GSFLogo GSF

 

mipsLogo mips
GenRE
Search ORF/Gene/Description

Chromosome
(chrI - chrXVI,chrMito,2-micron)

Catalogs:
Chromosome View
  I  II  III  IV  V  VI  VII
  VIII  IX  X  XI  XII  XIII
  XIV  XV  XVI  Mito
Other

Search / View

   Advanced Search

   Index Search

MPact protein interaction

Tables, Lists and Reviews

WUBLAST DNA/Protein

About CYGD


MIPS Fungal Genomes

mips home MIPS-FUNGI-ADM      FTP
FLO8 Protein required for diploid filamentous growth, pseudogene in S288c 
Entry:YER109c
Alias:PHD10; PHD5; YER108c
Feature Type:pseudogene
Features
Similarity:
Paralogs (0 %) ;  |  Homologs in   Hemiascomycota (0 %);  Basidiomycota (0 %);  Fungi (0 %);  Eukaryota (0 %);  Plants (0 %);  Mammalia (0 %);  Human (0 %);  Bacteria (0 %);  All except yeast (0 %)

    Functional Classification:
    • CELL TYPE DIFFERENTIATION
      ..fungal/microorganismic cell type differentiation
      ....fungal and other eukaryotic cell type differentiation
      ......budding, cell polarity and filament formation | 313 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
    • TRANSCRIPTION
      ..RNA synthesis
      ....mRNA synthesis
      ......transcriptional control | 495 Entries | Evi
    InterPro:
    Localization:  FLO8 localization details
    • cytoplasm
    • nucleus
    Remarks:
    • S288C carries an in frame STOP codon coding for only 141aa amino-terminal part of Flo8p. In wt strains YER109c and YER108c are
    • only one ORF coding for Flo8p of 799aa length.
    • pseudogene in S288C with one in-frame STOP-codon | PUBMED
      Phenotypes:  Disruption: FLO8 details
      • viable
      ___
      • nonsense mutation in S288C prevents flocculation
      • nonsense mutation in S288C prevents pseudohyphal growth in diploids and invasive growth in haploids when starved fornitrogen
      ___
      • Cell morphology and organelle mutants
        ..Flocculence | 14 Entries
      • Cell morphology and organelle mutants
        ..Budding mutants
        ....Pseudohyphae formation | 31 Entries
      Click for larger Map
      Physical Features
      Coordinates:377610 - 375211 (C)
      Length:2400 nt
      Contig:chrV
      Retrieve Sequence: DNA
      Literature | References
      CYGD curated Lit.:PubMed
      PubMed:Search abstracts
      PubMed Central:Search full-text articles
      Sequence References:
      EMBL: U18916
      EMBL: U51431
      PIR: S50612
      PIR: S50611
      Additional Links:
      LinkOut:
    • SGD - Saccharomyces Genome Database
    • YGOB - Yeast Gene Order Browser
    • yMGV - yeast Microarray Global Viewer

    • To submit new information about this entry, please write to

      © 2003 GSF - Forschungszentrum für Umwelt und Gesundheit, GmbH Ingolstädter Landstraße 1, D-85764 Neuherberg

      Imprint

      Disclaimer:
      MIPS Databases and associated information are protected by copyright. This server and its associated data and services are for academic, non-commercial use only. The GSF has no liability for the use of results, data or information which have been provided through this server. Neither the use for commercial purposes, nor the redistribution of MIPS database files to third parties nor the distribution of parts of files or derivative products to any third parties is permitted. Commercial users may contact the distributor Biomax Informatics AG.