GSFLogo GSF

 

mipsLogo mips
GenRE
Search ORF/Gene/Description

Chromosome
(chrI - chrXVI,chrMito,2-micron)

Catalogs:
Chromosome View
  I  II  III  IV  V  VI  VII
  VIII  IX  X  XI  XII  XIII
  XIV  XV  XVI  Mito
Other

Search / View

   Advanced Search

   Index Search

MPact protein interaction

Tables, Lists and Reviews

WUBLAST DNA/Protein

About CYGD


MIPS Fungal Genomes

mips home MIPS-FUNGI-ADM      FTP
NPL3 Nucleolar protein 
Entry:YDR432w
Alias:D9461.19; MTR13; MTS1; NOP3; (NAB1)
Classification:known protein | 5422 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
Feature Type:CDS
Features
   Blast-Simap    DNA VIEW    PROTEIN VIEW

Similarity:
Paralogs (11.2 %) ;  |  Homologs in   Hemiascomycota (95.9 %);  Basidiomycota (22.2 %);  Fungi (95.9 %);  Eukaryota (95.9 %);  Plants (25.3 %);  Mammalia (20.1 %);  Human (19.8 %);  Bacteria (18.4 %);  All except yeast (95.9 %)

  • similarity to Sbp1p and many heterogeneous nuclear RNPs
  • member of GAR family of proteins with glycine/alanine-rich repeats
Functional Classification:
  • CELLULAR TRANSPORT, TRANSPORT FACILITIES AND TRANSPORT ROUTES
    ..transport routes
    ....nuclear transport | 85 Entries | Evi
  • PROTEIN WITH BINDING FUNCTION OR COFACTOR REQUIREMENT (structural or catalytic)
    ..nucleic acid binding
    ....RNA binding | 190 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
  • PROTEIN FATE (folding, modification, destination)
    ..protein targeting, sorting and translocation | 280 Entries | Evi
  • CELLULAR TRANSPORT, TRANSPORT FACILITIES AND TRANSPORT ROUTES
    ..transported compounds (substrates)
    ....RNA transport | 86 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
Pathway:
  • Npl3/Mtr10p nuclear import pathway | the Npl3/Mtr10p nuclear import pathway is distinct from the NLS/Kap60p/Kap95p and the Kap104p nuclear import pathways | PUBMED
InterPro:
Localization:  NPL3 localization details
  • nucleus
Remarks:
  • probably the RNA binding protein | PUBMED
  • shuttles between cytoplasm and nucleus, and shuttling does not depend on RNA-binding domain
  • accumulation of nuclear poly(A)+ RNA is detected before the block in protein import
  • Npl3p defines the mRNA export pathway | PUBMED
  • Npl3p is imported into the nucleus by Mtr10p via a distinct and nonoverlapping pathway | PUBMED
  • 2 RNA recognition (RRM) domains
  • residues 283-414 are necessary and sufficient for nuclear import and Mtr10p binding | PUBMED
  • 4 proline-rich N-terminal repeats
  • has gly-arg rich carboxyl terminus
  • arginine-methylated and serine phosphorylated
Phenotypes:  Disruption: NPL3 details
  • lethal
  • viable
___
  • cells depleted of Nop3p have defects in cleaving 27S pre-rRNA to 25S rRNA and 20S pre-rRNA to 18S rRNA
  • null mutant does not have splicing defects
  • mutant or overproducing cells accumulate mRNA in the nucleus
  • mutants have electron-dense granules in the nucleoplasm
  • temperature-sensitive mutations cause silencing defects, but do not cause replication defects
  • null mutants are lethal in some strains, temperature-sensitive for growth in others
  • npl3-95 affects silencing of a and alpha mating type loci
  • affect on silencing could be through affect on nuclear protein localization
  • null mutant is not defective in silencing and is not defective in nuclear protein localization
  • npl3-1 is temperature-sensitive
___
  • Conditional phenotypes
    ..Heat-sensitivity (ts) | 313 Entries
  • Cell morphology and organelle mutants
    ..Nuclear mutants | 24 Entries
  • Nucleic acid metabolism defects
    ..Transcriptional mutants
    ....Silencing mutants | 26 Entries
Overexpression:
  • overproduction in wild type cells slows cell growth
  • overproducing cells accumulate mRNA in the nucleus
Suppression:
  • npl3-1 is suppressed by RNA15,NAB4/HRP1 and HMT1
Click for larger Map
Physical Features
Coordinates:1328775 - 1330019 (W)
Length:1245 nt
Contig:chrIV
Exon Coordinates:1328775 - 1330019
GC Content:47.9 %
Protein Length:414 aa
Isoelectric Point:5.38
Molecular Weight:45407.4 Da
Retrieve Sequence: DNA /Protein
Literature | References
CYGD curated Lit.:PubMed
PubMed:Search abstracts
PubMed Central:Search full-text articles
Sequence References:
EMBL: U33050
EMBL: U33007
PIR: JN0866
UniProtKB: Q01560
NCBI: NP_010720
Additional Links:
CYGD Pathways:
  • Model of nuclear import and intranuclear transport of Npl3p
  • Genetic and biochemical interaction between nucleoporins and transport factors
  • LinkOut:
  • SGD - Saccharomyces Genome Database
  • YGOB - Yeast Gene Order Browser
  • yMGV - yeast Microarray Global Viewer

  • To submit new information about this entry, please write to

    © 2003 GSF - Forschungszentrum für Umwelt und Gesundheit, GmbH Ingolstädter Landstraße 1, D-85764 Neuherberg

    Imprint

    Disclaimer:
    MIPS Databases and associated information are protected by copyright. This server and its associated data and services are for academic, non-commercial use only. The GSF has no liability for the use of results, data or information which have been provided through this server. Neither the use for commercial purposes, nor the redistribution of MIPS database files to third parties nor the distribution of parts of files or derivative products to any third parties is permitted. Commercial users may contact the distributor Biomax Informatics AG.