GSFLogo GSF

 

mipsLogo mips
GenRE
Search ORF/Gene/Description

Chromosome
(chrI - chrXVI,chrMito,2-micron)

Catalogs:
Chromosome View
  I  II  III  IV  V  VI  VII
  VIII  IX  X  XI  XII  XIII
  XIV  XV  XVI  Mito
Other

Search / View

   Advanced Search

   Index Search

MPact protein interaction

Tables, Lists and Reviews

WUBLAST DNA/Protein

About CYGD


MIPS Fungal Genomes

mips home MIPS-FUNGI-ADM      FTP
RPL30 60S large subunit ribosomal protein L30.e 
Entry:YGL030w
Alias:G3652; (RPL32)
Classification:known protein | 5422 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
Feature Type:CDS
Features
   Blast-Simap    DNA VIEW    PROTEIN VIEW

Similarity:
Paralogs (0 %) ;  |  Homologs in   Hemiascomycota (92.4 %);  Basidiomycota (65.1 %);  Fungi (92.4 %);  Eukaryota (92.4 %);  Plants (58.4 %);  Mammalia (56.5 %);  Human (56.5 %);  Bacteria (33.4 %);  All except yeast (92.4 %)

  • strong similarity to mammalian ribosomal L30 proteins
Functional Classification:
  • TRANSCRIPTION
    ..RNA processing
    ....mRNA processing (splicing, 5'-, 3'-end processing)
    ......splicing
    ........regulation of splicing | 2 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
InterPro:
Localization:  RPL30 localization details
  • cytoplasm
Remarks:
  • regulates its own translation by binding to the 5" end of mature mRNA | PUBMED
    Phenotypes:  Disruption: RPL30 details
    • lethal
    ___
    • processing of rRNA of the 60S subunit is severly reduced
    • mutant with deletion of I42 do not longer bind to the RPL30 transcript | PUBMED
    Click for larger Map
    Physical Features
    Coordinates:439096 - 439643 (W)
    Length:548 nt
    Contig:chrVII
    Exon Coordinates:439096 - 439098 | Evi | PUBMED
    439329 - 439643 | Evi | PUBMED
    GC Content:41.8 %
    Protein Length:105 aa
    Isoelectric Point:9.8
    Molecular Weight:11415.5 Da
    Mature Protein:2-105
    Retrieve Sequence: DNA /Protein
    Literature | References
    CYGD curated Lit.:PubMed
    PubMed:Search abstracts
    PubMed Central:Search full-text articles
    Sequence References:
    EMBL: Z72552
    EMBL: J03457
    PIR: A29779
    NCBI: NP_011485
    Additional Links:
    CYGD Tables:
  • S. cerevisiae Cytoplasmic Ribosomal Nomenclature
  • LinkOut:
  • SGD - Saccharomyces Genome Database
  • YGOB - Yeast Gene Order Browser
  • yMGV - yeast Microarray Global Viewer

  • To submit new information about this entry, please write to

    © 2003 GSF - Forschungszentrum für Umwelt und Gesundheit, GmbH Ingolstädter Landstraße 1, D-85764 Neuherberg

    Imprint

    Disclaimer:
    MIPS Databases and associated information are protected by copyright. This server and its associated data and services are for academic, non-commercial use only. The GSF has no liability for the use of results, data or information which have been provided through this server. Neither the use for commercial purposes, nor the redistribution of MIPS database files to third parties nor the distribution of parts of files or derivative products to any third parties is permitted. Commercial users may contact the distributor Biomax Informatics AG.