GSFLogo GSF

 

mipsLogo mips
GenRE
Search ORF/Gene/Description

Chromosome
(chrI - chrXVI,chrMito,2-micron)

Catalogs:
Chromosome View
  I  II  III  IV  V  VI  VII
  VIII  IX  X  XI  XII  XIII
  XIV  XV  XVI  Mito
Other

Search / View

   Advanced Search

   Index Search

MPact protein interaction

Tables, Lists and Reviews

WUBLAST DNA/Protein

About CYGD


MIPS Fungal Genomes

mips home MIPS-FUNGI-ADM      FTP
UME6 Negative transcriptional regulator 
Entry:YDR207c
Alias:CARGRI; CARGR1; CAR80; NIM2; RIM16; YD8142a.04; YD8142.04
Classification:known protein | 5422 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
Feature Type:CDS
Features
   Blast-Simap    DNA VIEW    PROTEIN VIEW

Similarity:
Paralogs (16.6 %) ;  |  Homologs in   Hemiascomycota (90.3 %);  Basidiomycota (18.3 %);  Fungi (90.3 %);  Eukaryota (90.3 %);  Plants (16 %);  Mammalia (18 %);  Human (18.3 %);  Bacteria (18.3 %);  All except yeast (90.3 %)

  • similarity to C.albicans zinc finger protein 1 and ZNF1
Functional Classification:
  • METABOLISM
    ..nitrogen, sulfur and selenium metabolism
    ....regulation of nitrogen, sulfur and selenium metabolism | 31 Entries | Evi
  • METABOLISM
    ..amino acid metabolism
    ....regulation of amino acid metabolism | 33 Entries | Evi
  • METABOLISM
    ..lipid, fatty acid and isoprenoid metabolism
    ....regulation of lipid, fatty acid and isoprenoid metabolism | 26 Entries | Evi
  • PROTEIN WITH BINDING FUNCTION OR COFACTOR REQUIREMENT (structural or catalytic)
    ..nucleic acid binding
    ....DNA binding | 159 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
  • CELL CYCLE AND DNA PROCESSING
    ..cell cycle
    ....mitotic cell cycle and cell cycle control | 447 Entries | Evi
Pathway:
  • phospholipid biosynthesis
InterPro:
Localization:  UME6 localization details
  • nucleus
Remarks:
  • may be converted from a negative to a positive regulator by Ime1p
  • Rim15p accumulation is repressed in glucose grown cells
  • Rim15p may be responsible for glucose inhibition of Ime1p-Ume6p interaction
  • requires Sin3p and Rpd3p for transcriptional repression
  • repression by Ume6p occurs by targeting histone deacetylation (Rpd3p)
  • contains a Zn[2]-Cys[6] fungal-type binuclear cluster domain in the C-terminal region
  • predicted GAL4-like DNA-binding domain
  • overlap of the C2H2-type zinc-finger domain with the GAL4 motif (aa position 770) | PUBMED
  • aa 508-594 are necessary and sufficient to mediate repression function
Phenotypes:  Disruption: UME6 details
  • viable
___
  • UME6 disruption leads to excretion of inositol into the growth media (Opi+ phenotype)
  • UME6 disruption leads to and an altered regulation of phospholipid biosynthetic gene expression
  • mutant defective in spore formation
  • null mutants have slow growth and sporulate with poor efficiency
___
  • Mating and sporulation defects
    ..Sporulation efficiency | 112 Entries
  • Nucleic acid metabolism defects
    ..Transcriptional mutants
    ....Inositol secretion (Opi) | 3 Entries
Suppression:
  • mutations suppresses toxicity of Ime1p in haploid cells
Click for larger Map
Physical Features
Coordinates:867519 - 865009 (C)
Length:2511 nt
Contig:chrIV
Exon Coordinates:867519 - 865009
GC Content:44.4 %
Protein Length:836 aa
Isoelectric Point:9.55
Molecular Weight:91123.6 Da
Retrieve Sequence: DNA /Protein
Literature | References
CYGD curated Lit.:PubMed
PubMed:Search abstracts
PubMed Central:Search full-text articles
Sequence References:
EMBL: Z68194
EMBL: D23663
EMBL: L24539
EMBL: L32186
PIR: S61570
UniProtKB: P39001
NCBI: NP_010493
Additional Links:
CYGD Tables:
  • Yeast C2H2 zinc finger proteins
  • LinkOut:
  • SGD - Saccharomyces Genome Database
  • YGOB - Yeast Gene Order Browser
  • yMGV - yeast Microarray Global Viewer

  • To submit new information about this entry, please write to

    © 2003 GSF - Forschungszentrum für Umwelt und Gesundheit, GmbH Ingolstädter Landstraße 1, D-85764 Neuherberg

    Imprint

    Disclaimer:
    MIPS Databases and associated information are protected by copyright. This server and its associated data and services are for academic, non-commercial use only. The GSF has no liability for the use of results, data or information which have been provided through this server. Neither the use for commercial purposes, nor the redistribution of MIPS database files to third parties nor the distribution of parts of files or derivative products to any third parties is permitted. Commercial users may contact the distributor Biomax Informatics AG.