GSFLogo GSF

 

mipsLogo mips
GenRE
Search ORF/Gene/Description
Chromosome
(chrI - chrXVI,chrMito,2-micron)
Catalogs:
Chromosome View
  I  II  III  IV  V  VI  VII
  VIII  IX  X  XI  XII  XIII
  XIV  XV  XVI  Mito
Other

Search / View

   Advanced Search

   Index Search

MPact protein interaction

Tables, Lists and Reviews

WUBLAST DNA/Protein

About CYGD


MIPS Fungal Genomes

mips home MIPS-FUNGI-ADM      FTP
CYC7 Cytochrome-c isoform 2 
Entry:YEL039c
Alias:(CYC2); (CYP3)
Classification:known protein | 5422 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
Feature Type:CDS
Features
   Blast-Simap    DNA VIEW    PROTEIN VIEW

Similarity:
Paralogs (80.5 %) ;  |  Homologs in   Hemiascomycota (99.1 %);  Basidiomycota (69 %);  Fungi (99.1 %);  Eukaryota (99.1 %);  Plants (65.5 %);  Mammalia (54.9 %);  Human (54 %);  Bacteria (41.7 %);  All except yeast (99.1 %)

  • strong similarity to Cyc1 and to cytochrome c of other species
Functional Classification:
  • CELLULAR TRANSPORT, TRANSPORT FACILITIES AND TRANSPORT ROUTES
    ..transported compounds (substrates)
    ....electron transport | 83 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
InterPro:
Localization:  CYC7 localization details
  • cytoplasm
  • mitochondria

 Mitop2:  Mitochondrial probability - 97  %
Remarks:
  • predominant isoform during anaerobic growth or in heme deficient cells
  • induced by osmotic stress through the HOG1 pathway
  • induction by oxygen, low cAMP levels, heat shock, glucose starvation and approach-to-stationary phase
  • requires an oxygene concentration below 10 mycroM O2 for expression | PUBMED
  • after shift to anaerobic conditions transient expression at 15-30 min full expression level after 18 h | PUBMED
  • CYC7 and COX5b show differernt kinetics of induction | PUBMED
    Phenotypes:  Disruption: CYC7 details
    • viable
    Click for larger Map
    Physical Features
    Coordinates:79977 - 79636 (C)
    Length:342 nt
    Contig:chrV
    Exon Coordinates:79977 - 79636
    GC Content:40.4 %
    Protein Length:113 aa
    Isoelectric Point:9.61
    Molecular Weight:12532.4 Da
    Retrieve Sequence: DNA /Protein
    Literature | References
    CYGD curated Lit.:PubMed
    PubMed:Search abstracts
    PubMed Central:Search full-text articles
    Sequence References:
    EMBL: V01299
    EMBL: L10830
    EMBL: U18779
    PIR: A00038
    UniProtKB: P00045
    NCBI: NP_010875
    Additional Links:
    LinkOut:
  • SGD - Saccharomyces Genome Database
  • YGOB - Yeast Gene Order Browser
  • yMGV - yeast Microarray Global Viewer

  • To submit new information about this entry, please write to

    © 2003 GSF - Forschungszentrum für Umwelt und Gesundheit, GmbH Ingolstädter Landstraße 1, D-85764 Neuherberg

    Imprint

    Disclaimer:
    MIPS Databases and associated information are protected by copyright. This server and its associated data and services are for academic, non-commercial use only. The GSF has no liability for the use of results, data or information which have been provided through this server. Neither the use for commercial purposes, nor the redistribution of MIPS database files to third parties nor the distribution of parts of files or derivative products to any third parties is permitted. Commercial users may contact the distributor Biomax Informatics AG.