GSFLogo GSF

 

mipsLogo mips
GenRE
Search ORF/Gene/Description
Chromosome
(chrI - chrXVI,chrMito,2-micron)
Catalogs:
Chromosome View
  I  II  III  IV  V  VI  VII
  VIII  IX  X  XI  XII  XIII
  XIV  XV  XVI  Mito
Other

Search / View

   Advanced Search

   Index Search

MPact protein interaction

Tables, Lists and Reviews

WUBLAST DNA/Protein

About CYGD


MIPS Fungal Genomes

mips home MIPS-FUNGI-ADM      FTP
PYC1 Pyruvate carboxylase 1 
Entry:YGL062w
Alias:G3428; PYV
Classification:known protein | 5422 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
Feature Type:CDS
Features
   Blast-Simap    DNA VIEW    PROTEIN VIEW

Similarity:
Paralogs (92.6 %) ;  |  Homologs in   Hemiascomycota (98.8 %);  Basidiomycota (62.7 %);  Fungi (98.8 %);  Eukaryota (98.8 %);  Plants (50.5 %);  Mammalia (53.3 %);  Human (52.9 %);  Bacteria (50.4 %);  All except yeast (98.8 %)

  • strong similarity to Pyc2 and to pyruvate carboxylases of other species
Functional Classification:
  • METABOLISM
    ..metabolism of vitamins, cofactors, and prosthetic groups | 164 Entries | Evi
EC Number:
  • 6.4.1.1: Ligases
    ..Forming Carbon-Carbon Bonds
    ....Forming Carbon-Carbon Bonds
    ......pyruvate carboxylase | 2 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
Cofactor:
  • biotin, and zinc
InterPro:
Localization:  PYC1 localization details
  • cytoplasm
Phenotypes:  Disruption: PYC1 details
  • viable
___
  • pyc1 pyc2 double mutants cannot grow in a glucose ammonium medium | PUBMED
  • in pyc1 pyc2 mutants function of the glyoxylate cycle is necessary for production of C4-compounds
Click for larger Map
Physical Features
Coordinates:385199 - 388735 (W)
Length:3537 nt
Contig:chrVII
Exon Coordinates:385199 - 388735
GC Content:43.4 %
Protein Length:1178 aa
Isoelectric Point:5.84
Molecular Weight:130100 Da
Retrieve Sequence: DNA /Protein
Literature | References
CYGD curated Lit.:PubMed
PubMed:Search abstracts
PubMed Central:Search full-text articles
Sequence References:
EMBL: Z72584
EMBL: J03889
PIR: A29233
UniProtKB: P11154
NCBI: NP_011453
Additional Links:
CYGD Pathways:
  • Metabolic and genetic control of gene expression
  • CYGD Tables:
  • The Yeast homologues of human disease-associated genes
  • LinkOut:
  • SGD - Saccharomyces Genome Database
  • YGOB - Yeast Gene Order Browser
  • yMGV - yeast Microarray Global Viewer

  • To submit new information about this entry, please write to

    © 2003 GSF - Forschungszentrum für Umwelt und Gesundheit, GmbH Ingolstädter Landstraße 1, D-85764 Neuherberg

    Imprint

    Disclaimer:
    MIPS Databases and associated information are protected by copyright. This server and its associated data and services are for academic, non-commercial use only. The GSF has no liability for the use of results, data or information which have been provided through this server. Neither the use for commercial purposes, nor the redistribution of MIPS database files to third parties nor the distribution of parts of files or derivative products to any third parties is permitted. Commercial users may contact the distributor Biomax Informatics AG.