GSFLogo GSF

 

mipsLogo mips
GenRE
Search ORF/Gene/Description
Chromosome
(chrI - chrXVI,chrMito,2-micron)
Catalogs:
Chromosome View
  I  II  III  IV  V  VI  VII
  VIII  IX  X  XI  XII  XIII
  XIV  XV  XVI  Mito
Other

Search / View

   Advanced Search

   Index Search

MPact protein interaction

Tables, Lists and Reviews

WUBLAST DNA/Protein

About CYGD


MIPS Fungal Genomes

mips home MIPS-FUNGI-ADM      FTP
HSP78 Heat shock protein of clpb family of ATP-dependent proteases, mitochondrial 
Entry:YDR258c
Alias:YD9320a.08
Classification:known protein | 5422 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
Feature Type:CDS
Features
   Blast-Simap    DNA VIEW    PROTEIN VIEW

Similarity:
Paralogs (38.1 %) ;  |  Homologs in   Hemiascomycota (93.2 %);  Basidiomycota (49.7 %);  Fungi (93.2 %);  Eukaryota (93.2 %);  Plants (46.8 %);  Mammalia (31.3 %);  Human (15.2 %);  Bacteria (48.9 %);  All except yeast (93.2 %)

  • strong similarity to Synechococcus ClpB
  • strong similarity to other ATP-dependent Clp proteinases
Functional Classification:
  • CELL RESCUE, DEFENSE AND VIRULENCE
    ..stress response
    ....unfolded protein response (e.g. ER quality control) | 69 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
  • CELLULAR TRANSPORT, TRANSPORT FACILITIES AND TRANSPORT ROUTES
    ..transport routes
    ....mitochondrial transport | 104 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
  • PROTEIN WITH BINDING FUNCTION OR COFACTOR REQUIREMENT (structural or catalytic)
    ..nucleotide/nucleoside/nucleobase binding
    ....ATP binding | 191 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
  • PROTEIN FATE (folding, modification, destination)
    ..protein targeting, sorting and translocation | 280 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
  • CELLULAR TRANSPORT, TRANSPORT FACILITIES AND TRANSPORT ROUTES
    ..transported compounds (substrates)
    ....protein transport | 140 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
  • PROTEIN WITH BINDING FUNCTION OR COFACTOR REQUIREMENT (structural or catalytic)
    ..protein binding | 392 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
InterPro:
Localization:  HSP78 localization details
  • mitochondria
 TargetP: Mitochondrion  (RC = 3)
 Mitop2:  Mitochondrial probability - 98  %
Remarks:
  • induction by heat-shock and carbon source
  • can substitute for Ssc1p to prevent aggregation of mitochondrial matrix proteins
  • functions overlap with mitochondrial Hsp70p
  • reactivation of mitochondrial protein synthesis after heat stress depends on Hsp78p
  • appears to act in concert with other mitochondrial chaperones
  • expressed in cytosol Hsp78p can substitute for Hsp104
    Phenotypes:  Disruption: HSP78 details
    • viable
    ___
    • null mutants retain mitochondrial function, even after heat stress
    Click for larger Map
    Physical Features
    Coordinates:974239 - 971804 (C)
    Length:2436 nt
    Contig:chrIV
    Exon Coordinates:974239 - 971804
    GC Content:38.8 %
    Protein Length:811 aa
    Isoelectric Point:8.17
    Molecular Weight:91336.6 Da
    Mature Protein:54-811
    Retrieve Sequence: DNA /Protein
    Literature | References
    CYGD curated Lit.:PubMed
    PubMed:Search abstracts
    PubMed Central:Search full-text articles
    Sequence References:
    EMBL: Z68329
    EMBL: L16533
    PIR: S67315
    UniProtKB: P33416
    NCBI: NP_010544
    Additional Links:
    LinkOut:
  • SGD - Saccharomyces Genome Database
  • YGOB - Yeast Gene Order Browser
  • yMGV - yeast Microarray Global Viewer

  • To submit new information about this entry, please write to

    © 2003 GSF - Forschungszentrum für Umwelt und Gesundheit, GmbH Ingolstädter Landstraße 1, D-85764 Neuherberg

    Imprint

    Disclaimer:
    MIPS Databases and associated information are protected by copyright. This server and its associated data and services are for academic, non-commercial use only. The GSF has no liability for the use of results, data or information which have been provided through this server. Neither the use for commercial purposes, nor the redistribution of MIPS database files to third parties nor the distribution of parts of files or derivative products to any third parties is permitted. Commercial users may contact the distributor Biomax Informatics AG.