GSFLogo GSF

 

mipsLogo mips
GenRE
Search ORF/Gene/Description

Chromosome
(chrI - chrXVI,chrMito,2-micron)

Catalogs:
Chromosome View
  I  II  III  IV  V  VI  VII
  VIII  IX  X  XI  XII  XIII
  XIV  XV  XVI  Mito
Other

Search / View

   Advanced Search

   Index Search

MPact protein interaction

Tables, Lists and Reviews

WUBLAST DNA/Protein

About CYGD


MIPS Fungal Genomes

mips home MIPS-FUNGI-ADM      FTP
INO2 Basic helix-loop-helix (BHLH) transcription factor 
Entry:YDR123c
Alias:DIE1; YD9727.18; (SCS1)
Classification:known protein | 5422 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
Feature Type:CDS
Features
   Blast-Simap    DNA VIEW    PROTEIN VIEW

Similarity:
Paralogs (11.6 %) ;  |  Homologs in   Hemiascomycota (88.5 %);  Basidiomycota (18.1 %);  Fungi (88.5 %);  Eukaryota (88.5 %);  Plants (15.6 %);  Mammalia (10.3 %);  Human (12.8 %);  Bacteria (15.2 %);  All except yeast (88.5 %)

  • weak similarity to hypothetical C.elegans protein
Functional Classification:
  • METABOLISM
    ..lipid, fatty acid and isoprenoid metabolism
    ....regulation of lipid, fatty acid and isoprenoid metabolism | 26 Entries | Evi
  • METABOLISM
    ..lipid, fatty acid and isoprenoid metabolism
    ....membrane lipid metabolism
    ......phospholipid metabolism | 68 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
InterPro:
Localization:  INO2 localization details
  • nucleus
Remarks:
  • has effect of preventing repression by inositol + choline
  • degree of INO1 and CHO1 expression in absence of inositol correlates with transcription of INO2, but only up to a maximum level that may be determined by the amount of Ino4p
  • inositol leads to repression of Ino2p target genes through reducing level of INO2 expression and through an independent mechanism involving OPI1
  • Opi1p dependent repression of INO2 is mediated by the ICRE in the promoter | PUBMED
  • low level expression of INO2 is sufficient for function | PUBMED
  • N-terminal domain contains two separable transcription activation domains, TAD1 and TAD2
Phenotypes:  Disruption: INO2 details
  • viable
___
  • null mutants grown in inositol/choline have defect in polarized growth leading to larger cells with aberrant shapes
  • null mutants have defects of bud formation and nuclear segregation
  • diploid null mutant fails to sporulate
  • mutants are defective in uptake and metabolism of glycerophosphoinositol | PUBMED
  • Exhibits sensitivity at 15 generations when grown in minimal +his/leu/ura medium. | Evi | PUBMED
___
  • Mating and sporulation defects
    ..Sporulation efficiency | 112 Entries
  • Carbohydrate and lipid biosynthesis defects
    ..other carbohydrate and lipid biosynthesis defects | 36 Entries
Overexpression:
  • overproduction leads to almost constitutive expression of inositol/choline response element (ICRE)-activated genes
  • overexpression of INO1 or INO2 rescues the inositol auxotrophy of scs2delta strains | PUBMED
Click for larger Map
Physical Features
Coordinates:699465 - 698551 (C)
Length:915 nt
Contig:chrIV
Exon Coordinates:699465 - 698551
GC Content:43.5 %
Protein Length:304 aa
Isoelectric Point:5.78
Molecular Weight:34234.3 Da
Retrieve Sequence: DNA /Protein
Literature | References
CYGD curated Lit.:PubMed
PubMed:Search abstracts
PubMed Central:Search full-text articles
Sequence References:
EMBL: X66066
EMBL: Z48758
PIR: S21570
UniProtKB: P26798
NCBI: NP_010408
Additional Links:
LinkOut:
  • SGD - Saccharomyces Genome Database
  • YGOB - Yeast Gene Order Browser
  • yMGV - yeast Microarray Global Viewer

  • To submit new information about this entry, please write to

    © 2003 GSF - Forschungszentrum für Umwelt und Gesundheit, GmbH Ingolstädter Landstraße 1, D-85764 Neuherberg

    Imprint

    Disclaimer:
    MIPS Databases and associated information are protected by copyright. This server and its associated data and services are for academic, non-commercial use only. The GSF has no liability for the use of results, data or information which have been provided through this server. Neither the use for commercial purposes, nor the redistribution of MIPS database files to third parties nor the distribution of parts of files or derivative products to any third parties is permitted. Commercial users may contact the distributor Biomax Informatics AG.