GSFLogo GSF

 

mipsLogo mips
GenRE
Search ORF/Gene/Description
Chromosome
(chrI - chrXVI,chrMito,2-micron)
Catalogs:
Chromosome View
  I  II  III  IV  V  VI  VII
  VIII  IX  X  XI  XII  XIII
  XIV  XV  XVI  Mito
Other

Search / View

   Advanced Search

   Index Search

MPact protein interaction

Tables, Lists and Reviews

WUBLAST DNA/Protein

About CYGD


MIPS Fungal Genomes

mips home MIPS-FUNGI-ADM      FTP
GCN4 Transcriptional activator of amino acid biosynthetic genes 
Entry:YEL009c
Alias:AAS3; ARG9
Classification:known protein | 5422 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
Feature Type:CDS
Features
   Blast-Simap    DNA VIEW    PROTEIN VIEW

Similarity:
Paralogs (19.4 %) ;  |  Homologs in   Hemiascomycota (93.3 %);  Basidiomycota (19.2 %);  Fungi (93.3 %);  Eukaryota (93.3 %);  Plants (18 %);  Mammalia (25.7 %);  Human (24.1 %);  Bacteria (19.9 %);  All except yeast (93.3 %)

  • weak similarity to N.crassa cross-pathway control protein 1 and S.canaria immediate-early protein
  • member of the bZIP family
Functional Classification:
  • METABOLISM
    ..amino acid metabolism
    ....regulation of amino acid metabolism | 33 Entries | Evi
  • PROTEIN WITH BINDING FUNCTION OR COFACTOR REQUIREMENT (structural or catalytic)
    ..nucleic acid binding
    ....DNA binding | 159 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
  • TRANSCRIPTION
    ..RNA synthesis
    ....mRNA synthesis
    ......transcriptional control
    ........transcription activation | 42 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
InterPro:
Localization:  GCN4 localization details
  • cytoplasm
  • nucleus
Remarks:
  • a Gcn2p-independent mechanism also regulates Gcn4p translation
  • translational induction can occur by a pathway independent of ser51 phosphorylation on Sui2p
  • expression is stimulated independent of nutritional conditions at the translational level by overexpression of a mutant valyl-tRNA a ser-tRNA and the small RNA component of ribonuclease MRP
  • expression is stimulated at the translational level by overexpression TPK2
  • gcd11-D6N mutant show a growth phenotype and about 14-fold increase in GCN4 expression
  • Gcn4p requires the Ada2p Gcn5p and Ada3 co-activator complex to exert part of its activation potential
  • Gcn4p and Bas1p/Bas2p are able to act simultaneously through the same DNA sequence in vivo (HIS7 promoter)
  • recognizes ATGAC/GTCAT
  • increases 10-fold after starvation for various amino acids or purines
  • translation is regulated by 4 upstream ORFs, of which ORF1 and ORF2 are most important
  • upstream ORF1 is a positive regulator because it has a sequence that allows ribosome to stay bound after reaching the termination codon
  • upstream ORF4 is a negative regulator because if initiation takes place there, the ribosome will release upon termination and will not translate Gcn4p
  • in low amino acid conditions, Gcn2p phosphorylates eIF2alpha inhibiting function of eIF2B and depleting pool of GTP-bound eIF2 causing delayed reinitiation after translating ORF1
  • in high amino acid conditions, reinitiation is rapid, ORF4 is translated, and Gcn4p is not produced
  • eIF3 is involved in Gcn4p regulation
  • degradation in rich medium is rapid and ubiquitin-dependent degradation during amino acid starvation is greatly reduced
  • rapid degradation depends on PEST sequences
  • degradation requires Cdc34p and Rad6p and these can ubiquitinate in vitro
  • degradation is by phosphorylation-dependent ubiquitination
  • has a fos/jun DNA-binding homology domain
  • has acidic activation domain in the middle region (CAAD)
  • acidic activation domain has some critical hydrophobic residues, especially try and trp
  • DNA-binding and bZIP dimerization domains are located at the C-terminus
  • the N-terminus contains at least seven segments of aromatic or bulky hydrophobic residues important for transcriptional activation
  • accumulates in phosphorylated form in cdc34 mutants
Phenotypes:  Disruption: GCN4 details
  • viable
___
  • Exhibits sensitivity at 15 generations when grown in minimal +his/leu/ura medium. | Evi | PUBMED
  • Exhibits sensitivity at 5 generations when grown in synthetic complete - trp medium. | Evi | PUBMED
Click for larger Map
Physical Features
Coordinates:139763 - 138918 (C)
Length:846 nt
Contig:chrV
Exon Coordinates:139763 - 138918
GC Content:41.1 %
Protein Length:281 aa
Isoelectric Point:5.08
Molecular Weight:31310.1 Da
Retrieve Sequence: DNA /Protein
Literature | References
CYGD curated Lit.:PubMed
PubMed:Search abstracts
PubMed Central:Search full-text articles
Sequence References:
EMBL: K02205
EMBL: U18530
EMBL: K02649
PIR: A03605
UniProtKB: P03069
NCBI: NP_010907
Additional Links:
LinkOut:
  • SGD - Saccharomyces Genome Database
  • YGOB - Yeast Gene Order Browser
  • yMGV - yeast Microarray Global Viewer

  • To submit new information about this entry, please write to

    © 2003 GSF - Forschungszentrum für Umwelt und Gesundheit, GmbH Ingolstädter Landstraße 1, D-85764 Neuherberg

    Imprint

    Disclaimer:
    MIPS Databases and associated information are protected by copyright. This server and its associated data and services are for academic, non-commercial use only. The GSF has no liability for the use of results, data or information which have been provided through this server. Neither the use for commercial purposes, nor the redistribution of MIPS database files to third parties nor the distribution of parts of files or derivative products to any third parties is permitted. Commercial users may contact the distributor Biomax Informatics AG.