GSFLogo GSF

 

mipsLogo mips
GenRE
Search ORF/Gene/Description
Chromosome
(chrI - chrXVI,chrMito,2-micron)
Catalogs:
Chromosome View
  I  II  III  IV  V  VI  VII
  VIII  IX  X  XI  XII  XIII
  XIV  XV  XVI  Mito
Other

Search / View

   Advanced Search

   Index Search

MPact protein interaction

Tables, Lists and Reviews

WUBLAST DNA/Protein

About CYGD


MIPS Fungal Genomes

mips home MIPS-FUNGI-ADM      FTP
DNF1 Protein transporter 
Entry:YER166w
Alias:DNF1; SYGP-ORF7
Classification:known protein | 5422 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
Feature Type:CDS
Features
   Blast-Simap    DNA VIEW    PROTEIN VIEW

Similarity:
Paralogs (68.7 %) ;  |  Homologs in   Hemiascomycota (96.9 %);  Basidiomycota (36.6 %);  Fungi (96.9 %);  Eukaryota (96.9 %);  Plants (29.9 %);  Mammalia (28.5 %);  Human (29.8 %);  Bacteria (13.5 %);  All except yeast (96.9 %)

  • strong similarity to YDR093w
  • similarity to hypothetical S.pombe SPAC24B11.12c protein
  • similarity to Drs2p, YMR162c, YIL048w and to ATPase P.falciparum ATPase 2
Functional Classification:
  • CELLULAR TRANSPORT, TRANSPORT FACILITIES AND TRANSPORT ROUTES
    ..transport facilities
    ....transport ATPases | 54 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
  • CELLULAR TRANSPORT, TRANSPORT FACILITIES AND TRANSPORT ROUTES
    ..transported compounds (substrates)
    ....peptide transport | 11 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
  • CELLULAR TRANSPORT, TRANSPORT FACILITIES AND TRANSPORT ROUTES
    ..transported compounds (substrates)
    ....protein transport | 140 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
  • CELLULAR TRANSPORT, TRANSPORT FACILITIES AND TRANSPORT ROUTES
    ..transported compounds (substrates)
    ....lipid/fatty acid transport | 44 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
EC Number:
  • 3.6.3.1: Hydrolases
    ..Acting on Acid Anhydrides
    ....Acting on acid anhydrides; catalysing transmembrane movement of substances
    ......Mg2+-ATPase | 5 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
TC Class:
  • The Driven Transporters
    ..The P-P Bond Hydrolysis - Driven Transporters
    ....The P-type ATPase (P-ATPase) Superfamily
    ......The Aminophospholipid-ATPase (PLA) Subfamily | 5 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
InterPro:
Localization:  DNF1 localization details
  • plasma membrane
  • cytoplasm
  • transport vesicles
    ..golgi-vacuole transport vesicles
  • mitochondria
Phenotypes:  Disruption: DNF1 details
  • viable
Click for larger Map
Physical Features
Coordinates:512739 - 517454 (W)
Length:4716 nt
Contig:chrV
Exon Coordinates:512739 - 517454
GC Content:39.2 %
Protein Length:1571 aa
Isoelectric Point:5.73
Molecular Weight:177799 Da
Transmembrane Domains:Begin - End / Length (aa)
222 - 256 / 35
553 - 575 / 23
599 - 621 / 23
1191 - 1208 / 18
1218 - 1240 / 23
1270 - 1292 / 23
1307 - 1329 / 23
1336 - 1355 / 20
1370 - 1392 / 23

9 TM- Domains
Retrieve Sequence: DNA /Protein
Literature | References
CYGD curated Lit.:PubMed
PubMed:Search abstracts
PubMed Central:Search full-text articles
Sequence References:
EMBL: U18922
PIR: S50669
UniProtKB: P32660
NCBI: NP_011093
Additional Links:
LinkOut:
  • SGD - Saccharomyces Genome Database
  • YGOB - Yeast Gene Order Browser
  • yMGV - yeast Microarray Global Viewer

  • To submit new information about this entry, please write to

    © 2003 GSF - Forschungszentrum für Umwelt und Gesundheit, GmbH Ingolstädter Landstraße 1, D-85764 Neuherberg

    Imprint

    Disclaimer:
    MIPS Databases and associated information are protected by copyright. This server and its associated data and services are for academic, non-commercial use only. The GSF has no liability for the use of results, data or information which have been provided through this server. Neither the use for commercial purposes, nor the redistribution of MIPS database files to third parties nor the distribution of parts of files or derivative products to any third parties is permitted. Commercial users may contact the distributor Biomax Informatics AG.