GSFLogo GSF

 

mipsLogo mips
GenRE
Search ORF/Gene/Description

Chromosome
(chrI - chrXVI,chrMito,2-micron)

Catalogs:
Chromosome View
  I  II  III  IV  V  VI  VII
  VIII  IX  X  XI  XII  XIII
  XIV  XV  XVI  Mito
Other

Search / View

   Advanced Search

   Index Search

MPact protein interaction

Tables, Lists and Reviews

WUBLAST DNA/Protein

About CYGD


MIPS Fungal Genomes

mips home MIPS-FUNGI-ADM      FTP
RSC8 Subunit of the RSC complex 
Entry:YFR037c
Alias:SWH3
Classification:known protein | 5422 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
Feature Type:CDS
Features
   Blast-Simap    DNA VIEW    PROTEIN VIEW

Similarity:
Paralogs (21.4 %) ;  |  Homologs in   Hemiascomycota (95.9 %);  Basidiomycota (34.7 %);  Fungi (95.9 %);  Eukaryota (95.9 %);  Plants (24.6 %);  Mammalia (19.3 %);  Human (19.3 %);  Bacteria (19 %);  All except yeast (95.9 %)

  • similarity to Swi3p
Functional Classification:
  • CELL CYCLE AND DNA PROCESSING
    ..DNA processing
    ....DNA restriction or modification
    ......DNA conformation modification (e.g. chromatin) | 187 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
  • TRANSCRIPTION
    ..RNA synthesis
    ....mRNA synthesis
    ......transcriptional control | 495 Entries | Evi
  • CELL CYCLE AND DNA PROCESSING
    ..cell cycle
    ....mitotic cell cycle and cell cycle control | 447 Entries | Evi
InterPro:
Localization:  RSC8 localization details
  • nucleus
  • nucleus
    ..chromosome structure
Remarks:
    • contains a SANT domain also found in Swi3p, Tfc5p, Ybr245p
Phenotypes:  Disruption: RSC8 details
  • lethal
Suppression:
  • overexpression of RSC6 suppresses rsc8-ts16 | PUBMED
Click for larger Map
Physical Features
Coordinates:229173 - 227500 (C)
Length:1674 nt
Contig:chrVI
Exon Coordinates:229173 - 227500
GC Content:46.5 %
Protein Length:557 aa
Isoelectric Point:5.24
Molecular Weight:63168.4 Da
Retrieve Sequence: DNA /Protein
Literature | References
CYGD curated Lit.:PubMed
PubMed:Search abstracts
PubMed Central:Search full-text articles
Sequence References:
EMBL: D50617
PIR: S56292
UniProtKB: P43609
NCBI: NP_116695
Additional Links:
LinkOut:
  • SGD - Saccharomyces Genome Database
  • YGOB - Yeast Gene Order Browser
  • yMGV - yeast Microarray Global Viewer

  • To submit new information about this entry, please write to

    © 2003 GSF - Forschungszentrum für Umwelt und Gesundheit, GmbH Ingolstädter Landstraße 1, D-85764 Neuherberg

    Imprint

    Disclaimer:
    MIPS Databases and associated information are protected by copyright. This server and its associated data and services are for academic, non-commercial use only. The GSF has no liability for the use of results, data or information which have been provided through this server. Neither the use for commercial purposes, nor the redistribution of MIPS database files to third parties nor the distribution of parts of files or derivative products to any third parties is permitted. Commercial users may contact the distributor Biomax Informatics AG.