GSFLogo GSF

 

mipsLogo mips
GenRE
Search ORF/Gene/Description
Chromosome
(chrI - chrXVI,chrMito,2-micron)
Catalogs:
Chromosome View
  I  II  III  IV  V  VI  VII
  VIII  IX  X  XI  XII  XIII
  XIV  XV  XVI  Mito
Other

Search / View

   Advanced Search

   Index Search

MPact protein interaction

Tables, Lists and Reviews

WUBLAST DNA/Protein

About CYGD


MIPS Fungal Genomes

mips home MIPS-FUNGI-ADM      FTP
SWI5 Transcription factor 
Entry:YDR146c
Alias:YD8358.03
Classification:known protein | 5422 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
Feature Type:CDS
Features
   Blast-Simap    DNA VIEW    PROTEIN VIEW

Similarity:
Paralogs (32.9 %) ;  |  Homologs in   Hemiascomycota (86.5 %);  Basidiomycota (16.4 %);  Fungi (86.5 %);  Eukaryota (86.5 %);  Plants (10.6 %);  Mammalia (16.7 %);  Human (17.2 %);  Bacteria (16 %);  All except yeast (86.5 %)

  • similarity to transcription factor Ace2p and human GC box binding protein
Functional Classification:
  • INTERACTION WITH THE ENVIRONMENT
    ..cellular sensing and response to external stimulus
    ....chemoperception and response
    ......pheromone response, mating-type determination, sex-specific proteins | 189 Entries | Evi
  • TRANSCRIPTION
    ..RNA synthesis
    ....mRNA synthesis
    ......transcriptional control
    ........transcription activation | 42 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
  • CELL CYCLE AND DNA PROCESSING
    ..cell cycle
    ....mitotic cell cycle and cell cycle control
    ......mitotic cell cycle
    ........G1 phase of mitotic cell cycle | 22 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
InterPro:
Localization:  SWI5 localization details
  • cytoplasm
  • nucleus
Remarks:
  • recognizes a specific sequence in the promoter of the HO gene
  • found in nucleus in G1 but in cytoplasm in S, G2, and M phase of cell cycle
  • entry into nucleus is controlled during cell cycle by phosphorylation within the nuclear localization sequence
  • inhibited by Ash1p in daughter cells resulting in mother cell-specific HO expression
  • activation of HO gene requires Swi4p/Swi6p in addition to Swi5p
  • dephosphorylated by Cdc14p | PUBMED
  • three serines in nuclear localization sequence can be phosphorylated by Cdc28p in vitro
  • mutation of serine residues in nuclear localization sequence results in constitutive nuclear localization
  • C2H2-type zinc-finger domain (aa position 609) | PUBMED
  • nuclear localization sequence is normally phosphorylated in S, G2, and M but dephosphorylated during G1 when Swi5p goes into the nucleus
  • phosphorylation of the NLS is catalyzed by the B cyclin kinase
Phenotypes:  Disruption: SWI5 details
  • viable
___
  • swi5 null mutants are hypersensitive to overexpression of the B cyclin CLB2
Click for larger Map
Physical Features
Coordinates:750739 - 748610 (C)
Length:2130 nt
Contig:chrIV
Exon Coordinates:750739 - 748610
GC Content:38 %
Protein Length:709 aa
Isoelectric Point:8.86
Molecular Weight:79775.3 Da
Retrieve Sequence: DNA /Protein
Literature | References
CYGD curated Lit.:PubMed
PubMed:Search abstracts
PubMed Central:Search full-text articles
Sequence References:
EMBL: X06978
EMBL: Z50046
PIR: S00342
UniProtKB: P08153
NCBI: NP_010430
Additional Links:
CYGD Tables:
  • Yeast C2H2 zinc finger proteins
  • LinkOut:
  • SGD - Saccharomyces Genome Database
  • YGOB - Yeast Gene Order Browser
  • yMGV - yeast Microarray Global Viewer

  • To submit new information about this entry, please write to

    © 2003 GSF - Forschungszentrum für Umwelt und Gesundheit, GmbH Ingolstädter Landstraße 1, D-85764 Neuherberg

    Imprint

    Disclaimer:
    MIPS Databases and associated information are protected by copyright. This server and its associated data and services are for academic, non-commercial use only. The GSF has no liability for the use of results, data or information which have been provided through this server. Neither the use for commercial purposes, nor the redistribution of MIPS database files to third parties nor the distribution of parts of files or derivative products to any third parties is permitted. Commercial users may contact the distributor Biomax Informatics AG.