota (30.7 %);  Fungi (96.6 %);  Eukaryota (96.6 %);  Plants (28.7 %);  Mammalia (35.6 %);  Human (35 %);  Bacteria (16.5 %);  All except yeast (96.6 %)

  • strong similarity to hypothetical S.pombe protein
  • weak similarity to YDR267c, YNL317w and Sec13p
Functional Classification:
  • CELL TYPE DIFFERENTIATION
    ..fungal/microorganismic cell type differentiation
    ....fungal and other eukaryotic cell type differentiation
    ......development of asco- basidio- or zygospore | 167 Entries | Evi
  • CELLULAR TRANSPORT, TRANSPORT FACILITIES AND TRANSPORT ROUTES
    ..transport routes
    ....nuclear transport | 85 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
  • PROTEIN WITH BINDING FUNCTION OR COFACTOR REQUIREMENT (structural or catalytic)
    ..structural protein binding | 56 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
  • PROTEIN FATE (folding, modification, destination)
    ..protein targeting, sorting and translocation | 280 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
  • CELLULAR TRANSPORT, TRANSPORT FACILITIES AND TRANSPORT ROUTES
    ..transported compounds (substrates)
    ....RNA transport | 86 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
  • CELLULAR TRANSPORT, TRANSPORT FACILITIES AND TRANSPORT ROUTES
    ..transported compounds (substrates)
    ....protein transport | 140 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
TC Class:
  • The unclassifiable, putative or spurios Transporters
    ..The Transporters of Unknown Classification
    ....The Nuclear Pore Complex (NPC) Family
    ......The Nuclear Pore Complex (NPC-1) Subfamily Type X1 | 29 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
InterPro:
Localization:  SEH1 localization details
  • nucleus
  • nucleus
    ..nuclear envelope
  • nucleus
    ..nuclear pore
Remarks:
  • does not play a role in ER to Golgi transport of CPY (Prc1p)
  • beta-transducin (WD-40) repeats
Phenotypes:  Disruption: SEH1 details
  • viable
___
  • null mutant has slower growth, especially at lower temperatures
  • null mutant does not show abnormal nuclear poly(A)+RNA accumulation
  • no synthetic lethal relationship exists between sec13-1 and seh1
  • mutants are defective in sporulation | PUBMED
___
  • Conditional phenotypes
    ..Cold-sensitivity (cs) | 105 Entries
  • Mating and sporulation defects
    ..Sporulation efficiency | 112 Entries
Click for larger Map
Physical Features
Coordinates:313237 - 314286 (W)
Length:1050 nt
Contig:chrVII
Exon Coordinates:313237 - 314286
GC Content:41.2 %
Protein Length:349 aa
Isoelectric Point:5.31
Molecular Weight:39122.9 Da
Retrieve Sequence: DNA /Protein
Literature | References
CYGD curated Lit.:PubMed
PubMed:Search abstracts
PubMed Central:Search full-text articles
Sequence References:
EMBL: Z72622
EMBL: X90994
PIR: S62137
UniProtKB: P53011
NCBI: NP_011415
Additional Links:
CYGD Pathways:
  • Genetic and biochemical interaction between nucleoporins and transport factors
  • LinkOut:
  • SGD - Saccharomyces Genome Database
  • YGOB - Yeast Gene Order Browser
  • yMGV - yeast Microarray Global Viewer

  • To submit new information about this entry, please write to

    © 2003 GSF - Forschungszentrum für Umwelt und Gesundheit, GmbH Ingolstädter Landstraße 1, D-85764 Neuherberg

    Imprint

    Disclaimer:
    MIPS Databases and associated information are protected by copyright. This server and its associated data and services are for academic, non-commercial use only. The GSF has no liability for the use of results, data or information which have been provided through this server. Neither the use for commercial purposes, nor the redistribution of MIPS database files to third parties nor the distribution of parts of files or derivative products to any third parties is permitted. Commercial users may contact the distributor Biomax Informatics AG.