GSFLogo GSF

 

mipsLogo mips
GenRE
Search ORF/Gene/Description
Chromosome
(chrI - chrXVI,chrMito,2-micron)
Catalogs:
Chromosome View
  I  II  III  IV  V  VI  VII
  VIII  IX  X  XI  XII  XIII
  XIV  XV  XVI  Mito
Other

Search / View

   Advanced Search

   Index Search

MPact protein interaction

Tables, Lists and Reviews

WUBLAST DNA/Protein

About CYGD


MIPS Fungal Genomes

mips home MIPS-FUNGI-ADM      FTP
CTA1 Catalase A, peroxisomal 
Entry:YDR256c
Alias:YD9320a.06
Classification:known protein | 5422 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
Feature Type:CDS
Features
   Blast-Simap    DNA VIEW    PROTEIN VIEW

Similarity:
Paralogs (38.8 %) ;  |  Homologs in   Hemiascomycota (97 %);  Basidiomycota (49 %);  Fungi (97 %);  Eukaryota (97 %);  Plants (37.7 %);  Mammalia (47.6 %);  Human (46.8 %);  Bacteria (47.8 %);  All except yeast (97 %)

  • strong similarity to human peroxisomal catalase
Functional Classification:
  • CELL RESCUE, DEFENSE AND VIRULENCE
    ..stress response
    ....oxidative stress response | 55 Entries | Evi
  • CELL RESCUE, DEFENSE AND VIRULENCE
    ..detoxification
    ....oxygen and radical detoxification
    ......catalase reaction | 2 Entries | Evi
EC Number:
  • 1.11.1.6: Oxidoreductases
    ..Acting on a peroxide as acceptor
    ....Peroxidases
    ......catalase | 2 Entries | Evi
Cofactor:
  • heme group
InterPro:
Localization:  CTA1 localization details
  • ER
  • nucleus
    ..nuclear envelope
  • peroxisome
  • peroxisome
    ..peroxisomal matrix
Remarks:
  • not involved in resistance to copper
  • one of two catalases in S.cerevisiae, the other is the cytoplasmic catalase T
  • catalase activity plays a essential role under oxidative stress
    Phenotypes:  Disruption: CTA1 details
    • viable
    ___
    • cat1 ctt1 double mutant show increased sensitivity to hydrogen peroxide at stationary growth conditions but not at the logarithmic phase
    • cat1 ctt1 double mutant show similar growth rate under non-oxidative stress conditions
    • cat1 ctt1 double and single mutants show adaptation to 2 mM H2O2 distinctly inferior to that of wt cells
    • catalase deficient strains show the same sensitivity to ferrous iron as wildtype strains | PUBMED
    ___
    • Stress response defects
      ..Oxidizing agents
      ....H2O2
      ......H2O2 sensitivity | 18 Entries
    Click for larger Map
    Physical Features
    Coordinates:969676 - 968129 (C)
    Length:1548 nt
    Contig:chrIV
    Exon Coordinates:969676 - 968129
    GC Content:42.4 %
    Protein Length:515 aa
    Isoelectric Point:7
    Molecular Weight:58555.7 Da
    Retrieve Sequence: DNA /Protein
    Literature | References
    CYGD curated Lit.:PubMed
    PubMed:Search abstracts
    PubMed Central:Search full-text articles
    Sequence References:
    EMBL: Z68329
    EMBL: X13028
    EMBL: Z70202
    PIR: S07868
    UniProtKB: P15202
    NCBI: NP_010542
    Additional Links:
    CYGD Tables:
  • The Yeast homologues of human disease-associated genes
  • LinkOut:
  • SGD - Saccharomyces Genome Database
  • YGOB - Yeast Gene Order Browser
  • yMGV - yeast Microarray Global Viewer

  • To submit new information about this entry, please write to

    © 2003 GSF - Forschungszentrum für Umwelt und Gesundheit, GmbH Ingolstädter Landstraße 1, D-85764 Neuherberg

    Imprint

    Disclaimer:
    MIPS Databases and associated information are protected by copyright. This server and its associated data and services are for academic, non-commercial use only. The GSF has no liability for the use of results, data or information which have been provided through this server. Neither the use for commercial purposes, nor the redistribution of MIPS database files to third parties nor the distribution of parts of files or derivative products to any third parties is permitted. Commercial users may contact the distributor Biomax Informatics AG.