GSFLogo GSF

 

mipsLogo mips
GenRE
Search ORF/Gene/Description

Chromosome
(chrI - chrXVI,chrMito,2-micron)

Catalogs:
Chromosome View
  I  II  III  IV  V  VI  VII
  VIII  IX  X  XI  XII  XIII
  XIV  XV  XVI  Mito
Other

Search / View

   Advanced Search

   Index Search

MPact protein interaction

Tables, Lists and Reviews

WUBLAST DNA/Protein

About CYGD


MIPS Fungal Genomes

mips home MIPS-FUNGI-ADM      FTP
ATE1 Arginyl tRNA transferase 
Entry:YGL017w
Alias:G3710
Classification:known protein | 5422 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
Feature Type:CDS
Overlapping Feature:
Features
   Blast-Simap    DNA VIEW    PROTEIN VIEW

Similarity:
Paralogs (10.9 %) ;  |  Homologs in   Hemiascomycota (89.9 %);  Basidiomycota (21.6 %);  Fungi (89.9 %);  Eukaryota (89.9 %);  Plants (21.1 %);  Mammalia (15.9 %);  Human (12.6 %);  Bacteria (15.7 %);  All except yeast (89.9 %)

    Functional Classification:
    • PROTEIN FATE (folding, modification, destination)
      ..protein/peptide degradation
      ....cytoplasmic and nuclear protein degradation
      ......proteasomal degradation (ubiquitin/proteasomal pathway) | 128 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
    EC Number:
    • 2.3.2.8: Transferases
      ..Acyltransferases
      ....Aminoacyltransferases
      ......arginyltransferase | 1 Entry | Evi | PUBMED
    InterPro:
    Localization:  ATE1 localization details
    • cytoplasm
    Remarks:
    • arg donor is arg-tRNA
    • postulated to exist in a complex with Nta1p and with Ubr1p
      Phenotypes:  Disruption: ATE1 details
      • viable
      Overexpression:
      • overproduction is lethal
      Click for larger Map
      Physical Features
      Coordinates:459859 - 461370 (W)
      Length:1512 nt
      Contig:chrVII
      Exon Coordinates:459859 - 461370
      GC Content:42 %
      Protein Length:503 aa
      Isoelectric Point:5.92
      Molecular Weight:57930.8 Da
      Retrieve Sequence: DNA /Protein
      Literature | References
      CYGD curated Lit.:PubMed
      PubMed:Search abstracts
      PubMed Central:Search full-text articles
      Sequence References:
      EMBL: Z72539
      EMBL: S58126
      EMBL: J05404
      PIR: S64019
      UniProtKB: P16639
      NCBI: NP_011498
      Additional Links:
      LinkOut:
    • SGD - Saccharomyces Genome Database
    • YGOB - Yeast Gene Order Browser
    • yMGV - yeast Microarray Global Viewer

    • To submit new information about this entry, please write to

      © 2003 GSF - Forschungszentrum für Umwelt und Gesundheit, GmbH Ingolstädter Landstraße 1, D-85764 Neuherberg

      Imprint

      Disclaimer:
      MIPS Databases and associated information are protected by copyright. This server and its associated data and services are for academic, non-commercial use only. The GSF has no liability for the use of results, data or information which have been provided through this server. Neither the use for commercial purposes, nor the redistribution of MIPS database files to third parties nor the distribution of parts of files or derivative products to any third parties is permitted. Commercial users may contact the distributor Biomax Informatics AG.