GSFLogo GSF

 

mipsLogo mips
GenRE
Search ORF/Gene/Description
Chromosome
(chrI - chrXVI,chrMito,2-micron)
Catalogs:
Chromosome View
  I  II  III  IV  V  VI  VII
  VIII  IX  X  XI  XII  XIII
  XIV  XV  XVI  Mito
Other

Search / View

   Advanced Search

   Index Search

MPact protein interaction

Tables, Lists and Reviews

WUBLAST DNA/Protein

About CYGD


MIPS Fungal Genomes

mips home MIPS-FUNGI-ADM      FTP
MIG1 Transcriptional repressor 
Entry:YGL035c
Alias:CAT4; G3636; SSN1; TDS22
Classification:known protein | 5422 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
Feature Type:CDS
Features
   Blast-Simap    DNA VIEW    PROTEIN VIEW

Similarity:
Paralogs (20.8 %) ;  |  Homologs in   Hemiascomycota (91.9 %);  Basidiomycota (21 %);  Fungi (91.9 %);  Eukaryota (91.9 %);  Plants (10.3 %);  Mammalia (14.9 %);  Human (13.7 %);  Bacteria (12.6 %);  All except yeast (91.9 %)

  • similarity to Kluyveromyces Zinc finger protein, E.nidulans creA protein, Trichoderma Cre1 protein Mlz1p and YER028c
  • similarity to mammalian SP1,KROX/EGR and wilms^ tumor protein
Functional Classification:
  • METABOLISM
    ..C-compound and carbohydrate metabolism
    ....regulation of C-compound and carbohydrate metabolism | 127 Entries | Evi
InterPro:
Localization:  MIG1 localization details
  • cytoplasm
  • nucleus
Remarks:
  • model predicts that Mig1p is converted to non-repressing conformation upon activation of Snf1p/Snf4p protein kinase
  • binds to a GC-box
  • binding sites found in SUC, GAL, MAL, and MEL genes
  • binding sites found in FBP1 and HAP4 genes but MIG1 deletion has no effect on expression of these genes
  • repression requires Tup1p and Ssn6p
  • K.maxianus Mig1p is fully functional in S.cerevisiae | PUBMED
  • comparision of K.lactis K.maxianus and S.cerevisiae Mig1p show 12 discrete conserved motifs in a multiple alignment | PUBMED
  • zinc-finger protein
Phenotypes:  Disruption: MIG1 details
  • viable
___
  • null mutant has partial expression of many glucose-repressed genes
  • mutants do not repress invertase and GAL genes
  • mutation allows snf1 cells to grow on sucrose or galactose
  • mig1 snf1 cells cannot grow on gluconeogenic carbon sources
  • mig1 mutants show four- to fivehold higher expression of ENA1 than wild-type cells | PUBMED
___
  • Auxotrophies, carbon and nitrogen utilization defects
    ..Carbon utilization
    ....other carbon utilization defects | 27 Entries
  • Nucleic acid metabolism defects
    ..Transcriptional mutants
    ....other transcriptional mutants | 51 Entries
Overexpression:
  • overexpression causes flocculation
Suppression:
  • suppressor of snf1 mutations
Click for larger Map
Physical Features
Coordinates:433067 - 431553 (C)
Length:1515 nt
Contig:chrVII
Exon Coordinates:433067 - 431553
GC Content:42.4 %
Protein Length:504 aa
Isoelectric Point:9.8
Molecular Weight:55532.1 Da
Retrieve Sequence: DNA /Protein
Literature | References
CYGD curated Lit.:PubMed
PubMed:Search abstracts
PubMed Central:Search full-text articles
Sequence References:
EMBL: Z72557
EMBL: X55442
EMBL: X55734
PIR: S17248
UniProtKB: P27705
NCBI: NP_011480
Additional Links:
CYGD Pathways:
  • Summary of mechanisms responsible for glucose-repression and glucose-induction
  • CYGD Tables:
  • Yeast C2H2 zinc finger proteins
  • Impact of Mig1p upon the expression of other genes
  • LinkOut:
  • SGD - Saccharomyces Genome Database
  • YGOB - Yeast Gene Order Browser
  • yMGV - yeast Microarray Global Viewer

  • To submit new information about this entry, please write to

    © 2003 GSF - Forschungszentrum für Umwelt und Gesundheit, GmbH Ingolstädter Landstraße 1, D-85764 Neuherberg

    Imprint

    Disclaimer:
    MIPS Databases and associated information are protected by copyright. This server and its associated data and services are for academic, non-commercial use only. The GSF has no liability for the use of results, data or information which have been provided through this server. Neither the use for commercial purposes, nor the redistribution of MIPS database files to third parties nor the distribution of parts of files or derivative products to any third parties is permitted. Commercial users may contact the distributor Biomax Informatics AG.