GSFLogo GSF

 

mipsLogo mips
GenRE
Search ORF/Gene/Description
Chromosome
(chrI - chrXVI,chrMito,2-micron)
Catalogs:
Chromosome View
  I  II  III  IV  V  VI  VII
  VIII  IX  X  XI  XII  XIII
  XIV  XV  XVI  Mito
Other

Search / View

   Advanced Search

   Index Search

MPact protein interaction

Tables, Lists and Reviews

WUBLAST DNA/Protein

About CYGD


MIPS Fungal Genomes

mips home MIPS-FUNGI-ADM      FTP
PRB1 Protease B, vacuolar 
Entry:YEL060c
Alias:CVT1
Classification:known protein | 5422 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
Feature Type:CDS
Features
   Blast-Simap    DNA VIEW    PROTEIN VIEW

Similarity:
Paralogs (38.4 %) ;  |  Homologs in   Hemiascomycota (89.9 %);  Basidiomycota (38.3 %);  Fungi (89.9 %);  Eukaryota (89.9 %);  Plants (17.8 %);  Mammalia (16.7 %);  Human (16.3 %);  Bacteria (28.8 %);  All except yeast (89.9 %)

  • strong similarity to Ysp3p and A.niger pepC protease
  • member of subtilisin family
Functional Classification:
  • CELL TYPE DIFFERENTIATION
    ..fungal/microorganismic cell type differentiation
    ....fungal and other eukaryotic cell type differentiation
    ......development of asco- basidio- or zygospore | 167 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
  • PROTEIN FATE (folding, modification, destination)
    ..protein modification | 616 Entries | Evi
  • PROTEIN FATE (folding, modification, destination)
    ..protein/peptide degradation
    ....lysosomal and vacuolar protein degradation
    ......vacuolar protein degradation | 11 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
  • PROTEIN FATE (folding, modification, destination)
    ..protein/peptide degradation
    ....cytoplasmic and nuclear protein degradation | 188 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
EC Number:
  • 3.4.21.48: Hydrolases
    ..Acting on peptide bonds (Peptidases)
    ....Serine endopeptidases
    ......cerevisin | 1 Entry
InterPro:
Localization:  PRB1 localization details
  • cytoplasm
  • vacuole
  • vacuole
    ..vacuolar lumen
  • punctate composite
 TargetP: Secretory pathway  (RC = 3)
Remarks:
  • activity in glucose-grown cells is 30-50% the activity found in acetate-grown cells
  • addition of glucose to cells does not induce breakdown of Pep4p protein
  • production is low until glucose is exhausted from medium
  • glucose repression does not depend on Hxk2p
  • snf2 and snf5 mutations led to 10-fold higher levels of Prb1p
  • expression is regulated by carbon and nitrogen sources and by growth rate
  • synthesized as an 76kD inactive precursor | PUBMED
  • after cleavage of N-terminal propeptide, the resulting form (proPrB) may be catalytically inhibited by the N-terminal propeptide and travels to the vacuole with it, where the peptide is degraded
  • maturation requires two C-terminal cleavages requiring PrA and PrB
  • mature polypeptide is about half the size of the precursor and is cleaved on both ends
  • mature form has 10% carbohydrate
  • mature form has tunicamycin- and endo-H-resistance carbohydrate
  • mature form has only O-linked glycosylation, but precursor has N-linked glycosylation
  • N-linked glycosylation is not important for sorting to vacuole
  • the 76kD precursor enters the ER via the posttranslational translocation pathway | PUBMED
  • the signal peptide is cleaved by signal peptidase | PUBMED
  • in the ER a single N-linked carbohydrate chain as well as O-linked carbohydrate groups are added | PUBMED
  • the N-terminal 260 aminoacid propeptide is cleaved in the ER by an intramolecular autocatalytic process | PUBMED
  • signal peptide has about 20 amino acids
  • first cleavage of precursor polypeptide is independent of yscA/Pep4p
  • second cleavage to fully active form required yscA/Pep4p
Phenotypes:  Disruption: PRB1 details
  • viable
___
  • mutants have reduced protein degradation under nutritional stress
  • prb1 pep4 double mutant has severely disturbed sporulation
Click for larger Map
Physical Features
Coordinates:41953 - 40046 (C)
Length:1908 nt
Contig:chrV
Exon Coordinates:41953 - 40046
GC Content:46.8 %
Protein Length:635 aa
Isoelectric Point:5.94
Molecular Weight:69621.6 Da
Mature Protein:281-635
Retrieve Sequence: DNA /Protein
Literature | References
CYGD curated Lit.:PubMed
PubMed:Search abstracts
PubMed Central:Search full-text articles
Sequence References:
EMBL: U18795
EMBL: M18097
EMBL: Z11859
PIR: A29358
UniProtKB: P09232
NCBI: NP_010854
Additional Links:
LinkOut:
  • SGD - Saccharomyces Genome Database
  • YGOB - Yeast Gene Order Browser
  • yMGV - yeast Microarray Global Viewer

  • To submit new information about this entry, please write to

    © 2003 GSF - Forschungszentrum für Umwelt und Gesundheit, GmbH Ingolstädter Landstraße 1, D-85764 Neuherberg

    Imprint

    Disclaimer:
    MIPS Databases and associated information are protected by copyright. This server and its associated data and services are for academic, non-commercial use only. The GSF has no liability for the use of results, data or information which have been provided through this server. Neither the use for commercial purposes, nor the redistribution of MIPS database files to third parties nor the distribution of parts of files or derivative products to any third parties is permitted. Commercial users may contact the distributor Biomax Informatics AG.