GSFLogo GSF

 

mipsLogo mips
GenRE
Search ORF/Gene/Description
Chromosome
(chrI - chrXVI,chrMito,2-micron)
Catalogs:
Chromosome View
  I  II  III  IV  V  VI  VII
  VIII  IX  X  XI  XII  XIII
  XIV  XV  XVI  Mito
Other

Search / View

   Advanced Search

   Index Search

MPact protein interaction

Tables, Lists and Reviews

WUBLAST DNA/Protein

About CYGD


MIPS Fungal Genomes

mips home MIPS-FUNGI-ADM      FTP
RNR1 Ribonucleoside-diphosphate reductase, large subunit 
Entry:YER070w
Alias:CRT7; SDS12
Classification:known protein | 5422 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
Feature Type:CDS
Features
   Blast-Simap    DNA VIEW    PROTEIN VIEW

Similarity:
Paralogs (80.3 %) ;  |  Homologs in   Hemiascomycota (98.2 %);  Basidiomycota (64.8 %);  Fungi (98.2 %);  Eukaryota (98.2 %);  Plants (60.3 %);  Mammalia (57.8 %);  Human (57.6 %);  Bacteria (58.8 %);  All except yeast (98.2 %)

  • strong similarity to Rnr3, S.pombe CDC22 and other ribonucleoside-diphosphate reductases
Functional Classification:
  • METABOLISM
    ..nucleotide/nucleoside/nucleobase metabolism
    ....deoxyribonucleotide metabolism | 12 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
EC Number:
  • 1.17.4.1: Oxidoreductases
    ..Acting on CH or CH2 groups
    ....With a disulfide as acceptor
    ......ribonucleoside-diphosphate reductase | 4 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
Pathway:
  • first reaction in the DNA replication pathway
InterPro:
Localization:  RNR1 localization details
  • ambiguous
Remarks:
  • in damaged cells or cells arrested for DNA synthesis, the reductase consists of multiple species because of the association of the small subunit (RNR2) with either the constitutively expressed (RNR1) or the inducible (RNR3) large subunits
  • has motifs typical of G-protein coupled receptors
Phenotypes:  Disruption: RNR1 details
  • lethal
  • viable
___
  • crt6-240 arrests with large-budded terminal phenotype at non-permissive temperature
___
Overexpression:
  • overexpression of RNR1 or RNR3 can suppress lethality of rnr4 null mutant | PUBMED
Suppression:
  • mutants can suppress silencing defect of rap1s hmrdeltaA mutation possibly through a disturbance in normal cell cycle progression
Click for larger Map
Physical Features
Coordinates:298948 - 301614 (W)
Length:2667 nt
Contig:chrV
Exon Coordinates:298948 - 301614
GC Content:40.8 %
Protein Length:888 aa
Isoelectric Point:5.83
Molecular Weight:99561.5 Da
Retrieve Sequence: DNA /Protein
Literature | References
CYGD curated Lit.:PubMed
PubMed:Search abstracts
PubMed Central:Search full-text articles
Sequence References:
EMBL: U18813
PIR: S50573
UniProtKB: P21524
NCBI: NP_010993
Additional Links:
LinkOut:
  • SGD - Saccharomyces Genome Database
  • YGOB - Yeast Gene Order Browser
  • yMGV - yeast Microarray Global Viewer

  • To submit new information about this entry, please write to

    © 2003 GSF - Forschungszentrum für Umwelt und Gesundheit, GmbH Ingolstädter Landstraße 1, D-85764 Neuherberg

    Imprint

    Disclaimer:
    MIPS Databases and associated information are protected by copyright. This server and its associated data and services are for academic, non-commercial use only. The GSF has no liability for the use of results, data or information which have been provided through this server. Neither the use for commercial purposes, nor the redistribution of MIPS database files to third parties nor the distribution of parts of files or derivative products to any third parties is permitted. Commercial users may contact the distributor Biomax Informatics AG.