GSFLogo GSF

 

mipsLogo mips
GenRE
Search ORF/Gene/Description

Chromosome
(chrI - chrXVI,chrMito,2-micron)

Catalogs:
Chromosome View
  I  II  III  IV  V  VI  VII
  VIII  IX  X  XI  XII  XIII
  XIV  XV  XVI  Mito
Other

Search / View

   Advanced Search

   Index Search

MPact protein interaction

Tables, Lists and Reviews

WUBLAST DNA/Protein

About CYGD


MIPS Fungal Genomes

mips home MIPS-FUNGI-ADM      FTP
PEX3 Peroxisomal assembly protein - peroxin 
Entry:YDR329c
Alias:D9798.15; PAS3
Classification:known protein | 5422 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
Feature Type:CDS
Features
   Blast-Simap    DNA VIEW    PROTEIN VIEW

Similarity:
Paralogs (12.2 %) ;  |  Homologs in   Hemiascomycota (91.4 %);  Basidiomycota (14 %);  Fungi (91.4 %);  Eukaryota (91.4 %);  Plants (10.3 %);  Mammalia (19.7 %);  Human (19.2 %);  Bacteria (14.7 %);  All except yeast (91.4 %)

  • similarity to Pichia pastoris PEX3 protein
Functional Classification:
  • CELLULAR TRANSPORT, TRANSPORT FACILITIES AND TRANSPORT ROUTES
    ..transport routes
    ....peroxisomal transport | 19 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
  • PROTEIN FATE (folding, modification, destination)
    ..protein targeting, sorting and translocation | 280 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
InterPro:
Localization:  PEX3 localization details
  • peroxisome
  • peroxisome
    ..peroxisomal membrane
 TargetP: Mitochondrion  (RC = 3)
Remarks:
  • bound to peroxisomal membrane with most of the molecule in the cytoplasm
  • induction by oleic acid
  • the first 45 aa comprise the putative membrane-spanning domain and are sufficient for targeting a reporter protein to peroxisomes and anchoring into the membrane, see
Phenotypes:  Disruption: PEX3 details
  • lethal
  • viable
___
  • null mutant has peroxisome-deficient phenotype and fails to import peroxisomal matrix enzymes
___
  • Cell morphology and organelle mutants
    ..Peroxisomal mutants | 10 Entries
Overexpression:
  • overexpression results in proliferation of ER-like endomembranes and mistargeting of peroxisomal membrane proteins to the nuclear envelope, see
Click for larger Map
Physical Features
Coordinates:1127590 - 1126265 (C)
Length:1326 nt
Contig:chrIV
Exon Coordinates:1127590 - 1126265
GC Content:41.5 %
Protein Length:441 aa
Isoelectric Point:5.98
Molecular Weight:50675.9 Da
Transmembrane Domains:Begin - End / Length (aa)
17 - 39 / 23

1 TM- Domain
Retrieve Sequence: DNA /Protein
Literature | References
CYGD curated Lit.:PubMed
PubMed:Search abstracts
PubMed Central:Search full-text articles
Sequence References:
EMBL: U32517
EMBL: X58407
PIR: A40550
UniProtKB: P28795
NCBI: NP_010616
Additional Links:
CYGD Tables:
  • Description of peroxins and PEX genes
  • LinkOut:
  • SGD - Saccharomyces Genome Database
  • YGOB - Yeast Gene Order Browser
  • yMGV - yeast Microarray Global Viewer

  • To submit new information about this entry, please write to

    © 2003 GSF - Forschungszentrum für Umwelt und Gesundheit, GmbH Ingolstädter Landstraße 1, D-85764 Neuherberg

    Imprint

    Disclaimer:
    MIPS Databases and associated information are protected by copyright. This server and its associated data and services are for academic, non-commercial use only. The GSF has no liability for the use of results, data or information which have been provided through this server. Neither the use for commercial purposes, nor the redistribution of MIPS database files to third parties nor the distribution of parts of files or derivative products to any third parties is permitted. Commercial users may contact the distributor Biomax Informatics AG.