GSFLogo GSF

 

mipsLogo mips
GenRE
Search ORF/Gene/Description

Chromosome
(chrI - chrXVI,chrMito,2-micron)

Catalogs:
Chromosome View
  I  II  III  IV  V  VI  VII
  VIII  IX  X  XI  XII  XIII
  XIV  XV  XVI  Mito
Other

Search / View

   Advanced Search

   Index Search

MPact protein interaction

Tables, Lists and Reviews

WUBLAST DNA/Protein

About CYGD


MIPS Fungal Genomes

mips home MIPS-FUNGI-ADM      FTP
REF2 RNA 3`-end formation protein 
Entry:YDR195w
Alias:YD9346.06
Classification:known protein | 5422 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
Feature Type:CDS
Features
   Blast-Simap    DNA VIEW    PROTEIN VIEW

Similarity:
Paralogs (14.8 %) ;  |  Homologs in   Hemiascomycota (92 %);  Basidiomycota (12.5 %);  Fungi (92 %);  Eukaryota (92 %);  Plants (14 %);  Mammalia (18.5 %);  Human (16.2 %);  Bacteria (21.6 %);  All except yeast (92 %)

  • weak similarity to Lactococcus hypothetical protein X
Functional Classification:
  • PROTEIN WITH BINDING FUNCTION OR COFACTOR REQUIREMENT (structural or catalytic)
    ..nucleic acid binding
    ....RNA binding | 190 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
  • TRANSCRIPTION
    ..RNA synthesis
    ....mRNA synthesis
    ......general transcription activities
    ........transcription termination | 14 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
Localization:  REF2 localization details
  • nucleus
Remarks:
  • no genetic or physical (by 2-hybrid) interaction found with Pap1p
  • 15 amino acid stretch of lysine alternating with an acidic amino acid
Phenotypes:  Disruption: REF2 details
  • viable
___
  • mutant has significantly lower usage of weak poly(A) sites
  • null mutant grows slowly and has abnormal budding
  • null mutant has no affect on the processing of many mRNAs
___
  • Cell morphology and organelle mutants
    ..Budding mutants
    ....other budding mutants | 28 Entries
Click for larger Map
Physical Features
Coordinates:848596 - 850197 (W)
Length:1602 nt
Contig:chrIV
Exon Coordinates:848596 - 850197
GC Content:37.1 %
Protein Length:533 aa
Isoelectric Point:9.63
Molecular Weight:59818.9 Da
Retrieve Sequence: DNA /Protein
Literature | References
CYGD curated Lit.:PubMed
PubMed:Search abstracts
PubMed Central:Search full-text articles
Sequence References:
EMBL: Z48784
PIR: S52702
UniProtKB: P42073
NCBI: NP_010481
Additional Links:
LinkOut:
  • SGD - Saccharomyces Genome Database
  • YGOB - Yeast Gene Order Browser
  • yMGV - yeast Microarray Global Viewer

  • To submit new information about this entry, please write to

    © 2003 GSF - Forschungszentrum für Umwelt und Gesundheit, GmbH Ingolstädter Landstraße 1, D-85764 Neuherberg

    Imprint

    Disclaimer:
    MIPS Databases and associated information are protected by copyright. This server and its associated data and services are for academic, non-commercial use only. The GSF has no liability for the use of results, data or information which have been provided through this server. Neither the use for commercial purposes, nor the redistribution of MIPS database files to third parties nor the distribution of parts of files or derivative products to any third parties is permitted. Commercial users may contact the distributor Biomax Informatics AG.