GSFLogo GSF

 

mipsLogo mips
GenRE
Search ORF/Gene/Description
Chromosome
(chrI - chrXVI,chrMito,2-micron)
Catalogs:
Chromosome View
  I  II  III  IV  V  VI  VII
  VIII  IX  X  XI  XII  XIII
  XIV  XV  XVI  Mito
Other

Search / View

   Advanced Search

   Index Search

MPact protein interaction

Tables, Lists and Reviews

WUBLAST DNA/Protein

About CYGD


MIPS Fungal Genomes

mips home MIPS-FUNGI-ADM      FTP
CHO1 CDP-diacylglycerol serine O-phosphatidyltransferase 
Entry:YER026c
Alias:PSS; PSS1
Classification:known protein | 5422 Entries
Feature Type:CDS
Features
   Blast-Simap    DNA VIEW    PROTEIN VIEW

Similarity:
Paralogs (11 %) ;  |  Homologs in   Hemiascomycota (96.7 %);  Basidiomycota (39.1 %);  Fungi (96.7 %);  Eukaryota (96.7 %);  Plants (49.6 %);  Mammalia (18.5 %);  Human (18.5 %);  Bacteria (35.9 %);  All except yeast (96.7 %)

  • partial homology between the structures of this yeast enzyme and phosphatidylglycerophosphate synthase of E.coli has been found (see D00171)
Functional Classification:
  • METABOLISM
    ..lipid, fatty acid and isoprenoid metabolism
    ....membrane lipid metabolism
    ......phospholipid metabolism | 68 Entries | Evi
EC Number:
  • 2.7.8.8: Transferases
    ..Transferring Phosphorus-Containing Groups
    ....Transferases for other substituted phosphate groups
    ......CDP-diacylglycerol?serine O-phosphatidyltransferase | 1 Entry | Evi
Pathway:
  • synthesis of phosphatidylcholine (bremer-greenberg pathway)
InterPro:
Localization:  CHO1 localization details
  • ER
  • ER
    ..ER membrane
  • mitochondria
  • microsomes

 Mitop2:  Mitochondrial probability - 96  %
Remarks:
  • phosphatidylserine synthase
  • phosphorylation is negligible at stationary phase
  • opi1 mutants have no regulation of INO1 or CHO1 in response to inositol
  • cAMP-specific phosphorylation occurs on a single serine residue
  • removal of first AUG results in an inactive form that is mainly cytoplasmic, but retains enough activity to complement null mutant
  • mechanism of dual localization is yet unknown
  • contains CDP-alcohol phosphotransferase motif: Asp-Gly-(X)2-Ala-Arg-(X)8-Gly-(X)3-Asp-(X)3-Asp | PUBMED
Phenotypes:  Disruption: CHO1 details
  • lethal
___
  • mutants have ethanolamine-choline auxotrophy and are defective in synthesis of phosphatidylcholine
___
  • Auxotrophies, carbon and nitrogen utilization defects
    ..other auxotrophies, carbon and nitrogen utilization defects | 20 Entries
  • Carbohydrate and lipid biosynthesis defects
    ..other carbohydrate and lipid biosynthesis defects | 36 Entries
Suppression:
  • overexpression of Pel1p in a cho1 null mutant can not restore wild-type properties
Click for larger Map
Physical Features
Coordinates:208473 - 207643 (C)
Length:831 nt
Contig:chrV
Exon Coordinates:208473 - 207643
GC Content:39.8 %
Protein Length:276 aa
Isoelectric Point:5.82
Molecular Weight:30804.7 Da
Transmembrane Domains:Begin - End / Length (aa)
85 - 107 / 23
161 - 183 / 23

2 TM- Domains
Retrieve Sequence: DNA /Protein
Literature | References
CYGD curated Lit.:PubMed
PubMed:Search abstracts
PubMed Central:Search full-text articles
Sequence References:
EMBL: X05944
EMBL: U18778
EMBL: D00171
PIR: S00080
NCBI: NP_010943
Additional Links:
LinkOut:
  • SGD - Saccharomyces Genome Database
  • YGOB - Yeast Gene Order Browser
  • yMGV - yeast Microarray Global Viewer

  • To submit new information about this entry, please write to

    © 2003 GSF - Forschungszentrum für Umwelt und Gesundheit, GmbH Ingolstädter Landstraße 1, D-85764 Neuherberg

    Imprint

    Disclaimer:
    MIPS Databases and associated information are protected by copyright. This server and its associated data and services are for academic, non-commercial use only. The GSF has no liability for the use of results, data or information which have been provided through this server. Neither the use for commercial purposes, nor the redistribution of MIPS database files to third parties nor the distribution of parts of files or derivative products to any third parties is permitted. Commercial users may contact the distributor Biomax Informatics AG.