GSFLogo GSF

 

mipsLogo mips
GenRE
Search ORF/Gene/Description

Chromosome
(chrI - chrXVI,chrMito,2-micron)

Catalogs:
Chromosome View
  I  II  III  IV  V  VI  VII
  VIII  IX  X  XI  XII  XIII
  XIV  XV  XVI  Mito
Other

Search / View

   Advanced Search

   Index Search

MPact protein interaction

Tables, Lists and Reviews

WUBLAST DNA/Protein

About CYGD


MIPS Fungal Genomes

mips home MIPS-FUNGI-ADM      FTP
HSP42 Heat shock protein 
Entry:YDR171w
Alias:YD9395.04
Classification:known protein | 5422 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
Feature Type:CDS
Features
   Blast-Simap    DNA VIEW    PROTEIN VIEW

Similarity:
Paralogs (13.7 %) ;  |  Homologs in   Hemiascomycota (89.1 %);  Basidiomycota (12.6 %);  Fungi (89.1 %);  Eukaryota (89.1 %);  Plants (15.7 %);  Mammalia (15.2 %);  Human (14.7 %);  Bacteria (13.3 %);  All except yeast (89.1 %)

  • weak similarity to Legionella GspA protein
  • weak similarity to Streptomyces HSP18 protein
Functional Classification:
  • CELL RESCUE, DEFENSE AND VIRULENCE
    ..stress response
    ....unfolded protein response (e.g. ER quality control) | 69 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
  • PROTEIN WITH BINDING FUNCTION OR COFACTOR REQUIREMENT (structural or catalytic)
    ..protein binding | 392 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
  • PROTEIN FATE (folding, modification, destination)
    ..protein folding and stabilization | 93 Entries | Evi
InterPro:
Localization:  HSP42 localization details
  • cytoplasm
Remarks:
  • produced in non-stressed as well as stressed cells
  • multimerization depends on conserved C-terminal sequence
Phenotypes:  Disruption: HSP42 details
  • viable
___
  • hsp26 hsp42 double null mutant has no discernible phenotype
  • reorganization of the actin cytoskeleton after thermal stress is more slowly | PUBMED
Overexpression:
  • rescues cells from Vrp induced growth arrest | PUBMED
Click for larger Map
Physical Features
Coordinates:806618 - 807745 (W)
Length:1128 nt
Contig:chrIV
Exon Coordinates:806618 - 807745
GC Content:43.9 %
Protein Length:375 aa
Isoelectric Point:4.99
Molecular Weight:42817.1 Da
Retrieve Sequence: DNA /Protein
Literature | References
CYGD curated Lit.:PubMed
PubMed:Search abstracts
PubMed Central:Search full-text articles
Sequence References:
EMBL: Z46727
PIR: S49767
UniProtKB: Q12329
NCBI: NP_010456
Additional Links:
LinkOut:
  • SGD - Saccharomyces Genome Database
  • YGOB - Yeast Gene Order Browser
  • yMGV - yeast Microarray Global Viewer

  • To submit new information about this entry, please write to

    © 2003 GSF - Forschungszentrum für Umwelt und Gesundheit, GmbH Ingolstädter Landstraße 1, D-85764 Neuherberg

    Imprint

    Disclaimer:
    MIPS Databases and associated information are protected by copyright. This server and its associated data and services are for academic, non-commercial use only. The GSF has no liability for the use of results, data or information which have been provided through this server. Neither the use for commercial purposes, nor the redistribution of MIPS database files to third parties nor the distribution of parts of files or derivative products to any third parties is permitted. Commercial users may contact the distributor Biomax Informatics AG.