GSFLogo GSF

 

mipsLogo mips
GenRE
Search ORF/Gene/Description
Chromosome
(chrI - chrXVI,chrMito,2-micron)
Catalogs:
Chromosome View
  I  II  III  IV  V  VI  VII
  VIII  IX  X  XI  XII  XIII
  XIV  XV  XVI  Mito
Other

Search / View

   Advanced Search

   Index Search

MPact protein interaction

Tables, Lists and Reviews

WUBLAST DNA/Protein

About CYGD


MIPS Fungal Genomes

mips home MIPS-FUNGI-ADM      FTP
TRP5 Tryptophan synthase 
Entry:YGL026c
Alias:G3669
Classification:known protein | 5422 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
Feature Type:CDS
Features
   Blast-Simap    DNA VIEW    PROTEIN VIEW

Similarity:
Paralogs (9.8 %) ;  |  Homologs in   Hemiascomycota (97.6 %);  Basidiomycota (56.9 %);  Fungi (97.6 %);  Eukaryota (97.6 %);  Plants (33.4 %);  Mammalia (9.2 %);  Human (9.9 %);  Bacteria (34.8 %);  All except yeast (97.6 %)

  • strong similarity to tryptophan synthases of other species
Functional Classification:
  • METABOLISM
    ..amino acid metabolism
    ....metabolism of the cysteine - aromatic group
    ......metabolism of tryptophan
    ........biosynthesis of tryptophan | 11 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
  • PROTEIN WITH BINDING FUNCTION OR COFACTOR REQUIREMENT (structural or catalytic)
    ..complex cofactor/cosubstrate/vitamine binding
    ....pyridoxal phosphate binding | 4 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
EC Number:
  • 4.2.1.20: Lyases
    ..Carbon-Oxygen Lyases
    ....Hydro-Lyases
    ......tryptophan synthase | 1 Entry | Evi | PUBMED
Cofactor:
  • pyridoxal phosphate
Pathway:
  • last (fifth) step in tryptophan biosynthesis pathway
InterPro:
Localization:  TRP5 localization details
  • cytoplasm
  • nucleus
Phenotypes:  Disruption: TRP5 details
  • viable
___
  • Exhibits sensitivity at 5 generations when grown in minimal +his/leu/ura medium. | Evi | PUBMED
Click for larger Map
Physical Features
Coordinates:448540 - 446417 (C)
Length:2124 nt
Contig:chrVII
Exon Coordinates:448540 - 446417
GC Content:43.3 %
Protein Length:707 aa
Isoelectric Point:6.05
Molecular Weight:76626.4 Da
Retrieve Sequence: DNA /Protein
Literature | References
CYGD curated Lit.:PubMed
PubMed:Search abstracts
PubMed Central:Search full-text articles
Sequence References:
EMBL: Z72548
EMBL: V01343
EMBL: V01342
PIR: A01154
UniProtKB: P00931
NCBI: NP_011489
Additional Links:
LinkOut:
  • SGD - Saccharomyces Genome Database
  • YGOB - Yeast Gene Order Browser
  • yMGV - yeast Microarray Global Viewer

  • To submit new information about this entry, please write to

    © 2003 GSF - Forschungszentrum für Umwelt und Gesundheit, GmbH Ingolstädter Landstraße 1, D-85764 Neuherberg

    Imprint

    Disclaimer:
    MIPS Databases and associated information are protected by copyright. This server and its associated data and services are for academic, non-commercial use only. The GSF has no liability for the use of results, data or information which have been provided through this server. Neither the use for commercial purposes, nor the redistribution of MIPS database files to third parties nor the distribution of parts of files or derivative products to any third parties is permitted. Commercial users may contact the distributor Biomax Informatics AG.