GSFLogo GSF

 

mipsLogo mips
GenRE
Search ORF/Gene/Description

Chromosome
(chrI - chrXVI,chrMito,2-micron)

Catalogs:
Chromosome View
  I  II  III  IV  V  VI  VII
  VIII  IX  X  XI  XII  XIII
  XIV  XV  XVI  Mito
Other

Search / View

   Advanced Search

   Index Search

MPact protein interaction

Tables, Lists and Reviews

WUBLAST DNA/Protein

About CYGD


MIPS Fungal Genomes

mips home MIPS-FUNGI-ADM      FTP
VMA8 H+-ATPsynthase V1 domain 32 KD subunit, vacuolar 
Entry:YEL051w
Alias:SYGP-ORF11
Classification:known protein | 5422 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
Feature Type:CDS
Features
   Blast-Simap    DNA VIEW    PROTEIN VIEW

Similarity:
Paralogs (19.9 %) ;  |  Homologs in   Hemiascomycota (98.8 %);  Basidiomycota (57.8 %);  Fungi (98.8 %);  Eukaryota (98.8 %);  Plants (49.6 %);  Mammalia (52.7 %);  Human (52.3 %);  Bacteria (28.9 %);  All except yeast (98.8 %)

  • strong similarity to bovine subunit D vacuolar H(+)-ATPase and hypothetical C.elegans protein
  • similarity to M.jannaschii H+-transporting ATP synthase and E.hirae ntpD protein
Functional Classification:
  • CELLULAR TRANSPORT, TRANSPORT FACILITIES AND TRANSPORT ROUTES
    ..transport routes
    ....vacuolar/lysosomal transport | 154 Entries | Evi
  • INTERACTION WITH THE ENVIRONMENT
    ..homeostasis
    ....homeostasis of cations
    ......homeostasis of protons | 48 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
  • CELLULAR TRANSPORT, TRANSPORT FACILITIES AND TRANSPORT ROUTES
    ..transport facilities
    ....transport ATPases | 54 Entries | Evi
  • CELLULAR TRANSPORT, TRANSPORT FACILITIES AND TRANSPORT ROUTES
    ..transported compounds (substrates)
    ....ion transport
    ......cation transport (H+, Na+, K+, Ca2+ , NH4+, etc.) | 122 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
  • CELLULAR TRANSPORT, TRANSPORT FACILITIES AND TRANSPORT ROUTES
    ..transported compounds (substrates)
    ....electron transport | 83 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
EC Number:
  • 3.6.3.14: Hydrolases
    ..Acting on Acid Anhydrides
    ....Acting on acid anhydrides; catalysing transmembrane movement of substances
    ......H+-transporting two-sector ATPase | 32 Entries
TC Class:
  • The Driven Transporters
    ..The P-P Bond Hydrolysis - Driven Transporters
    ....The H+ or Na+ Translocating F/V/A-type ATPase (F-ATPase) Superfamily
    ......The H+-translocating V-type ATPase Subfamily | 14 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
InterPro:
Localization:  VMA8 localization details
  • cytoplasm
  • vacuole
  • vacuole
    ..vacuolar membrane
Phenotypes:  Disruption: VMA8 details
  • viable
Click for larger Map
Physical Features
Coordinates:58378 - 59148 (W)
Length:771 nt
Contig:chrV
Exon Coordinates:58378 - 59148
GC Content:38.9 %
Protein Length:256 aa
Isoelectric Point:5.79
Molecular Weight:29194.1 Da
Retrieve Sequence: DNA /Protein
Literature | References
CYGD curated Lit.:PubMed
PubMed:Search abstracts
PubMed Central:Search full-text articles
Sequence References:
EMBL: L10830
EMBL: U18779
PIR: S30826
UniProtKB: P32610
NCBI: NP_010863
Additional Links:
LinkOut:
  • SGD - Saccharomyces Genome Database
  • YGOB - Yeast Gene Order Browser
  • yMGV - yeast Microarray Global Viewer

  • To submit new information about this entry, please write to

    © 2003 GSF - Forschungszentrum für Umwelt und Gesundheit, GmbH Ingolstädter Landstraße 1, D-85764 Neuherberg

    Imprint

    Disclaimer:
    MIPS Databases and associated information are protected by copyright. This server and its associated data and services are for academic, non-commercial use only. The GSF has no liability for the use of results, data or information which have been provided through this server. Neither the use for commercial purposes, nor the redistribution of MIPS database files to third parties nor the distribution of parts of files or derivative products to any third parties is permitted. Commercial users may contact the distributor Biomax Informatics AG.