GSFLogo GSF

 

mipsLogo mips
GenRE
Search ORF/Gene/Description
Chromosome
(chrI - chrXVI,chrMito,2-micron)
Catalogs:
Chromosome View
  I  II  III  IV  V  VI  VII
  VIII  IX  X  XI  XII  XIII
  XIV  XV  XVI  Mito
Other

Search / View

   Advanced Search

   Index Search

MPact protein interaction

Tables, Lists and Reviews

WUBLAST DNA/Protein

About CYGD


MIPS Fungal Genomes

mips home MIPS-FUNGI-ADM      FTP
HOP2 Protein required for pairing of homologous chromosomes (see splice variants) 
Entry:YGL033w
Alias:G3642
Feature Type:CDS
Overlapping Feature:
  • YGL033w1 HOP2 Protein required for pairing of homologous chromosomes (Splice variant I) [435256-436356(W) CDS]
  • YGL033w2 HOP2 Protein required for pairing of homologous chromosomes (Splice variant II) [435630-436356(W) CDS]
Features
   Blast-Simap    DNA VIEW    PROTEIN VIEW

Similarity:
Paralogs ( %) ;  |  Homologs in   Hemiascomycota ( %);  Basidiomycota ( %);  Fungi ( %);  Eukaryota ( %);  Plants ( %);  Mammalia ( %);  Human ( %);  Bacteria ( %);  All except yeast ( %)

  • weak similarity to human hypothetical protein
Functional Classification:
Localization:  HOP2 localization details
  • nucleus
  • nucleus
    ..chromosome structure
Phenotypes:  Disruption: HOP2 details
  • lethal
  • viable
___
  • hop2 mutant shows decreased pairing of homologous chromosomes (SGD)
  • hop2-1 mutants are defcetive in meiotic gene conversion | PUBMED
  • diploid homozygous hop2-1 mutants fail to sporulate | PUBMED
  • null mutant arrests in meiotic prophase | PUBMED
  • hop2 mutant displays a uniform arrest in all yeast strains tested | PUBMED
  • hop2 mutant assembles nearly wild-type amounts of synaptonemal complexes | PUBMED
  • hop2 mutant shows delayed synapsis | PUBMED
  • hop2 mutants frequently contain polycomplexes in the nuclei which are assemblies of synaptonemal complex proteins unassociated with chromatin | PUBMED
  • hop2 mutants show chromosomes synapsed with nonhomologous partners | PUBMED
  • hop2 mutant fails to repair double strand breaks | PUBMED
  • hop2 mutant arrested in meiosis show incomplete recombination | PUBMED
  • hop2 mutant shows no axial associations | PUBMED
  • hop2 mutant shows no dissociation of Dmc1p from chromosomes | PUBMED
___
  • Nucleic acid metabolism defects
    ..DNA repair mutants
    ....other DNA repair mutants | 32 Entries
Suppression:
  • the hop2 sporulation defect is bypassed by a spo11 mutation | PUBMED
Click for larger Map
Physical Features
Coordinates:435256 - 436356 (W)
Length:1101 nt
Contig:chrVII
Exon Coordinates:
GC Content: %
Protein Length: aa
Isoelectric Point:
Molecular Weight: Da
Retrieve Sequence: DNA /Protein
Literature | References
CYGD curated Lit.:PubMed
PubMed:Search abstracts
PubMed Central:Search full-text articles
Sequence References:
EMBL: Z72555
EMBL: X55442
EMBL: AF078740
PIR: S64035
Additional Links:
LinkOut:
  • SGD - Saccharomyces Genome Database
  • YGOB - Yeast Gene Order Browser
  • yMGV - yeast Microarray Global Viewer

  • To submit new information about this entry, please write to

    © 2003 GSF - Forschungszentrum für Umwelt und Gesundheit, GmbH Ingolstädter Landstraße 1, D-85764 Neuherberg

    Imprint

    Disclaimer:
    MIPS Databases and associated information are protected by copyright. This server and its associated data and services are for academic, non-commercial use only. The GSF has no liability for the use of results, data or information which have been provided through this server. Neither the use for commercial purposes, nor the redistribution of MIPS database files to third parties nor the distribution of parts of files or derivative products to any third parties is permitted. Commercial users may contact the distributor Biomax Informatics AG.