GSFLogo GSF

 

mipsLogo mips
GenRE
Search ORF/Gene/Description
Chromosome
(chrI - chrXVI,chrMito,2-micron)
Catalogs:
Chromosome View
  I  II  III  IV  V  VI  VII
  VIII  IX  X  XI  XII  XIII
  XIV  XV  XVI  Mito
Other

Search / View

   Advanced Search

   Index Search

MPact protein interaction

Tables, Lists and Reviews

WUBLAST DNA/Protein

About CYGD


MIPS Fungal Genomes

mips home MIPS-FUNGI-ADM      FTP
TRR1 Thioredoxin reductase (NADPH) 
Entry:YDR353w
Alias:D9476.5; NAPDH
Classification:known protein | 5422 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
Feature Type:CDS
Features
   Blast-Simap    DNA VIEW    PROTEIN VIEW

Similarity:
Paralogs (79.8 %) ;  |  Homologs in   Hemiascomycota (98.4 %);  Basidiomycota (65.6 %);  Fungi (98.4 %);  Eukaryota (98.4 %);  Plants (61.6 %);  Mammalia (21 %);  Human (21 %);  Bacteria (63.9 %);  All except yeast (98.4 %)

  • strong similarity to YHR106w (Trr2p)
Functional Classification:
  • CELL RESCUE, DEFENSE AND VIRULENCE
    ..detoxification
    ....oxygen and radical detoxification | 26 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
  • METABOLISM
    ..nucleotide/nucleoside/nucleobase metabolism
    ....deoxyribonucleotide metabolism | 12 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
  • PROTEIN WITH BINDING FUNCTION OR COFACTOR REQUIREMENT (structural or catalytic)
    ..complex cofactor/cosubstrate/vitamine binding
    ....NAD/NADP binding | 36 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
EC Number:
  • 1.8.1.9: Oxidoreductases
    ..Acting on a sulfur group of donors
    ....With NAD+ or NADP+ as acceptor
    ......thioredoxin-disulfide reductase | 2 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
InterPro:
Localization:  TRR1 localization details
  • cytoplasm
  • nucleus
Remarks:
  • SKN7 regulates the induction of two genes: TRX2 (thioredoxin) and thioredoxin reductase (YDR353w)
  • transcriptional activation by p53 depends to thioredoxin reductase activity | PUBMED
    Phenotypes:  Disruption: TRR1 details
    • lethal
    • viable
    ___
    • trr1 disruption mutant shows slow growth and poor viability | PUBMED
    • trr1 mutations result in hydrogen peroxide sensitivity | PUBMED
    • trr1 mutations activate Mlu1 cell cycle box (MCB)- and Swi4/Swi6cell cycle box (SCB)-dependent reporter genes in swi6 null mutants | PUBMED
    • trr1 mutants show unchanged mRNA levels and periodicity of TMP1, RNR1, CDC9, and unchanged mRNA levels of the nonperiodic genes SWI4, SWI6, SKN7, LEU2, URA3 | PUBMED
    • trr1 deletion mutant show strongly reduced expression of a p53-responsive lacZ reporter gene | PUBMED
    ___
    • Stress response defects
      ..Oxidizing agents
      ....H2O2
      ......H2O2 sensitivity | 18 Entries
    Overexpression:
    • TRR1 overexpression does not suppress Mlu1 cell cycle box-dependent reporter gene expression | PUBMED
    Click for larger Map
    Physical Features
    Coordinates:1183292 - 1184251 (W)
    Length:960 nt
    Contig:chrIV
    Exon Coordinates:1183292 - 1184251
    GC Content:45.6 %
    Protein Length:319 aa
    Isoelectric Point:5.69
    Molecular Weight:34238.2 Da
    Retrieve Sequence: DNA /Protein
    Literature | References
    CYGD curated Lit.:PubMed
    PubMed:Search abstracts
    PubMed Central:Search full-text articles
    Sequence References:
    EMBL: U28372
    PIR: S61150
    NCBI: NP_010640
    Additional Links:
    LinkOut:
  • SGD - Saccharomyces Genome Database
  • YGOB - Yeast Gene Order Browser
  • yMGV - yeast Microarray Global Viewer

  • To submit new information about this entry, please write to

    © 2003 GSF - Forschungszentrum für Umwelt und Gesundheit, GmbH Ingolstädter Landstraße 1, D-85764 Neuherberg

    Imprint

    Disclaimer:
    MIPS Databases and associated information are protected by copyright. This server and its associated data and services are for academic, non-commercial use only. The GSF has no liability for the use of results, data or information which have been provided through this server. Neither the use for commercial purposes, nor the redistribution of MIPS database files to third parties nor the distribution of parts of files or derivative products to any third parties is permitted. Commercial users may contact the distributor Biomax Informatics AG.