GSFLogo GSF

 

mipsLogo mips
GenRE
Search ORF/Gene/Description
Chromosome
(chrI - chrXVI,chrMito,2-micron)
Catalogs:
Chromosome View
  I  II  III  IV  V  VI  VII
  VIII  IX  X  XI  XII  XIII
  XIV  XV  XVI  Mito
Other

Search / View

   Advanced Search

   Index Search

MPact protein interaction

Tables, Lists and Reviews

WUBLAST DNA/Protein

About CYGD


MIPS Fungal Genomes

mips home MIPS-FUNGI-ADM      FTP
SNF11 Component of SWI/SNF transcription activator complex 
Entry:YDR073w
Alias:D4411; YD8554.06
Classification:known protein | 5422 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
Feature Type:CDS
Features
   Blast-Simap    DNA VIEW    PROTEIN VIEW

Similarity:
Paralogs (0 %) ;  |  Homologs in   Hemiascomycota (85.2 %);  Basidiomycota (9.7 %);  Fungi (85.2 %);  Eukaryota (85.2 %);  Plants (0 %);  Mammalia (0 %);  Human (0 %);  Bacteria (16.6 %);  All except yeast (85.2 %)

    Functional Classification:
    • METABOLISM
      ..C-compound and carbohydrate metabolism
      ....regulation of C-compound and carbohydrate metabolism | 127 Entries | Evi
    • CELL CYCLE AND DNA PROCESSING
      ..DNA processing
      ....DNA restriction or modification
      ......DNA conformation modification (e.g. chromatin) | 187 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
    • INTERACTION WITH THE ENVIRONMENT
      ..cellular sensing and response to external stimulus
      ....chemoperception and response
      ......pheromone response, mating-type determination, sex-specific proteins | 189 Entries | Evi
    Localization:  SNF11 localization details
    • nucleus
    Remarks:
      • has 28% Asn + Gln
      • 6 repeats of NA(T/N)A
    Phenotypes:  Disruption: SNF11 details
    • viable
    Click for larger Map
    Physical Features
    Coordinates:592436 - 592945 (W)
    Length:510 nt
    Contig:chrIV
    Exon Coordinates:592436 - 592945
    GC Content:40.8 %
    Protein Length:169 aa
    Isoelectric Point:7.92
    Molecular Weight:18667.1 Da
    Retrieve Sequence: DNA /Protein
    Literature | References
    CYGD curated Lit.:PubMed
    PubMed:Search abstracts
    PubMed Central:Search full-text articles
    Sequence References:
    EMBL: Z74369
    EMBL: X82086
    EMBL: Z46796
    PIR: S48760
    UniProtKB: P38956
    NCBI: NP_010358
    Additional Links:
    CYGD Pathways:
  • RNA Polymerase II Transcription Initiation Machinery
  • LinkOut:
  • SGD - Saccharomyces Genome Database
  • YGOB - Yeast Gene Order Browser
  • yMGV - yeast Microarray Global Viewer

  • To submit new information about this entry, please write to

    © 2003 GSF - Forschungszentrum für Umwelt und Gesundheit, GmbH Ingolstädter Landstraße 1, D-85764 Neuherberg

    Imprint

    Disclaimer:
    MIPS Databases and associated information are protected by copyright. This server and its associated data and services are for academic, non-commercial use only. The GSF has no liability for the use of results, data or information which have been provided through this server. Neither the use for commercial purposes, nor the redistribution of MIPS database files to third parties nor the distribution of parts of files or derivative products to any third parties is permitted. Commercial users may contact the distributor Biomax Informatics AG.