GSFLogo GSF

 

mipsLogo mips
GenRE
Search ORF/Gene/Description

Chromosome
(chrI - chrXVI,chrMito,2-micron)

Catalogs:
Chromosome View
  I  II  III  IV  V  VI  VII
  VIII  IX  X  XI  XII  XIII
  XIV  XV  XVI  Mito
Other

Search / View

   Advanced Search

   Index Search

MPact protein interaction

Tables, Lists and Reviews

WUBLAST DNA/Protein

About CYGD


MIPS Fungal Genomes

mips home MIPS-FUNGI-ADM      FTP
HYP2 Translation initiation factor eIF5A.1 
Entry:YEL034w
Alias:SYGP-ORF21; TDS3; TIF51A; TR-2
Classification:known protein | 5422 Entries
Feature Type:CDS
Features
   Blast-Simap    DNA VIEW    PROTEIN VIEW

Similarity:
Paralogs (90.4 %) ;  |  Homologs in   Hemiascomycota (98.7 %);  Basidiomycota (75.8 %);  Fungi (98.7 %);  Eukaryota (98.7 %);  Plants (60.5 %);  Mammalia (61.8 %);  Human (61.8 %);  Bacteria (20.9 %);  All except yeast (98.7 %)

  • strong similarity to Anb1p (Hyb1p) and other eukariotic eIF5A proteins
Functional Classification:
  • METABOLISM
    ..nucleotide/nucleoside/nucleobase metabolism
    ....polynucleotide degradation | 86 Entries | Evi
  • PROTEIN WITH BINDING FUNCTION OR COFACTOR REQUIREMENT (structural or catalytic)
    ..protein binding | 392 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
InterPro:
Localization:  HYP2 localization details
  • cytoplasm
  • mitochondria
Remarks:
  • depletion of Tif51Ap + Tif51Bp inhibits growth but protein synthesis continues at 70% of normal rate and polysome profile is normal
  • expression of mammalian homolog relieves tif51A tif51B double disruption mutant
  • stimulates ribosomal sensitivity to cycloheximide in vitro
  • two genes for eIF5A in yeast
  • HYP2 is high copy suppressors of temperature-sensitive spt15 mutants | PUBMED
  • EXPRESSED INTERNAL ORF !
  • contains essential hypusine residue, which is a lysine modified by addition of butylamino group from spermidine
  • has phosphorylation on acetylated N-terminal serine, but mutation of this serine has no phenotype
  • two isoforms differing by charge and a form lacking 10 N-terminal amino acids have been found in purified preparation
Phenotypes:  Disruption: HYP2 details
  • lethal
  • viable
___
  • null mutants cannot grow aerobically
  • mutants are deficient in mRNA decay | PUBMED
  • the temperature sensitive tif51A allele ts1159 encodes a serine to proline change at position 149 within a predicted alpha-helical segment of the protein | PUBMED
  • the ts1159 mutant exhibits an ~30% decrease in protein synthesis at the restrictive temperature | PUBMED
  • the ts1159 mutant cells accumulate uncapped mRNAs at the non-permissive temperature | PUBMED
___
  • Conditional phenotypes
    ..Heat-sensitivity (ts) | 313 Entries
Suppression:
  • null mutant can be complemented by Tif51Bp/Hyp1p under GAL control
  • mutant is functionally complemented by expression of human eIF5A(eIF-4D) cDNA
Click for larger Map
Physical Features
Coordinates:85676 - 86149 (W)
Length:474 nt
Contig:chrV
Exon Coordinates:85676 - 86149
GC Content:44.5 %
Protein Length:157 aa
Isoelectric Point:4.81
Molecular Weight:17114.3 Da
Retrieve Sequence: DNA /Protein
Literature | References
CYGD curated Lit.:PubMed
PubMed:Search abstracts
PubMed Central:Search full-text articles
Sequence References:
EMBL: M63541
EMBL: X56236
EMBL: L10830
EMBL: U18779
EMBL: D83166
PIR: A40259
NCBI: NP_010880
Additional Links:
LinkOut:
  • SGD - Saccharomyces Genome Database
  • YGOB - Yeast Gene Order Browser
  • yMGV - yeast Microarray Global Viewer

  • To submit new information about this entry, please write to

    © 2003 GSF - Forschungszentrum für Umwelt und Gesundheit, GmbH Ingolstädter Landstraße 1, D-85764 Neuherberg

    Imprint

    Disclaimer:
    MIPS Databases and associated information are protected by copyright. This server and its associated data and services are for academic, non-commercial use only. The GSF has no liability for the use of results, data or information which have been provided through this server. Neither the use for commercial purposes, nor the redistribution of MIPS database files to third parties nor the distribution of parts of files or derivative products to any third parties is permitted. Commercial users may contact the distributor Biomax Informatics AG.