GSFLogo GSF

 

mipsLogo mips
GenRE
Search ORF/Gene/Description

Chromosome
(chrI - chrXVI,chrMito,2-micron)

Catalogs:
Chromosome View
  I  II  III  IV  V  VI  VII
  VIII  IX  X  XI  XII  XIII
  XIV  XV  XVI  Mito
Other

Search / View

   Advanced Search

   Index Search

MPact protein interaction

Tables, Lists and Reviews

WUBLAST DNA/Protein

About CYGD


MIPS Fungal Genomes

mips home MIPS-FUNGI-ADM      FTP
ALG2 Mannosyltransferase 
Entry:YGL065c
Alias:G3409
Classification:known protein | 5422 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
Feature Type:CDS
Features
   Blast-Simap    DNA VIEW    PROTEIN VIEW

Similarity:
Paralogs (19.5 %) ;  |  Homologs in   Hemiascomycota (90.8 %);  Basidiomycota (34.6 %);  Fungi (90.8 %);  Eukaryota (90.8 %);  Plants (35.6 %);  Mammalia (34.2 %);  Human (34.2 %);  Bacteria (22.3 %);  All except yeast (90.8 %)

  • similarity to hypothetical C.elegans protein
Functional Classification:
  • METABOLISM
    ..lipid, fatty acid and isoprenoid metabolism
    ....membrane lipid metabolism
    ......glycolipid metabolism | 15 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
  • PROTEIN FATE (folding, modification, destination)
    ..protein modification
    ....modification with sugar residues (e.g. glycosylation, deglycosylation)
    ......N-directed glycosylation, deglycosylation | 43 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
EC Number:
  • 2.4.1.-: Transferases
    ..Glycosyltransferases
    ....Hexosyltransferases | 59 Entries
Pathway:
  • glycosylation
TC Class:
  • Non Transporting Mebrane Proteins
    ..Polysaccharides
    ....Glycosylation
    ......The Mannosyltransferase Subfamily | 12 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
InterPro:
Localization:  ALG2 localization details
  • ER
Remarks:
  • Alg2p step appears to be necessary before outer chain elongation can take place
  • lack of outer chain elongation leads to cell lysis, distorted cell walls, defective spores, and low viability
  • contains dolichol recognition domain
Phenotypes:  Disruption: ALG2 details
  • lethal
___
  • mutant accumulates Man[2]GlcNAc-PP-Dolichol
Click for larger Map
Physical Features
Coordinates:381274 - 379763 (C)
Length:1512 nt
Contig:chrVII
Exon Coordinates:381274 - 379763
GC Content:36 %
Protein Length:503 aa
Isoelectric Point:5.9
Molecular Weight:58047.5 Da
Mature Protein:22-503
Transmembrane Domains:Begin - End / Length (aa)
73 - 95 / 23
105 - 127 / 23
441 - 460 / 20
470 - 492 / 23

4 TM- Domains
Retrieve Sequence: DNA /Protein
Literature | References
CYGD curated Lit.:PubMed
PubMed:Search abstracts
PubMed Central:Search full-text articles
Sequence References:
EMBL: Z72587
EMBL: X87947
PIR: S64069
UniProtKB: P43636
NCBI: NP_011450
Additional Links:
LinkOut:
  • SGD - Saccharomyces Genome Database
  • YGOB - Yeast Gene Order Browser
  • yMGV - yeast Microarray Global Viewer

  • To submit new information about this entry, please write to

    © 2003 GSF - Forschungszentrum für Umwelt und Gesundheit, GmbH Ingolstädter Landstraße 1, D-85764 Neuherberg

    Imprint

    Disclaimer:
    MIPS Databases and associated information are protected by copyright. This server and its associated data and services are for academic, non-commercial use only. The GSF has no liability for the use of results, data or information which have been provided through this server. Neither the use for commercial purposes, nor the redistribution of MIPS database files to third parties nor the distribution of parts of files or derivative products to any third parties is permitted. Commercial users may contact the distributor Biomax Informatics AG.