GSFLogo GSF

 

mipsLogo mips
GenRE
Search ORF/Gene/Description
Chromosome
(chrI - chrXVI,chrMito,2-micron)
Catalogs:
Chromosome View
  I  II  III  IV  V  VI  VII
  VIII  IX  X  XI  XII  XIII
  XIV  XV  XVI  Mito
Other

Search / View

   Advanced Search

   Index Search

MPact protein interaction

Tables, Lists and Reviews

WUBLAST DNA/Protein

About CYGD


MIPS Fungal Genomes

mips home MIPS-FUNGI-ADM      FTP
RAD9 DNA repair checkpoint protein 
Entry:YDR217c
Alias:YD9934.02
Classification:known protein | 5422 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
Feature Type:CDS
Features
   Blast-Simap    DNA VIEW    PROTEIN VIEW

Similarity:
Paralogs (13.4 %) ;  |  Homologs in   Hemiascomycota (81.4 %);  Basidiomycota (11.6 %);  Fungi (81.4 %);  Eukaryota (81.4 %);  Plants (16.5 %);  Mammalia (13.8 %);  Human (13.8 %);  Bacteria (15.2 %);  All except yeast (81.4 %)

  • weak similarity to human golgin-245 protein
Functional Classification:
  • CELL CYCLE AND DNA PROCESSING
    ..DNA processing
    ....DNA recombination and DNA repair
    ......DNA repair | 159 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
  • CELL CYCLE AND DNA PROCESSING
    ..cell cycle
    ....mitotic cell cycle and cell cycle control
    ......cell cycle arrest | 21 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
  • CELL CYCLE AND DNA PROCESSING
    ..cell cycle
    ....mitotic cell cycle and cell cycle control
    ......cell cycle checkpoints (checkpoints of morphogenesis, DNA-damage,-replication, mitotic phase and spindle) | 67 Entries | Evi
  • PROTEIN WITH BINDING FUNCTION OR COFACTOR REQUIREMENT (structural or catalytic)
    ..protein binding | 392 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
Pathway:
  • | part of a pathway equivalent to the E.coli SOS response pathway
InterPro:
Localization:  RAD9 localization details
  • cytoplasm
  • nucleus
Remarks:
  • phosphorylation by Mec1p, delayed phosphorylation by Tel1p | PUBMED
  • RAD9-mediated G2/M checkpoint control is linked by CDC20 to mitosis
  • DNA-damage specific induction of repair, replication and recombination genes is cell-cycle independent
  • RAD9 is not required for meiotic arrest of dmc1 mutants
  • artificial loss of telomere activates RAD9 checkpoint
  • required for arrest in cdc13 mutants
  • mid-anaphase checkpoint is rad9 dependent
  • the human fork haed transcription factor CHES1 suppress checkpoint defective strains including mec1, rad9, rad24, dun1 and rad53
  • expression of CHES1 resultes in G2 delay after UV irradiation
  • contains two BRCT (BRCA1 C-Terminal) domains at the C-terminus
Phenotypes:  Disruption: RAD9 details
  • viable
___
  • mutant cells enter mitosis with DNA lesions
  • mutants are deficient in transcriptional response are more sensitive to DNA damage than wt cells
  • rad9 rad24 double mutants are more sensitive to UV radiation and methylmethane sulfonate (MMS) than is either single mutant
  • rad9 cdc13 double mutant forms microcolonies at restrictive temperature and dies
  • rad9 hdf1 double mutant show divided and segregated nuclei in the large-budded cells at 37 deg
  • rad9 stn1 double mutant forms microcolonies at restrictive temperature and dies
  • MMS sensitivity conferred by mec1-1 and rad9 delta is additive
  • MMS sensitivity conferred by rad17 delta or rad24 delta and rad9 delta is additive
  • rad53-11 mutants show a premature START and G1/S transition compared to wildtype cells after MMS induced DNA damage | PUBMED
  • rad9 mutants show a high level of chromosomal translocations but a low level of double strand break-stimulated sister chromatide exchange (SCE) compared to the wild-type | PUBMED
___
  • Nucleic acid metabolism defects
    ..DNA repair mutants
    ....Alkylating agents sensitivity | 33 Entries
Suppression:
  • CHES1 is a human fork head transcription factor
Click for larger Map
Physical Features
Coordinates:903476 - 899547 (C)
Length:3930 nt
Contig:chrIV
Exon Coordinates:903476 - 899547
GC Content:37 %
Protein Length:1309 aa
Isoelectric Point:5.2
Molecular Weight:148398 Da
Retrieve Sequence: DNA /Protein
Literature | References
CYGD curated Lit.:PubMed
PubMed:Search abstracts
PubMed Central:Search full-text articles
Sequence References:
EMBL: Z48612
EMBL: M26049
PIR: S59424
NCBI: NP_010503
Additional Links:
CYGD Pathways:
  • DNA Damage Checkpoint
  • LinkOut:
  • SGD - Saccharomyces Genome Database
  • YGOB - Yeast Gene Order Browser
  • yMGV - yeast Microarray Global Viewer

  • To submit new information about this entry, please write to

    © 2003 GSF - Forschungszentrum für Umwelt und Gesundheit, GmbH Ingolstädter Landstraße 1, D-85764 Neuherberg

    Imprint

    Disclaimer:
    MIPS Databases and associated information are protected by copyright. This server and its associated data and services are for academic, non-commercial use only. The GSF has no liability for the use of results, data or information which have been provided through this server. Neither the use for commercial purposes, nor the redistribution of MIPS database files to third parties nor the distribution of parts of files or derivative products to any third parties is permitted. Commercial users may contact the distributor Biomax Informatics AG.