GSFLogo GSF

 

mipsLogo mips
GenRE
Search ORF/Gene/Description
Chromosome
(chrI - chrXVI,chrMito,2-micron)
Catalogs:
Chromosome View
  I  II  III  IV  V  VI  VII
  VIII  IX  X  XI  XII  XIII
  XIV  XV  XVI  Mito
Other

Search / View

   Advanced Search

   Index Search

MPact protein interaction

Tables, Lists and Reviews

WUBLAST DNA/Protein

About CYGD


MIPS Fungal Genomes

mips home MIPS-FUNGI-ADM      FTP
DOA4 Ubiquitin-specific protease 
Entry:YDR069c
Alias:ASI7; DOS1; D4270; NPI2; SSV7; UBP4; YD8554.02; YD9609.23
Classification:known protein | 5422 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
Feature Type:CDS
Features
   Blast-Simap    DNA VIEW    PROTEIN VIEW

Similarity:
Paralogs (39.4 %) ;  |  Homologs in   Hemiascomycota (92.9 %);  Basidiomycota (21.4 %);  Fungi (92.9 %);  Eukaryota (92.9 %);  Plants (16.4 %);  Mammalia (18.9 %);  Human (16.3 %);  Bacteria (18 %);  All except yeast (92.9 %)

  • similarity to Ubp5p
  • similarity to human Tre-2 oncogene
Functional Classification:
  • CELLULAR TRANSPORT, TRANSPORT FACILITIES AND TRANSPORT ROUTES
    ..transport routes
    ....cellular import
    ......vesicular cellular import
    ........endocytosis | 59 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
  • CELL TYPE DIFFERENTIATION
    ..fungal/microorganismic cell type differentiation
    ....fungal and other eukaryotic cell type differentiation
    ......development of asco- basidio- or zygospore | 167 Entries | Evi
  • INTERACTION WITH THE ENVIRONMENT
    ..cellular sensing and response to external stimulus
    ....chemoperception and response
    ......osmosensing and response | 35 Entries | Evi
  • BIOGENESIS OF CELLULAR COMPONENTS
    ..vacuole or lysosome | 44 Entries | Evi
  • PROTEIN FATE (folding, modification, destination)
    ..protein modification
    ....modification by ubiquitination, deubiquitination | 79 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
  • PROTEIN FATE (folding, modification, destination)
    ..protein modification
    ....protein processing (proteolytic) | 89 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
  • PROTEIN FATE (folding, modification, destination)
    ..protein/peptide degradation
    ....cytoplasmic and nuclear protein degradation | 188 Entries | Evi | PUBMED
EC Number:
  • 3.1.2.15: Hydrolases
    ..Acting on Ester Bonds
    ....Thioester Hydrolases
    ......ubiquitin thiolesterase | 17 Entries
InterPro:
Localization:  DOA4 localization details
  • ER
  • ER
    ..ER membrane
  • nucleus
  • nucleus
    ..nuclear envelope
  • mitochondria
  • endosome
  • ambiguous
Remarks:
  • functions late in proteolytic cycle
  • order-of-function analysis suggests that Doa4p is required to prevent abnormal accumulation of DNA after entry into S-phase
  • overproduction of Ubi4p cannot abrogate loss of replication coordination
    Phenotypes:  Disruption: DOA4 details
    • viable
    ___
    • mutant dos1-1 cells arrest large-budded with single nucleus, 60% with greater than 2N DNA content
    • mutants are depleted in ubiquitin pools
    • doa4 mutants show impaired uracil permease (FUR4) ubiquination and endocytosis | PUBMED
    ___
    Overexpression:
    • overexpression of UbK63R in doa4 deletion mutants does not rescue ubiquitination of uracil permease FUR4 | PUBMED
    Click for larger Map
    Physical Features
    Coordinates:587717 - 584937 (C)
    Length:2781 nt
    Contig:chrIV
    Exon Coordinates:587717 - 584937
    GC Content:35.5 %
    Protein Length:926 aa
    Isoelectric Point:8.44
    Molecular Weight:105192 Da
    Retrieve Sequence: DNA /Protein
    Literature | References
    CYGD curated Lit.:PubMed
    PubMed:Search abstracts
    PubMed Central:Search full-text articles
    Sequence References:
    EMBL: Z74365
    EMBL: Z46796
    EMBL: X84162
    EMBL: U02518
    PIR: S39344
    UniProtKB: P32571
    NCBI: NP_010354
    Additional Links:
    LinkOut:
  • SGD - Saccharomyces Genome Database
  • YGOB - Yeast Gene Order Browser
  • yMGV - yeast Microarray Global Viewer

  • To submit new information about this entry, please write to

    © 2003 GSF - Forschungszentrum für Umwelt und Gesundheit, GmbH Ingolstädter Landstraße 1, D-85764 Neuherberg

    Imprint

    Disclaimer:
    MIPS Databases and associated information are protected by copyright. This server and its associated data and services are for academic, non-commercial use only. The GSF has no liability for the use of results, data or information which have been provided through this server. Neither the use for commercial purposes, nor the redistribution of MIPS database files to third parties nor the distribution of parts of files or derivative products to any third parties is permitted. Commercial users may contact the distributor Biomax Informatics AG.