GSFLogo GSF

 

mipsLogo mips
GenRE
Search ORF/Gene/Description

Chromosome
(chrI - chrXVI,chrMito,2-micron)

Catalogs:
Chromosome View
  I  II  III  IV  V  VI  VII
  VIII  IX  X  XI  XII  XIII
  XIV  XV  XVI  Mito
Other

Search / View

   Advanced Search

   Index Search

MPact protein interaction

Tables, Lists and Reviews

WUBLAST DNA/Protein

About CYGD


MIPS Fungal Genomes

mips home MIPS-FUNGI-ADM      FTP
HEM2 Porphobilinogen synthase 
Entry:YGL040c
Alias:ALA-D; G3610; SLU1
Classification:known protein | 5422 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
Feature Type:CDS
Features
   Blast-Simap    DNA VIEW    PROTEIN VIEW

Similarity:
Paralogs (5.7 %) ;  |  Homologs in   Hemiascomycota (98.8 %);  Basidiomycota (60.8 %);  Fungi (98.8 %);  Eukaryota (98.8 %);  Plants (32.5 %);  Mammalia (52.3 %);  Human (51.2 %);  Bacteria (43.9 %);  All except yeast (98.8 %)

  • strong similarity to human porphobilinogen synthase and other porphobilinogen synthases
Functional Classification:
  • METABOLISM
    ..metabolism of vitamins, cofactors, and prosthetic groups
    ....biosynthesis of vitamins, cofactors, and prosthetic groups | 110 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
  • METABOLISM
    ..secondary metabolism
    ....metabolism of secondary products derived from glycine, L-serine and L-alanine
    ......metabolism of porphyrins | 15 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
EC Number:
  • 4.2.1.24: Lyases
    ..Carbon-Oxygen Lyases
    ....Hydro-Lyases
    ......porphobilinogen synthase | 1 Entry | Evi | PUBMED
Cofactor:
  • zinc
Pathway:
  • second step in heme biosynthesis pathway
InterPro:
Localization:  HEM2 localization details
  • cytoplasm
  • nucleus
Remarks:
  • delta-aminolevulinic acid dehydratase
  • regulated in part by cAMP
    Phenotypes:  Disruption: HEM2 details
    • lethal
    • viable
    ___
    • null mutants fail to make heme which regulates synthesis of respiratory complex proteins and are pet
    ___
    • Auxotrophies, carbon and nitrogen utilization defects
      ..Carbon utilization
      ....Respiratory deficiency | 173 Entries
    Click for larger Map
    Physical Features
    Coordinates:420561 - 419533 (C)
    Length:1029 nt
    Contig:chrVII
    Exon Coordinates:420561 - 419533
    GC Content:43.3 %
    Protein Length:342 aa
    Isoelectric Point:5.75
    Molecular Weight:37740.4 Da
    Retrieve Sequence: DNA /Protein
    Literature | References
    CYGD curated Lit.:PubMed
    PubMed:Search abstracts
    PubMed Central:Search full-text articles
    Sequence References:
    EMBL: Z72562
    EMBL: J03493
    PIR: S64042
    UniProtKB: P05373
    NCBI: NP_011475
    Additional Links:
    CYGD Tables:
  • The Yeast homologues of human disease-associated genes
  • LinkOut:
  • SGD - Saccharomyces Genome Database
  • YGOB - Yeast Gene Order Browser
  • yMGV - yeast Microarray Global Viewer

  • To submit new information about this entry, please write to

    © 2003 GSF - Forschungszentrum für Umwelt und Gesundheit, GmbH Ingolstädter Landstraße 1, D-85764 Neuherberg

    Imprint

    Disclaimer:
    MIPS Databases and associated information are protected by copyright. This server and its associated data and services are for academic, non-commercial use only. The GSF has no liability for the use of results, data or information which have been provided through this server. Neither the use for commercial purposes, nor the redistribution of MIPS database files to third parties nor the distribution of parts of files or derivative products to any third parties is permitted. Commercial users may contact the distributor Biomax Informatics AG.