GSFLogo GSF

 

mipsLogo mips
GenRE
Search ORF/Gene/Description
Chromosome
(chrI - chrXVI,chrMito,2-micron)
Catalogs:
Chromosome View
  I  II  III  IV  V  VI  VII
  VIII  IX  X  XI  XII  XIII
  XIV  XV  XVI  Mito
Other

Search / View

   Advanced Search

   Index Search

MPact protein interaction

Tables, Lists and Reviews

WUBLAST DNA/Protein

About CYGD


MIPS Fungal Genomes

mips home MIPS-FUNGI-ADM      FTP
HXT7 High-affinity hexose facilitator 
Entry:YDR342c
Alias:D9651.11
Classification:known protein | 5422 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
Feature Type:CDS
Features
   Blast-Simap    DNA VIEW    PROTEIN VIEW

Similarity:
Paralogs (99.8 %) ;  |  Homologs in   Hemiascomycota (93.2 %);  Basidiomycota (36.8 %);  Fungi (93.2 %);  Eukaryota (93.2 %);  Plants (27.7 %);  Mammalia (26.3 %);  Human (26 %);  Bacteria (30.9 %);  All except yeast (93.2 %)

  • nearly identical to Hxt6p
  • strong similarity to Hxt4p, Hxt3p, Hxt1p, Hxt9p, Gal2p and other hexose transporter proteins
Functional Classification:
  • CELLULAR TRANSPORT, TRANSPORT FACILITIES AND TRANSPORT ROUTES
    ..transport routes
    ....cellular import | 150 Entries | Evi
  • CELLULAR TRANSPORT, TRANSPORT FACILITIES AND TRANSPORT ROUTES
    ..transported compounds (substrates)
    ....C-compound and carbohydrate transport
    ......sugar transport | 29 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
TC Class:
  • The Uni/Sym/Antiporters
    ..The Uni/Sym/Antiporters
    ....The Major Facilitator (MFS) Superfamily
    ......The Sugar Porter (SP) Subfamily | 32 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
InterPro:
Localization:  HXT7 localization details
  • plasma membrane
  • mitochondria
Remarks:
  • expression is dependent on Snf3p
  • both inducible and repressible by glucose
  • expression in strain lacking Hxt1-7p allows growth on 0.1% glucose
    Phenotypes:  Disruption: HXT7 details
    • viable
    ___
    • null mutant is impaired for growth on galactose
    ___
    • Auxotrophies, carbon and nitrogen utilization defects
      ..Carbon utilization
      ....Galactose fermentation (Gal) | 14 Entries
    Click for larger Map
    Physical Features
    Coordinates:1155922 - 1154210 (C)
    Length:1713 nt
    Contig:chrIV
    Exon Coordinates:1155922 - 1154210
    GC Content:41.4 %
    Protein Length:570 aa
    Isoelectric Point:7.89
    Molecular Weight:62735.5 Da
    Transmembrane Domains:Begin - End / Length (aa)
    59 - 81 / 23
    117 - 134 / 18
    144 - 163 / 20
    170 - 192 / 23
    202 - 224 / 23
    237 - 256 / 20
    359 - 381 / 23
    388 - 410 / 23
    430 - 452 / 23
    464 - 486 / 23
    490 - 512 / 23

    11 TM- Domains
    Retrieve Sequence: DNA /Protein
    Literature | References
    CYGD curated Lit.:PubMed
    PubMed:Search abstracts
    PubMed Central:Search full-text articles
    Sequence References:
    EMBL: U51032
    PIR: S43186
    UniProtKB: P39004
    NCBI: NP_010629
    Additional Links:
    CYGD Tables:
  • Classification of the Major Facilitator Superfamily
  • LinkOut:
  • SGD - Saccharomyces Genome Database
  • YGOB - Yeast Gene Order Browser
  • yMGV - yeast Microarray Global Viewer

  • To submit new information about this entry, please write to

    © 2003 GSF - Forschungszentrum für Umwelt und Gesundheit, GmbH Ingolstädter Landstraße 1, D-85764 Neuherberg

    Imprint

    Disclaimer:
    MIPS Databases and associated information are protected by copyright. This server and its associated data and services are for academic, non-commercial use only. The GSF has no liability for the use of results, data or information which have been provided through this server. Neither the use for commercial purposes, nor the redistribution of MIPS database files to third parties nor the distribution of parts of files or derivative products to any third parties is permitted. Commercial users may contact the distributor Biomax Informatics AG.