GSFLogo GSF

 

mipsLogo mips
GenRE
Search ORF/Gene/Description
Chromosome
(chrI - chrXVI,chrMito,2-micron)
Catalogs:
Chromosome View
  I  II  III  IV  V  VI  VII
  VIII  IX  X  XI  XII  XIII
  XIV  XV  XVI  Mito
Other

Search / View

   Advanced Search

   Index Search

MPact protein interaction

Tables, Lists and Reviews

WUBLAST DNA/Protein

About CYGD


MIPS Fungal Genomes

mips home MIPS-FUNGI-ADM      FTP
ZIP1 Synaptonemal complex protein 
Entry:YDR285w
Alias:D9819.9
Classification:known protein | 5422 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
Feature Type:CDS
Overlapping Feature:
Features
   Blast-Simap    DNA VIEW    PROTEIN VIEW

Similarity:
Paralogs (20.1 %) ;  |  Homologs in   Hemiascomycota (85.8 %);  Basidiomycota (17.3 %);  Fungi (85.8 %);  Eukaryota (85.8 %);  Plants (21.2 %);  Mammalia (13.9 %);  Human (20 %);  Bacteria (20.8 %);  All except yeast (85.8 %)

  • similarity to human myosin heavy chain and endosome-associated protein
Functional Classification:
  • CELL CYCLE AND DNA PROCESSING
    ..cell cycle
    ....mitotic cell cycle and cell cycle control | 447 Entries | Evi
InterPro:
Localization:  ZIP1 localization details
  • nucleus
  • nucleus
    ..chromosome structure
 TargetP: Mitochondrion  (RC = 3)
Remarks:
  • meiotic arrest appears to be at a checkpoint in pachytene
  • rad9 mutant does not avoid meiotic arrest
  • pch1 null and pch2 null mutants bypass meiotic arrest of zip1 mutant
  • predicted coiled-coil domain
  • amino- and carboxyl terminus are enriched in Ser/Thr-Pro motifs common in DNA binding proteins
Phenotypes:  Disruption: ZIP1 details
  • viable
___
  • mutants have chromosome pairing but defective synaptonemal complex and do not recombine
  • in mutants, distance between axial elements is variable and abnormally large
  • zip1 mutants assemble full-length aligned axial cores, but do not assemble a tripartite synaptonemal complex
  • in some backgrounds, mutant cells produce up to 60% viable spores
  • in some backgrounds, mutant arrests in meiotic prophase probably due to a checkpoint
  • crossing over, but not gene conversion, is reduced in mutant
  • mutation completely eliminates crossover interference
  • null mutant does not have obligate chiasmata, resulting in short chromosomes with no cross-overs
  • mutant arrest does not occur in rad50, spo11, and mei4 mutants
  • mutations that increase the length of the coiled-coil domain increase the distance between the synaptonemal complex lateral elements
  • in zip1 mutant Zip2p is localized to axial associations | PUBMED
___
  • Mating and sporulation defects
    ..Sporulation efficiency | 112 Entries
Click for larger Map
Physical Features
Coordinates:1032432 - 1035059 (W)
Length:2628 nt
Contig:chrIV
Exon Coordinates:1032432 - 1035059
GC Content:34.6 %
Protein Length:875 aa
Isoelectric Point:6.4
Molecular Weight:100036 Da
Retrieve Sequence: DNA /Protein
Literature | References
CYGD curated Lit.:PubMed
PubMed:Search abstracts
PubMed Central:Search full-text articles
Sequence References:
EMBL: U51030
EMBL: L06487
PIR: S70115
UniProtKB: P31111
NCBI: NP_010571
Additional Links:
LinkOut:
  • SGD - Saccharomyces Genome Database
  • YGOB - Yeast Gene Order Browser
  • yMGV - yeast Microarray Global Viewer

  • To submit new information about this entry, please write to

    © 2003 GSF - Forschungszentrum für Umwelt und Gesundheit, GmbH Ingolstädter Landstraße 1, D-85764 Neuherberg

    Imprint

    Disclaimer:
    MIPS Databases and associated information are protected by copyright. This server and its associated data and services are for academic, non-commercial use only. The GSF has no liability for the use of results, data or information which have been provided through this server. Neither the use for commercial purposes, nor the redistribution of MIPS database files to third parties nor the distribution of parts of files or derivative products to any third parties is permitted. Commercial users may contact the distributor Biomax Informatics AG.