GSFLogo GSF

 

mipsLogo mips
GenRE
Search ORF/Gene/Description
Chromosome
(chrI - chrXVI,chrMito,2-micron)
Catalogs:
Chromosome View
  I  II  III  IV  V  VI  VII
  VIII  IX  X  XI  XII  XIII
  XIV  XV  XVI  Mito
Other

Search / View

   Advanced Search

   Index Search

MPact protein interaction

Tables, Lists and Reviews

WUBLAST DNA/Protein

About CYGD


MIPS Fungal Genomes

mips home MIPS-FUNGI-ADM      FTP
RIM8 Involved in proteolytic processing of Rim1p 
Entry:YGL045w
Alias:G3540; PAL3; YGL046w
Classification:known protein | 5422 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
Feature Type:CDS
Features
   Blast-Simap    DNA VIEW    PROTEIN VIEW

Similarity:
Paralogs (13.8 %) ;  |  Homologs in   Hemiascomycota (93.2 %);  Basidiomycota (9.2 %);  Fungi (93.2 %);  Eukaryota (93.2 %);  Plants (9.2 %);  Mammalia (16.8 %);  Human (14.2 %);  Bacteria (13.4 %);  All except yeast (93.2 %)

  • similarity to TRCDSEMBL:AF173842_1 Rim8p C. albicans
Functional Classification:
  • CELL TYPE DIFFERENTIATION
    ..fungal/microorganismic cell type differentiation
    ....fungal and other eukaryotic cell type differentiation
    ......budding, cell polarity and filament formation | 313 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
  • PROTEIN FATE (folding, modification, destination)
    ..protein modification
    ....protein processing (proteolytic) | 89 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
InterPro:
Remarks:
  • Unknown biochemical function. Part of the Rim signalling pathway involved in entry into meiosis, adaptation to external pH and invasive growth. | Evi | PUBMED
  • Due to deletion of G after G at position 415039, insertion of C after C at position 414980, insertion of C after C at position 414907 and insertion of A after A at position 414883, YGL045w and YGL046w have been merged to one single ORF YGL045w/RIM8 with coordinates 414101 - 415729, 1629nt (542aa). | Evi | PUBMED
    Phenotypes:  Disruption: RIM8 details
    • viable
    ___
    • Exhibits sensitivity at 20 generations when grown in 1 M NaCl. | Evi | PUBMED
    • Exhibits sensitivity at 5 generations when grown in 10 uM nystatin. | Evi | PUBMED
    • Exhibits sensitivity at 5 generations when grown in 1 M NaCl. | Evi | PUBMED
    Click for larger Map
    Physical Features
    Coordinates:414106 - 415734 (W)
    Length:1629 nt
    Contig:chrVII
    Exon Coordinates:414106 - 415734
    GC Content:41.4 %
    Protein Length:542 aa
    Isoelectric Point:9.24
    Molecular Weight:60864.6 Da
    Retrieve Sequence: DNA /Protein
    Literature | References
    CYGD curated Lit.:PubMed
    PubMed:Search abstracts
    PubMed Central:Search full-text articles
    Sequence References:
    EMBL: Z72567
    PIR: S64049
    EMBL: SCE238650
    UniProtKB: P53179
    NCBI: NP_011470
    Additional Links:
    LinkOut:
  • SGD - Saccharomyces Genome Database
  • YGOB - Yeast Gene Order Browser
  • yMGV - yeast Microarray Global Viewer

  • To submit new information about this entry, please write to

    © 2003 GSF - Forschungszentrum für Umwelt und Gesundheit, GmbH Ingolstädter Landstraße 1, D-85764 Neuherberg

    Imprint

    Disclaimer:
    MIPS Databases and associated information are protected by copyright. This server and its associated data and services are for academic, non-commercial use only. The GSF has no liability for the use of results, data or information which have been provided through this server. Neither the use for commercial purposes, nor the redistribution of MIPS database files to third parties nor the distribution of parts of files or derivative products to any third parties is permitted. Commercial users may contact the distributor Biomax Informatics AG.