GSFLogo GSF

 

mipsLogo mips
GenRE
Search ORF/Gene/Description
Chromosome
(chrI - chrXVI,chrMito,2-micron)
Catalogs:
Chromosome View
  I  II  III  IV  V  VI  VII
  VIII  IX  X  XI  XII  XIII
  XIV  XV  XVI  Mito
Other

Search / View

   Advanced Search

   Index Search

MPact protein interaction

Tables, Lists and Reviews

WUBLAST DNA/Protein

About CYGD


MIPS Fungal Genomes

mips home MIPS-FUNGI-ADM      FTP
DOT1 protein-lysine N-methyltransferase 
Entry:YDR440w
Alias:D9461.26; PCH1
Classification:known protein | 5422 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
Feature Type:CDS
Features
   Blast-Simap    DNA VIEW    PROTEIN VIEW

Similarity:
Paralogs (13.2 %) ;  |  Homologs in   Hemiascomycota (86 %);  Basidiomycota (14.8 %);  Fungi (86 %);  Eukaryota (86 %);  Plants (14.3 %);  Mammalia (11.7 %);  Human (11 %);  Bacteria (19.6 %);  All except yeast (86 %)

  • similarity to hypothetical C.elegans proteins
Functional Classification:
  • CELL CYCLE AND DNA PROCESSING
    ..DNA processing
    ....DNA restriction or modification
    ......DNA conformation modification (e.g. chromatin) | 187 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
  • CELL CYCLE AND DNA PROCESSING
    ..cell cycle
    ....mitotic cell cycle and cell cycle control | 447 Entries | Evi
  • PROTEIN FATE (folding, modification, destination)
    ..protein modification
    ....posttranslational modification of amino acids (e.g. hydroxylation, methylation) | 26 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
InterPro:
Localization:  DOT1 localization details
  • cytoplasm
  • nucleus
Remarks:
  • Pachytene CHeckpoint
    Phenotypes:  Disruption: DOT1 details
    • viable
    ___
    • null mutant bypasses meiotic arrest of zip1 mutant
    • null mutant causes decrease in silencing at the HML and HMR loci and telomeres | PUBMED
    ___
    • Nucleic acid metabolism defects
      ..Transcriptional mutants
      ....Silencing mutants | 26 Entries
    Overexpression:
    • disrupted silencing at telomeres, HML and HMR loci and rDNA | PUBMED
    Click for larger Map
    Physical Features
    Coordinates:1342485 - 1344233 (W)
    Length:1749 nt
    Contig:chrIV
    Exon Coordinates:1342485 - 1344233
    GC Content:37.5 %
    Protein Length:582 aa
    Isoelectric Point:9.15
    Molecular Weight:66201.6 Da
    Retrieve Sequence: DNA /Protein
    Literature | References
    CYGD curated Lit.:PubMed
    PubMed:Search abstracts
    PubMed Central:Search full-text articles
    Sequence References:
    EMBL: U33050
    EMBL: U33007
    PIR: S69720
    UniProtKB: Q04089
    NCBI: NP_010728
    Additional Links:
    LinkOut:
  • SGD - Saccharomyces Genome Database
  • YGOB - Yeast Gene Order Browser
  • yMGV - yeast Microarray Global Viewer

  • To submit new information about this entry, please write to

    © 2003 GSF - Forschungszentrum für Umwelt und Gesundheit, GmbH Ingolstädter Landstraße 1, D-85764 Neuherberg

    Imprint

    Disclaimer:
    MIPS Databases and associated information are protected by copyright. This server and its associated data and services are for academic, non-commercial use only. The GSF has no liability for the use of results, data or information which have been provided through this server. Neither the use for commercial purposes, nor the redistribution of MIPS database files to third parties nor the distribution of parts of files or derivative products to any third parties is permitted. Commercial users may contact the distributor Biomax Informatics AG.