GSFLogo GSF

 

mipsLogo mips
GenRE
Search ORF/Gene/Description

Chromosome
(chrI - chrXVI,chrMito,2-micron)

Catalogs:
Chromosome View
  I  II  III  IV  V  VI  VII
  VIII  IX  X  XI  XII  XIII
  XIV  XV  XVI  Mito
Other

Search / View

   Advanced Search

   Index Search

MPact protein interaction

Tables, Lists and Reviews

WUBLAST DNA/Protein

About CYGD


MIPS Fungal Genomes

mips home MIPS-FUNGI-ADM      FTP
RLI1 Protein promoting preinitiation complex assembly 
Entry:YDR091c
Alias:YD6652.03
Classification:known protein | 5422 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
Feature Type:CDS
Features
   Blast-Simap    DNA VIEW    PROTEIN VIEW

Similarity:
Paralogs (20 %) ;  |  Homologs in   Hemiascomycota (96.2 %);  Basidiomycota (70.8 %);  Fungi (96.2 %);  Eukaryota (96.2 %);  Plants (69.5 %);  Mammalia (68.4 %);  Human (68.1 %);  Bacteria (22.7 %);  All except yeast (96.2 %)

  • strong similarity to human RNase L inhibitor and M.jannaschii ABC transporter protein
  • similarity to Methanothermus M96826_B iron sulfur protein
Functional Classification:
  • CELLULAR TRANSPORT, TRANSPORT FACILITIES AND TRANSPORT ROUTES
    ..transport facilities
    ....ABC transporters | 28 Entries | Evi
  • PROTEIN WITH BINDING FUNCTION OR COFACTOR REQUIREMENT (structural or catalytic)
    ..nucleotide/nucleoside/nucleobase binding
    ....ATP binding | 191 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
InterPro:
Localization:  RLI1 localization details
  • cytoplasm
  • nucleus
Remarks:
  • RNase L Inhibitor with strong protein homology (68% identical) to human RNase L Inhibitor (RLI). Required for vegetative growth and early sporulation. | Evi
  • putative member of nontransporter group of ATP-binding cassette (ABC) superfamily
Phenotypes:  Disruption: RLI1 details
  • lethal
Overexpression:
  • overexpression of RLI1 from a galactose-inducible promoter has a moderate inhibitory effect on growth
Click for larger Map
Physical Features
Coordinates:628531 - 626705 (C)
Length:1827 nt
Contig:chrIV
Exon Coordinates:628531 - 626705
GC Content:37.4 %
Protein Length:608 aa
Isoelectric Point:8.89
Molecular Weight:68340.8 Da
Retrieve Sequence: DNA /Protein
Literature | References
CYGD curated Lit.:PubMed
PubMed:Search abstracts
PubMed Central:Search full-text articles
Sequence References:
EMBL: Z50111
PIR: S58091
UniProtKB: Q03195
NCBI: NP_010376
Additional Links:
LinkOut:
  • SGD - Saccharomyces Genome Database
  • YGOB - Yeast Gene Order Browser
  • yMGV - yeast Microarray Global Viewer

  • To submit new information about this entry, please write to

    © 2003 GSF - Forschungszentrum für Umwelt und Gesundheit, GmbH Ingolstädter Landstraße 1, D-85764 Neuherberg

    Imprint

    Disclaimer:
    MIPS Databases and associated information are protected by copyright. This server and its associated data and services are for academic, non-commercial use only. The GSF has no liability for the use of results, data or information which have been provided through this server. Neither the use for commercial purposes, nor the redistribution of MIPS database files to third parties nor the distribution of parts of files or derivative products to any third parties is permitted. Commercial users may contact the distributor Biomax Informatics AG.