GSFLogo GSF

 

mipsLogo mips
GenRE
Search ORF/Gene/Description

Chromosome
(chrI - chrXVI,chrMito,2-micron)

Catalogs:
Chromosome View
  I  II  III  IV  V  VI  VII
  VIII  IX  X  XI  XII  XIII
  XIV  XV  XVI  Mito
Other

Search / View

   Advanced Search

   Index Search

MPact protein interaction

Tables, Lists and Reviews

WUBLAST DNA/Protein

About CYGD


MIPS Fungal Genomes

mips home MIPS-FUNGI-ADM      FTP
PPH3 Protein ser/thr phosphatase 
Entry:YDR075w
Alias:D4421; YD8554.08
Classification:known protein | 5422 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
Feature Type:CDS
Features
   Blast-Simap    DNA VIEW    PROTEIN VIEW

Similarity:
Paralogs (54 %) ;  |  Homologs in   Hemiascomycota (99.7 %);  Basidiomycota (64.6 %);  Fungi (99.7 %);  Eukaryota (99.7 %);  Plants (65.2 %);  Mammalia (63.3 %);  Human (63.3 %);  Bacteria (19.2 %);  All except yeast (99.7 %)

  • strong similarity to human phosphoprotein phosphatase
  • strong similarity to other phosphoprotein phosphatases
  • belongs to the PP-2A subfamily of the PPP family of phosphatases
Functional Classification:
  • PROTEIN FATE (folding, modification, destination)
    ..protein modification
    ....modification by phosphorylation, dephosphorylation, autophosphorylation | 186 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
EC Number:
  • 3.1.3.16: Hydrolases
    ..Acting on Ester Bonds
    ....Phosphoric Monoester Hydrolases
    ......phosphoprotein phosphatase | 25 Entries
InterPro:
Localization:  PPH3 localization details
  • cytoplasm
  • nucleus
Remarks:
    • contains RGNHE serine/threonine-specific protein phosphatase signature
    • contains only catalytic core without N- or C-terminal extensions
Phenotypes:  Disruption: PPH3 details
  • viable
___
  • pph21 pph22 pph3 triple mutant cells show lethal phenotype
Click for larger Map
Physical Features
Coordinates:597153 - 598079 (W)
Length:927 nt
Contig:chrIV
Exon Coordinates:597153 - 598079
GC Content:36.8 %
Protein Length:308 aa
Isoelectric Point:4.91
Molecular Weight:35264.4 Da
Retrieve Sequence: DNA /Protein
Literature | References
CYGD curated Lit.:PubMed
PubMed:Search abstracts
PubMed Central:Search full-text articles
Sequence References:
EMBL: Z74371
EMBL: X82086
EMBL: X58858
EMBL: Z46796
PIR: S44331
UniProtKB: P32345
NCBI: NP_010360
Additional Links:
LinkOut:
  • SGD - Saccharomyces Genome Database
  • YGOB - Yeast Gene Order Browser
  • yMGV - yeast Microarray Global Viewer

  • To submit new information about this entry, please write to

    © 2003 GSF - Forschungszentrum für Umwelt und Gesundheit, GmbH Ingolstädter Landstraße 1, D-85764 Neuherberg

    Imprint

    Disclaimer:
    MIPS Databases and associated information are protected by copyright. This server and its associated data and services are for academic, non-commercial use only. The GSF has no liability for the use of results, data or information which have been provided through this server. Neither the use for commercial purposes, nor the redistribution of MIPS database files to third parties nor the distribution of parts of files or derivative products to any third parties is permitted. Commercial users may contact the distributor Biomax Informatics AG.