GSFLogo GSF

 

mipsLogo mips
GenRE
Search ORF/Gene/Description

Chromosome
(chrI - chrXVI,chrMito,2-micron)

Catalogs:
Chromosome View
  I  II  III  IV  V  VI  VII
  VIII  IX  X  XI  XII  XIII
  XIV  XV  XVI  Mito
Other

Search / View

   Advanced Search

   Index Search

MPact protein interaction

Tables, Lists and Reviews

WUBLAST DNA/Protein

About CYGD


MIPS Fungal Genomes

mips home MIPS-FUNGI-ADM      FTP
HEM1 5-aminolevulinate synthase 
Entry:YDR232w
Alias:ALA-S; CYD1; OLE3; YD9934.16
Classification:known protein | 5422 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
Feature Type:CDS
Features
   Blast-Simap    DNA VIEW    PROTEIN VIEW

Similarity:
Paralogs (19.9 %) ;  |  Homologs in   Hemiascomycota (97.1 %);  Basidiomycota (48.6 %);  Fungi (97.1 %);  Eukaryota (97.1 %);  Plants (24.9 %);  Mammalia (34.7 %);  Human (34.7 %);  Bacteria (39.6 %);  All except yeast (97.1 %)

  • strong similarity to E.nidulans 5-aminolevulinate synthase
  • similarity to other 5-aminolevulinate synthases
  • belongs to class-II of pyridoxal-phosphate-dependent aminotransferases
Functional Classification:
  • METABOLISM
    ..metabolism of vitamins, cofactors, and prosthetic groups
    ....biosynthesis of vitamins, cofactors, and prosthetic groups | 110 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
EC Number:
  • 2.3.1.37: Transferases
    ..Acyltransferases
    ....Transferring groups other than amino-acyl groups
    ......5-aminolevulinate synthase | 1 Entry | Evi | PUBMED
Cofactor:
  • pyridoxal-5@@-phosphate
Pathway:
  • first and rate-limiting step in heme biosynthesis | first and rate-limiting step in heme biosynthesis
InterPro:
Localization:  HEM1 localization details
  • mitochondria
 TargetP: Mitochondrion  (RC = 1)
 Mitop2:  Mitochondrial probability - 98  %
Remarks:
  • sensitive to thiol reagents
    Phenotypes:  Disruption: HEM1 details
    • lethal
    • viable
    Click for larger Map
    Physical Features
    Coordinates:927448 - 929094 (W)
    Length:1647 nt
    Contig:chrIV
    Exon Coordinates:927448 - 929094
    GC Content:47 %
    Protein Length:548 aa
    Isoelectric Point:7.09
    Molecular Weight:59362.5 Da
    Mature Protein:36-548
    Retrieve Sequence: DNA /Protein
    Literature | References
    CYGD curated Lit.:PubMed
    PubMed:Search abstracts
    PubMed Central:Search full-text articles
    Sequence References:
    EMBL: M26329
    EMBL: Z48612
    PIR: A24870
    UniProtKB: P09950
    NCBI: NP_010518
    Additional Links:
    LinkOut:
  • SGD - Saccharomyces Genome Database
  • YGOB - Yeast Gene Order Browser
  • yMGV - yeast Microarray Global Viewer

  • To submit new information about this entry, please write to

    © 2003 GSF - Forschungszentrum für Umwelt und Gesundheit, GmbH Ingolstädter Landstraße 1, D-85764 Neuherberg

    Imprint

    Disclaimer:
    MIPS Databases and associated information are protected by copyright. This server and its associated data and services are for academic, non-commercial use only. The GSF has no liability for the use of results, data or information which have been provided through this server. Neither the use for commercial purposes, nor the redistribution of MIPS database files to third parties nor the distribution of parts of files or derivative products to any third parties is permitted. Commercial users may contact the distributor Biomax Informatics AG.