GSFLogo GSF

 

mipsLogo mips
GenRE
Search ORF/Gene/Description
Chromosome
(chrI - chrXVI,chrMito,2-micron)
Catalogs:
Chromosome View
  I  II  III  IV  V  VI  VII
  VIII  IX  X  XI  XII  XIII
  XIV  XV  XVI  Mito
Other

Search / View

   Advanced Search

   Index Search

MPact protein interaction

Tables, Lists and Reviews

WUBLAST DNA/Protein

About CYGD


MIPS Fungal Genomes

mips home MIPS-FUNGI-ADM      FTP
PMC1 Vacuolar P-type ATPase transporting Ca++ into the vacuole 
Entry:YGL006w
Alias:G3749
Classification:known protein | 5422 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
Feature Type:CDS
Features
   Blast-Simap    DNA VIEW    PROTEIN VIEW

Similarity:
Paralogs (25.2 %) ;  |  Homologs in   Hemiascomycota (92.4 %);  Basidiomycota (36.6 %);  Fungi (92.4 %);  Eukaryota (92.4 %);  Plants (34.9 %);  Mammalia (35.1 %);  Human (35.2 %);  Bacteria (29.2 %);  All except yeast (92.4 %)

  • similarity to human plasma membrane Ca(2+) pump
  • similarity to human adenosine triphosphatase
  • member of the cation transport (E1-E2) ATPases
Functional Classification:
  • CELLULAR TRANSPORT, TRANSPORT FACILITIES AND TRANSPORT ROUTES
    ..transport routes
    ....vacuolar/lysosomal transport | 154 Entries | Evi
  • INTERACTION WITH THE ENVIRONMENT
    ..homeostasis
    ....homeostasis of cations
    ......homeostasis of metal ions (Na, K, Ca etc.) | 98 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
  • CELLULAR TRANSPORT, TRANSPORT FACILITIES AND TRANSPORT ROUTES
    ..transport facilities
    ....transport ATPases | 54 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
  • CELLULAR TRANSPORT, TRANSPORT FACILITIES AND TRANSPORT ROUTES
    ..transported compounds (substrates)
    ....ion transport
    ......cation transport (H+, Na+, K+, Ca2+ , NH4+, etc.) | 122 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
EC Number:
  • 3.6.3.8: Hydrolases
    ..Acting on Acid Anhydrides
    ....Acting on acid anhydrides; catalysing transmembrane movement of substances
    ......Ca2+-transporting ATPase | 6 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
TC Class:
  • The Driven Transporters
    ..The P-P Bond Hydrolysis - Driven Transporters
    ....The P-type ATPase (P-ATPase) Superfamily
    ......The Ca2+-ATPase (CaA) Subfamily | 2 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
InterPro:
Localization:  PMC1 localization details
  • cytoplasm
  • vacuole
  • vacuole
    ..vacuolar membrane
Remarks:
  • magnesium dependent
  • Crz1p mediates the calcineurin-dependent induction of PMR1, PMR2 and PMC1 transcription in response to Ca2+ | PUBMED
    Phenotypes:  Disruption: PMC1 details
    • viable
    ___
    • mutant grows poorly in high Ca2+
    • pmc1 cnb1 double mutant grows faster than wild-type cell
    • mutant sequester less calcium to vacuole and null mutant fails to grow in the presence of high Ca2+
    • pmc1 strains grow in high Ca2+ if 1) calcineurin in missing or 2) calcineurin is sequestered by FK506 or cyclosporin A or 3) if calcineurin fails to be activated due to mutation in the Ca2+ binding sites of Cmd1p
    • Exhibits sensitivity at 15 generations when grown in medium of pH 8. | Evi | PUBMED
    ___
    • Stress response defects
      ..Divalent cations and heavy metals
      ....Divalent cations and heavy metals sensitivity | 68 Entries
    Click for larger Map
    Physical Features
    Coordinates:485925 - 489446 (W)
    Length:3522 nt
    Contig:chrVII
    Exon Coordinates:485925 - 489446
    GC Content:38.5 %
    Protein Length:1173 aa
    Isoelectric Point:7.16
    Molecular Weight:130862 Da
    Transmembrane Domains:Begin - End / Length (aa)
    119 - 137 / 19
    152 - 174 / 23
    344 - 366 / 23
    394 - 416 / 23
    899 - 921 / 23
    926 - 948 / 23
    969 - 991 / 23
    1066 - 1088 / 23
    1100 - 1119 / 20

    9 TM- Domains
    Retrieve Sequence: DNA /Protein
    Literature | References
    CYGD curated Lit.:PubMed
    PubMed:Search abstracts
    PubMed Central:Search full-text articles
    Sequence References:
    EMBL: Z72528
    EMBL: U03060
    PIR: S48877
    UniProtKB: P38929
    NCBI: NP_011509
    Additional Links:
    LinkOut:
  • SGD - Saccharomyces Genome Database
  • YGOB - Yeast Gene Order Browser
  • yMGV - yeast Microarray Global Viewer

  • To submit new information about this entry, please write to

    © 2003 GSF - Forschungszentrum für Umwelt und Gesundheit, GmbH Ingolstädter Landstraße 1, D-85764 Neuherberg

    Imprint

    Disclaimer:
    MIPS Databases and associated information are protected by copyright. This server and its associated data and services are for academic, non-commercial use only. The GSF has no liability for the use of results, data or information which have been provided through this server. Neither the use for commercial purposes, nor the redistribution of MIPS database files to third parties nor the distribution of parts of files or derivative products to any third parties is permitted. Commercial users may contact the distributor Biomax Informatics AG.