GSFLogo GSF

 

mipsLogo mips
GenRE
Search ORF/Gene/Description

Chromosome
(chrI - chrXVI,chrMito,2-micron)

Catalogs:
Chromosome View
  I  II  III  IV  V  VI  VII
  VIII  IX  X  XI  XII  XIII
  XIV  XV  XVI  Mito
Other

Search / View

   Advanced Search

   Index Search

MPact protein interaction

Tables, Lists and Reviews

WUBLAST DNA/Protein

About CYGD


MIPS Fungal Genomes

mips home MIPS-FUNGI-ADM      FTP
RPP2B 60S large subunit acidic ribosomal protein 
Entry:YDR382w
Alias:D9481.1; D9509.2; L12EIA; L36; RPLA4; RPL45; YPA1; (YPA1)
Classification:known protein | 5422 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
Feature Type:CDS
Features
   Blast-Simap    DNA VIEW    PROTEIN VIEW

Similarity:
Paralogs (61.8 %) ;  |  Homologs in   Hemiascomycota (97.3 %);  Basidiomycota (70.2 %);  Fungi (97.3 %);  Eukaryota (97.3 %);  Plants (61.6 %);  Mammalia (57.4 %);  Human (56.5 %);  Bacteria (18.2 %);  All except yeast (97.3 %)

  • strong similarity to rpP2A and acidic ribosomal P2 proteins
Functional Classification:
InterPro:
Localization:  RPP2B localization details
  • cytoplasm
 TargetP: Secretory pathway  (RC = 3)
Remarks:
    • phosphorylation on S19 is required for function
    • phosphorylated by "60S" kinase
    • has a bilateral hydrophobic zipper that is proposed to play a role in association with other acidic ribosomal proteins
    • most abundant acidic ribosomal protein
Phenotypes:  Disruption: RPP2B details
  • viable
___
  • triple or quadruple disruptants of RPP1A RPP1B RPP2A RPP2B are viable but have a cold-sensitive phenotype
  • quadruple disruptants of RPP1A RPP1B RPP2A RPP2B have acidic phosphoprotein-deficient ribosomes
  • quadruple disruptants of RPP1A RPP1B RPP2A RPP2B are unable to sporulate
  • quadruple disruptants of RPP1A RPP1B RPP2A RPP2B have a different 2D gel pattern from wild-type cells with some proteins absent and others more highly expressed
Click for larger Map
Physical Features
Coordinates:1239484 - 1239816 (W)
Length:333 nt
Contig:chrIV
Exon Coordinates:1239484 - 1239816
GC Content:47.7 %
Protein Length:110 aa
Isoelectric Point:4.11
Molecular Weight:11050.1 Da
Retrieve Sequence: DNA /Protein
Literature | References
CYGD curated Lit.:PubMed
PubMed:Search abstracts
PubMed Central:Search full-text articles
Sequence References:
EMBL: U32274
EMBL: M26505
EMBL: J03761
EMBL: U28373
PIR: A35109
UniProtKB: P02400
NCBI: NP_010670
Additional Links:
CYGD Tables:
  • S. cerevisiae Cytoplasmic Ribosomal Nomenclature
  • LinkOut:
  • SGD - Saccharomyces Genome Database
  • YGOB - Yeast Gene Order Browser
  • yMGV - yeast Microarray Global Viewer

  • To submit new information about this entry, please write to

    © 2003 GSF - Forschungszentrum für Umwelt und Gesundheit, GmbH Ingolstädter Landstraße 1, D-85764 Neuherberg

    Imprint

    Disclaimer:
    MIPS Databases and associated information are protected by copyright. This server and its associated data and services are for academic, non-commercial use only. The GSF has no liability for the use of results, data or information which have been provided through this server. Neither the use for commercial purposes, nor the redistribution of MIPS database files to third parties nor the distribution of parts of files or derivative products to any third parties is permitted. Commercial users may contact the distributor Biomax Informatics AG.