GSFLogo GSF

 

mipsLogo mips
GenRE
Search ORF/Gene/Description

Chromosome
(chrI - chrXVI,chrMito,2-micron)

Catalogs:
Chromosome View
  I  II  III  IV  V  VI  VII
  VIII  IX  X  XI  XII  XIII
  XIV  XV  XVI  Mito
Other

Search / View

   Advanced Search

   Index Search

MPact protein interaction

Tables, Lists and Reviews

WUBLAST DNA/Protein

About CYGD


MIPS Fungal Genomes

mips home MIPS-FUNGI-ADM      FTP
SIT1 Transporter of the bacterial siderophore ferrioxamine B 
Entry:YEL065w
Alias:ARN3
Classification:known protein | 5422 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
Feature Type:CDS
Features
   Blast-Simap    DNA VIEW    PROTEIN VIEW

Similarity:
Paralogs (44.4 %) ;  |  Homologs in   Hemiascomycota (95.5 %);  Basidiomycota (39.5 %);  Fungi (95.5 %);  Eukaryota (95.5 %);  Plants (16.2 %);  Mammalia (14.5 %);  Human (13.8 %);  Bacteria (18.9 %);  All except yeast (95.5 %)

  • strong similarity to YHL040c, YHL047c and YCL070C similarity to YOL158c and Sge1p
  • strong similarity to subtelomeric encoded proteins
Functional Classification:
  • INTERACTION WITH THE ENVIRONMENT
    ..homeostasis
    ....homeostasis of cations
    ......homeostasis of metal ions (Na, K, Ca etc.) | 98 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
  • CELLULAR TRANSPORT, TRANSPORT FACILITIES AND TRANSPORT ROUTES
    ..transport routes
    ....cellular import | 150 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
  • CELLULAR TRANSPORT, TRANSPORT FACILITIES AND TRANSPORT ROUTES
    ..transported compounds (substrates)
    ....drug/toxin transport | 39 Entries | Evi
  • CELLULAR TRANSPORT, TRANSPORT FACILITIES AND TRANSPORT ROUTES
    ..transported compounds (substrates)
    ....ion transport
    ......cation transport (H+, Na+, K+, Ca2+ , NH4+, etc.)
    ........heavy metal ion transport (Cu+, Fe3+, etc.)
    ..........siderophore-iron transport | 12 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
TC Class:
  • The Uni/Sym/Antiporters
    ..The Uni/Sym/Antiporters
    ....The Major Facilitator (MFS) Superfamily
    ......The Siderophore-Iron Transporter (SIT) Subfamily | 6 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
InterPro:
Localization:  SIT1 localization details
  • plasma membrane
  • vacuole
Phenotypes:  Disruption: SIT1 details
  • viable
Click for larger Map
Physical Features
Coordinates:27657 - 29543 (W)
Length:1887 nt
Contig:chrV
Exon Coordinates:27657 - 29543
GC Content:40.1 %
Protein Length:628 aa
Isoelectric Point:8.33
Molecular Weight:70562.4 Da
Transmembrane Domains:Begin - End / Length (aa)
68 - 90 / 23
105 - 127 / 23
132 - 152 / 21
162 - 184 / 23
191 - 213 / 23
228 - 250 / 23
285 - 307 / 23
317 - 335 / 19
355 - 372 / 18
392 - 414 / 23
421 - 440 / 20
445 - 467 / 23
487 - 509 / 23
560 - 579 / 20

14 TM- Domains
Retrieve Sequence: DNA /Protein
Literature | References
CYGD curated Lit.:PubMed
PubMed:Search abstracts
PubMed Central:Search full-text articles
Sequence References:
EMBL: U18795
PIR: S50524
UniProtKB: P39980
NCBI: NP_010849
Additional Links:
CYGD Tables:
  • Classification of the Major Facilitator Superfamily
  • LinkOut:
  • SGD - Saccharomyces Genome Database
  • YGOB - Yeast Gene Order Browser
  • yMGV - yeast Microarray Global Viewer

  • To submit new information about this entry, please write to

    © 2003 GSF - Forschungszentrum für Umwelt und Gesundheit, GmbH Ingolstädter Landstraße 1, D-85764 Neuherberg

    Imprint

    Disclaimer:
    MIPS Databases and associated information are protected by copyright. This server and its associated data and services are for academic, non-commercial use only. The GSF has no liability for the use of results, data or information which have been provided through this server. Neither the use for commercial purposes, nor the redistribution of MIPS database files to third parties nor the distribution of parts of files or derivative products to any third parties is permitted. Commercial users may contact the distributor Biomax Informatics AG.